Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

How do I change the resolution of Counter Strike Source without opening the game?

This is a discussion on How do I change the resolution of Counter Strike Source without opening the game? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I accidentally switch my resolution to one that is not supported by my monitor. Now, every time I try to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-14-2008, 03:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Rude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 68
OS: Windows XP 32bit Home Edition

My System


I accidentally switch my resolution to one that is not supported by my monitor. Now, every time I try to open Counter Strike Source, the message "Input Not Supported" keeps appearing. Is there a way to change the resolution without uninstalling it?

__________________
Rude is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:12 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Xp


Thumbs Up

Hey bud i joined these forums just for you and your solution is this,

right click you game in steam
go down to properties
click set launch options
in there type
-width 640 height 480 or width 1024 height 768
or etc.
make sure you use - before every the word width every time

__________________
Chainedlord is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:17 AM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus, The Conversation Pit
 
mimo2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11,142
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainedlord View Post
Hey bud i joined these forums just for you and your solution is this,

right click you game in steam
go down to properties
click set launch options
in there type
-width 640 height 480 or width 1024 height 768
or etc.
make sure you use - before every the word width every time
Awsome , thanks for your dedication , hope this help his problem.
__________________

TSF has outgrown its server, again. Please help


"Gutta cavat lapidem,
non vi sed saepe cadendo"
mimo2005 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 09:16 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainedlord View Post
Hey bud i joined these forums just for you and your solution is this,

right click you game in steam
go down to properties
click set launch options
in there type
-width 640 height 480 or width 1024 height 768
or etc.
make sure you use - before every the word width every time

THANKS CHAINEDLORD , i joined these forums just to thank you man ,was browsing around with google, spotted your post and it works LIKE A CHARM!!!!


THANKS DUDE!!!
__________________
fleetheseen is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 07:54 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
OS: windows7



Had to make an account for this even if it was 4 years ago haha thanks brah

__________________
Gameface is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts