Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Help Increase My Frames Per Second (FPS)

This is a discussion on Help Increase My Frames Per Second (FPS) within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am very disappointed in the FPS on my computer. My PC is on windows XP, it has a new


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2012, 12:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
OS: xp



I am very disappointed in the FPS on my computer. My PC is on windows XP, it has a new motherboard (gigabyte model) with a duel core cpu e6300 @ 2.80Hz, 4 gigs of RAM and a Nvidia Geforce GTX 260 graphics card. I have spent months searching and trying different things to get better FPS but i haven't found the right solution. I know my PC can do much better but I need help from someone that really knows his stuff. I love gaming and right now i can think straight with this problem. Please help me!

__________________
pauleigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 01:05 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Hello,
Could you please explain more about your problem?
what games are you playing? how many fps are you getting in those games?
what do you expect to get?

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 01:46 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
OS: xp



Recently, I bought Serious Sam 3 and it is running at 15 to 20 FPS, Batman AA is running at 20 FPS. Killing floor ( my favorite and a old game at that) will freeze for a sec, then continue but colors will be all foed up! then i have to use the window button to jump out and jump back in to get the colors of the textures right again. I can list a lot more games.
I have dusted the inside of my PC countless times. I have ran ccleaner, malwarebytes, RAM tools, I have configured windows for performance. I would like to get at least 30 FPS! I will tell you anything you want to know. What exactly do you want to know?
__________________
pauleigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 01:53 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,364
OS: Windows 7

My System


the parts you have mentioned are a similar age and type to the ones I have. It is inevitable that the newer games you are trying to run like batman and serious sam are going to struggle.

if the colours are screwed up on screen you may have a failing video card. What is the make model of psu (if you do not know open the case and have a look at it. it will have a label).

Also please post your temperatures.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:15 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
OS: xp



ATX 12v 2.2 550 watt modular power supply.
Sensor Value Min Max

ITE IT87
Voltages
CPU VCORE 1.07 V 1.07 V 1.26 V
DDR 1.92 V 1.92 V 1.92 V
+3.3V 3.39 V 3.39 V 3.41 V
+5V 5.05 V 5.05 V 5.08 V
+12V 12.35 V 12.35 V 12.35 V
VBAT 3.28 V 3.28 V 3.28 V
Fans
FANIN0 1445 RPM 1403 RPM 1467 RPM
Fans PWM
FANPWM0 0 % 0 % 0 %
FANPWM1 99 % 99 % 99 %
FANPWM2 0 % 0 % 0 %
Intel Pentium E6300
Temperatures
Core #0 40 C (103 F) 38 C (100 F) 44 C (111 F)
Core #1 40 C (103 F) 38 C (100 F) 43 C (109 F)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
Temperatures
GPU Core 48 C (118 F) 48 C (118 F) 49 C (120 F)
ST380011A
Temperatures
Assembly 29 C (84 F) 29 C (84 F) 30 C (85 F)
(Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G31M-ES2L)
ITE IT87
Voltages
CPU VCORE 1.10 V 1.07 V 1.26 V
DDR 1.92 V 1.92 V 1.92 V
+3.3V 3.39 V 3.39 V 3.41 V
+5V 5.05 V 5.05 V 5.08 V
+12V 12.35 V 12.35 V 12.35 V
VBAT 3.28 V 3.28 V 3.28 V
Fans
FANIN0 1403 RPM 1403 RPM 1467 RPM
Fans PWM
FANPWM0 0 % 0 % 0 %
FANPWM1 99 % 99 % 99 %
FANPWM2 0 % 0 % 0 %
Intel Pentium E6300
Temperatures
Core #0 39 C (102 F) 38 C (100 F) 44 C (111 F)
Core #1 39 C (102 F) 38 C (100 F) 43 C (109 F)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
Temperatures
GPU Core 48 C (118 F) 48 C (118 F) 49 C (120 F)
ST380011A
Temperatures
Assembly 29 C (84 F) 29 C (84 F) 30 C (85 F)


I bought brand new from best buy (power supply). I put this PC Hardware in my self Motherboard, CPU, Power Supply, RAM, Graphics Card. What I'm getting at is this PC never ran right from day one (As far as FPS GO). I really want to know as well as getting this thing running right, is, what is this PC capable of in terms of performance with games. I feel it has enough power in here to get at least 30 FPS on any game.
__________________
pauleigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:37 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


a 550 W is not enough for a GTX 260
it's a power hungry card and needs at least a 650 W with at least 36 Amps under the +12V rail

now let's leave the PSU as a last resort

download the latest video card driver from here:

Drivers - GeForce

(if you have them already do not download)
do no install yet, download Revo uninstaller from my sig, open it and choose Nvidia from the list, just uninstall everything related to Nvidia like 3D, PhysX
also remove all the remains when prompted by Revo from your HDD and the Registry, restart your PC and install the drivers (tick the clean install option) also do not select these:
3D and HD Audio
proceed with the installation and restart your PC
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:48 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Download/Run this prog NovaBench - Free Computer Benchmark Software

It will show what your GPU is currently capable of. If you get any error messages or the 3D fails to complete, then your card could be on the way out.

If the FPS is way below that of the games you are playing, Rockmaster will be able to advise you of the next course of action.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 03:12 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
OS: xp



I thank you guys so much for your time. I will be back online in a couple. (dinner with the wife) Please don't forget about me.
__________________
pauleigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 03:24 AM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,364
OS: Windows 7

My System


As RockmasteR said the 550w psu is not good enough fro the 260. I run my gtx 260 with a 700w seasonic m12.

your psu is also low quality which doesn't help things. You should never skimp om the psu, you should always choose a quality brand as its the most important component you have.

please follow the intructions above before buying a quality psu.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 01:31 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
OS: xp



May be your right, maybe the power supply ain't good enough. I know the only reason I got that psu was because of the spec of the graphics card. I know I can't settle for that right now though. I will try uninstalling all the drivers like you said but if that don't work, can we try messing with settings or overclocking. I just want to see results. I know something can be done. I counting on you guys.
__________________
pauleigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 05:06 PM   #11
Games Team | Tech
 
PoWn3d_0704's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,522
OS: Windows 8.1 64-bit

My System

It seems like these 200 series card use more power than the new 500 series cards.
__________________


Asus P8Z77-V MoBo|Intel i5 3570k @ 4.8Ghz
G.Skill Sniper Series 8GB DDR3-1600|SLI Gigabyte GTX 670 2GB
Seasonic Modular 850w|Fractal Design R4 Silent|Windows 7
Asus VG24BQE 144Hz Monitor w/ GSYNC + Dell U2412M IPS
PoWn3d_0704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 03:50 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 39
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


The 200 series cards use a heck of alot more power then the 400/500 series.

A 550w psu is not enough at all for a 260 GTX. My brother has 1 of these (he ain't a gamer) but had to buy a 750w to get it working properly. You have to account for every price of hardware in you computer, including mouse keyboard and even LED fans.

DONT OVERCLOCK ON THAT PSU.

Upgrade the PSU straight away if you can, as a overloaded PSU could fry your whole system. Then your PC would be nothing but trash.
__________________
Xenzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 03:54 PM   #13
Games Team | Tech
 
PoWn3d_0704's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,522
OS: Windows 8.1 64-bit

My System

Seconded. The worst thing you can ever do is run a computer underpowered. You can fry everything you have in that case just because you don't want to spend an extra 50 OR LESS dollars.

It's like buying a Lamborghini and putting 10 year old lawnmower gas in it. It might run, but you are thrashing your investment by doing so.

__________________


Asus P8Z77-V MoBo|Intel i5 3570k @ 4.8Ghz
G.Skill Sniper Series 8GB DDR3-1600|SLI Gigabyte GTX 670 2GB
Seasonic Modular 850w|Fractal Design R4 Silent|Windows 7
Asus VG24BQE 144Hz Monitor w/ GSYNC + Dell U2412M IPS
PoWn3d_0704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virus removal help
:smile::smile: thanks in advance for any help you can provide. i have been a member on the forum for a number of yrs, and you have helped me in the past. i started to see my pc slow down so i did all the standard (cleaning, delete all tmp files, etc) it did not help. then i notice that i was...
stroh Resolved HJT Threads 50 03-04-2012 07:06 AM
Can not RDP to my computer behind router?
Router: D-Link DIR-655 (192.168.0.1) What I've done so far: 1. Enabled RDP on my local computer 2. Opened router port 3389 (port forwarding to the local computer IP) 3. Verified by port scanning that 3389 is responding OK 4. Disabled AVG 5. Found out my external IP adress using...
matbe Networking Support 30 02-29-2012 12:06 PM
help please!! grand fantasia BSOD
I need help please I can only run Grand Fantasia (MMORPG) till the field required ID and password appear, but then blue screen pop up. I can play it last week, but now this happen. Can't play it anymore This is from my event log The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was:...
lightfade BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-29-2012 10:01 AM
Is my motherboard bad?
One of my families computers just died without a warning, I replaced the power supply (matching voltage and everything) the CMOS battery, and plugged everything back in, but nothing turned on. I even unplugged everything and just had the minimum to turn it on, and still nothing. I didn't even...
Chibitech Motherboards, Bios & CPU 9 02-27-2012 03:20 PM
Help with Nasty Virus; Computer Completely Unusable
Hello, I am hoping someone might be able to help me deal with this really nasty virus I'm dealing with. The computer runs Windows XP (and I'm typing now from a different computer). ------ Note: because (as I mention below) I am able to neither access the internet on this computer nor...
SCSM2650 Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 02-27-2012 08:33 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts