Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

FRAPS Screen Recorder requires the Admin pass every time.

This is a discussion on FRAPS Screen Recorder requires the Admin pass every time. within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, Recently I bought myself a copy of FRAPS the screen recorder for video games (WINDOWS 7), however, I am


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012, 10:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Hello,

Recently I bought myself a copy of FRAPS the screen recorder for video games (WINDOWS 7), however, I am not able to use it very often as it asks for the administrator password each and every time I use it, at first the admin was very compliment with giving the password but now we're just getting a bit tired of it. Here's what I've done so far-

-We've set it as "Run as Administrator"
-Under security we've given me full control over the the .exe file,
-We've tried installing it under the administrator account on the PC.

If anyone could give me any help on this, I'd be really appreciative.

PS: I think it may be something to do with an untrustworthy certificate from the company, if so, how do I make it so it is trusted?
PPS: The popup when I try to run the program is, "The following program wishes to make changes to the hard drive", or something like that.

Thanks in advance, Ben.

Apologies if double posted or posted in wrong forum.

__________________
BenVenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 01:26 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,170
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Fraps should always be run as administrator because it records on your hard disk so it needs to access your hard disk
do you have a limited account? or admin account?

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmasteR View Post
Fraps should always be run as administrator because it records on your hard disk so it needs to access your hard disk
do you have a limited account? or admin account?
I am a limited account.
__________________
BenVenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen with blinking cursor.
I built my first liquid cooled gaming machine in late 09. ( asus m4a79xtd evo mobo. AMD phenom ii 3.4 ghz black edition. 2x 4gb ripjaw ddr3 ram. ATI radion hd 5850 vid card. Western digital 500gb caviar black sata hard drive. Recently installed new kingwin 1000 watt psu. All wrapped up in a...
Charon74 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 07-25-2012 06:18 AM
Getting Apache on the web
I used to have it working OK on a dlink router but then it just quit working. Looking back I think it was that my ip was changed. Now I am on a different router provided by my ISP. I did all that the sticky note said to do. My ISP tech support suggested turning the Windows firewall off. I don't...
BrentC Networking Support 13 04-15-2012 04:52 PM
[SOLVED] Cleaning the inside of my PC
Hi, It's spring break here in Romania and I'm looking into cleaning my 1 year old PC. I've read a lot of tips but almost all of them say you need a compressed air can. Unfortunately, in my country, such items are quite expensive ( :ermm: ) so I really could do without them. The question is: can...
horatiuf4 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 18 04-10-2012 02:19 PM
What is the best Linux compatible video editor?
I know that there are many video editors for Linux operating systems for free download (unlike with windows). Which of them is the best in your opinion? From what I have read, Cinelerra appear to be the best; is it?
GreenLightPC Linux Support 3 04-03-2012 03:08 AM
black screen flashing mark upper left corner
My Acer has a black screen flashing mark upper left corner just after the opening screen, it just happened ,can I get some help thx ....
darkboy312 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 03-31-2012 02:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts