Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

My laptop keeps freezing when i play diablo 2 or jus whenever its on plz help

This is a discussion on My laptop keeps freezing when i play diablo 2 or jus whenever its on plz help within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. my laptop keeps freezing. i installed a virus program to get rid of any viruses and it seems liek there


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2008, 07:26 PM   #1
BTL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp



my laptop keeps freezing. i installed a virus program to get rid of any viruses and it seems liek there gone. but now everytime i play diablo 2 it freezes after a few mins. or sometimes the laptop jus freezes if im jus searching the web. plz help me. i use xp so it isnt one of those vista problens,

__________________
BTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 04:03 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


hello BTL and welcome to TSF
I think that Diablo II really hates windows XP, so try to download its latest patch from here : Diablo II patch 1.1
Good Luck

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 04:38 AM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Diablo 2 works fine on XP, even D1 runs without a problem.

BTL, are you getting any error messages at all? Is it Bluescreening, shutting down or just locking up with a looping sound?

Which program did you download to clean out the viruses?

Have you tried blowing out the inside of the laptop with a can of compressed air? This will clean out the dust, allowing better airflow and preventing the laptop from overheating.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 02:23 PM   #4
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


post the exact make and model of the laptop

has Diablo 2 always froze?

can you post your temps using everest?
http://majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 01:39 AM   #5
BTL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp



no diablo 2 has worked fine with my laptop. ive had it on there since feb. but ever since sun. my computer froze. i turned it off. by holding the power then i had to go back ot last good config to get it to work. diablo keeps locking up and makes a looping sound. like tiber septim said. and i downloaded agv free and i let it scan said i had a few trojan viruses. but my computer locks up be4 i can finish the scan. and when i turn it back on avg says it wasnt installed. people r saying i should jus reformat. should i ?
__________________
BTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 01:41 AM   #6
BTL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp



also im not very good with computers so i dont know all the terms or how to do some stuf. so srry if i need to ask what some stuf is and how its done.
__________________
BTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 02:43 AM   #7
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


formatting is a good option

do you want a really good anti virus software that will actually catch everything?
NOD32 I use it myself. I swear by it but you know try the trial version first
http://www.eset.com/download/registered_software.php

use Spybot search and destroy too
http://www.spybot.com/index2.html

usually with laptops the backup version is already in your hard drive
you just put the disc in your dvd drive
change the bios boot priority options to boot from dvd drive first
it should boot up from the disc or just press F8 or F6 repeatedly. (depends on your computer it could be a different F# button)

the cd will just format the hard drive and put windows back on it (clean install)
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 04:30 AM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Unless you've got some stuff on there you really want to keep. I'd just format and start fresh.
Not only will this absolutely get rid of any viruses, but everything will be much faster.
There's nothing quite like a fresh OS install.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 01:56 PM   #9
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


there's also nothing like having a pretty secure computer and having a good anti virus and anti spyware installed right after you do a clean install
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:26 PM   #10
BTL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp



ok. ya i went on diablo and asked a bunch of people about it. they said reformatting is good but i dont hav any of the disks the laptop came with..they said i need to take it to a computer store and hav someone do it. any advise on that? and im getting a new laptop for xmas and i wana b able to continueing playin d2 but idk what type of laptop i should get since vista insnt very good with it. any ideas on that? srry if i got to many questions i jus wana make sure.
__________________
BTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:33 PM   #11
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


I can play starcraft just fine on my vista 64 bit comp

I don't think I've had the pleasure to play Diablo 2 on my comp

no vista isn't troublesome, its all based on individual hardware/ software issues mostly

you can always run the game's compatibility mode under win 95

I got game from 95 (jurrasic park) to work just fine on my computer.

I hope you get a laptop with a dedicated graphics card otherwise its junk for gaming
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:34 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
OS: windows xp pro



well if your into gamin i would suggest getting a dell xps i have one its quite a machine and plus it comes with windows xp pro wich is far the best operatring system. As far as the toshiba if it were me i would start up in safe mode uninstall all programs and thjen get a program called Sequoia View and it lets you see your whole HD so that way you can get rid of ever single file on you computer except system files worked well for me in the passed for freeing up large amounts of space.
__________________
noellhommedieu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:36 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
OS: windows xp pro



srry meant to say laptop instead of toshiba
__________________
noellhommedieu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:42 PM   #14
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Dell BOOOO!
Toshiba - beh I guess its ok

for a $950 you can get this ASUS laptop
ASUS N50Vn-A1B NoteBook Intel Core 2 Duo T5800(2.00GHz) 15.4" Wide XGA 4GB Memory 250GB HDD 5400rpm DVD Super Multi NVIDIA GeForce 9650M GT - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220393

my girlfriend has a similar laptop I can play Company of Heroes on it with a nice screen resolution and low settings with around 25fps

also ASUs laptops come almost bloatware free
and vista is a better OS

downgrading to XP will be impossible
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 01:21 AM   #15
BTL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp



so vista wil work with diablo 2? cuz ive heard many problems hav come from it but mayb its been fixed...and do u think a vaio notebook would b good? or what about mac since it doesnt run on vista at all..?diablo is really the only game i play. but ya also where could i get my old laptop reformatted.
__________________
BTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:50 AM   #16
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


I don't think Daiblo 2 will run on MAC. Games need to be made for mac, totally different OS

a laptop like this will do just fine

Sony = Blah

couple companies that I think are pretty quality
top = best

ASUS
LG

thats it only 2 companies really the rest are around $300 more expensive than the same ASUS laptop
LG is a little bit more expensive and not quite as good as ASUS but its still a good company

THis is the laptop I'd get
15'4
nvidia 9650 graphics card (can play company of heroes on a good resolution for sure)
$950
2 ghz dual core
4 gbs of ram
Vista home Premium
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220393

plus look at this beastly warranty

Manufacturer Warranty
Accidental Damage Warranty 1 year ASUS Accidental Damage Warranty - Drops, Fire, Spill, Surge for purchase after 9/10/07
Parts 2 years limited
Labor 2 years limited
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:24 AM   #17
BTL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS: xp



allrite where do u think i could get. i dont buy things over the internet, any name stores u know of that sell it?
__________________
BTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:01 AM   #18
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


all of the chain stores sell crap

I dunno a good small local PC store might be selling them

your best bet is to buy online

__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts