Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Fraps Numbers Not Showing Up In Game.

This is a discussion on Fraps Numbers Not Showing Up In Game. within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Those frap numbers aren't showing up in my game although it was fine yesterday. My fraps is a full version


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-18-2011, 05:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit



Those frap numbers aren't showing up in my game although it was fine yesterday. My fraps is a full version one and I want to use it to record my game play in Sudden Attack SEA.

It was fine yesterday, but now when i tried and tried the numbers aren't showing up. Why? Any suggestions?

__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 05:41 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
dethblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dethblood Send a message via MSN to dethblood

I would suggest checking over your setting to make sure you didn't accidentally toggle anything on/off. If everything is set then try using the assigned hotkey that toggles the frame rate counter while you in game. If the problem persists, try using another game to help determine the source of the problem. Information below should help you make sure you settings are done correctly.

-"The Overlay Display Hotkey lets you assign a button that will toggle the frame rate counter between the four corners and off. To change the Hotkey, click in the box and type a new key to be assigned this function. Clicking Disable will stop the Hotkey from having any effect."

-"The overlay corner indicates the region of the screen that the framerate counter will be displayed in. Choose a corner that doesn't obstruct important information in the game's display. If you select Disabled the frame rate counter will not be displayed on screen."

__________________
dethblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 05:44 AM   #3
TSF-Emeritus
 
Ninjaboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: U.S.A., Texas
Posts: 2,047
OS: Windows XP SP3, Ubuntu 10

My System


Hello hello833, welcome to TSF!

Have you checked to see if the FPS overlay is enabled?

In the right hand corner of FRAPS in the "FPS" tab, there is a black box that has "Overlay Corner" with that click which ever corner you want it to display your framrate.

If that's not the problem, try this:

1) Open fraps.
2) Go to "General" tab.
3) Check the box "Monitor Aero Desktop (DWM)".
__________________
Ninjaboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 05:34 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit



Thanks! It works :)
__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 05:39 AM   #5
TSF-Emeritus
 
Ninjaboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: U.S.A., Texas
Posts: 2,047
OS: Windows XP SP3, Ubuntu 10

My System


Glad it worked for you!

If this problem has been resolved, mark this thread "Solved" by going to the top of the thread, selecting "Thread Tools", and select "Mark this thread as Solved". If you cannot find this or would like someone else to do it for you, just say so.
__________________
Ninjaboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 08:31 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit


Confused

Wait, it's not working again.
I asked some people, I realized that my fraps was an old version.
I redownloaded it, the numbers showed up.

But today, I went into the game again it didn't show up.

Fraps 3.4.7
Build 13809

I opened Fraps.
General: Ticked monitor aero desktop (DWM)
FPS: No changes, didn't hide overlay.
Movies: Ticked lock framerate while recording and set fps to the number I want.
Screenshots: No changes.

My game resolution is 800x600
Colour is 16-bit ( There is a option of 32-bit )

Any suggestions again?
__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:06 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit



When I ticked monitor desktop, the numbers appeared. When i entered the login screen for my Sudden attack game which is in 800x600 resolution, the numbers disappeared.
__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 11:54 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,170
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Try to hit "F12" in the game if that did not work try "F11"
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 12:27 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit



I've tried, but no numbers still appear even though the Monitor Aero Destop box is checked.
__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 12:32 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,170
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


do not check the monitor aero desktop
it's for recording in windows
download Revo uninstaller from my sig use it to uninstall Fraps and remove all its remaining from the registry and from your HDD when prompted
restart your PC and reinstall Fraps again
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 01:09 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit



Okay I've done it. Let me try it now.
__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:57 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit



It worked when I redownloaded it after uninstalling. Then I exited the game to try again.

2nd try for testing:
Step1: Opened fraps
Step2: Opened the game
In the game, I couldn't see the numbers again. WHY?
__________________
hello833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:47 AM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,170
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


When you are in the game, minimize it, close fraps
switch to the game again, wait for a while (1 to 2 minutes)
minimize it again and reopen fraps
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 07:45 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601)



I have had this problem in the past and have found both the exact problem and the solution.

The problem is that when your screen resolution changes, FRAPS stops working until you restart it for some reason. So, run your game in a windowed mode since it uses 800x600 resolution, and it should work. If not, start your game then quickly start fraps before your desktop disappears. It should work :)

__________________
aaronfranke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM
is it possible to play a game and use fraps at the same time to record audio from WMP
I would like to know before i do it. I would be using fraps to record a Google skecthup animation but at the same time record audio from windows media player is doing a combination like this possible??? i need to know before college tomorrow PLEASE!!!
ClownBabyDiode Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia 0 01-11-2011 07:37 PM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 07:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts