Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support


Force a resolution in warcraft 3

This is a discussion on Force a resolution in warcraft 3 within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. How do i set a resolution while not ingame in warcraft 3? because i cant set it from ingame and


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2007, 07:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



How do i set a resolution while not ingame in warcraft 3? because i cant set it from ingame and i cant find any help on there site.
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2007, 09:39 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,538
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


on this game im not 100% for sure.look for its config file usually in my documents under my games,or in the program files for the game.anyway when you find it look for height and width aka screensize.if its 1024x768 now just change those numbers to what ya want it to be.close the document it will ask if you want to save change hit yes,and your done.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:37 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Doesn't seem to be one in there .
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:53 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,538
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


there is one somewhere im sure.hopefully someone with that game will jump in here,and tell ya where to look.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:03 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Ok thanks i will wait .
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 05:36 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Aswell does anyone know the ports to F.E.A.R i need to port forward the game so i can play online.
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 07:47 AM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,229
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


TCP & UDP Ports 27888

If you're using GameSpy to play online........
6667 (IRC)
3783 (Voice)
27900 (Master Server UDP Heartbeat)
28900 (Master Server List Request)
29900 (GP Connection Manager)
29901 (GP Search Manager)
13139 (Custom UDP Pings)
6515 (Dplay UDP)
6500 (Query)
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 07:47 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Thanks.
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 08:29 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Bump.
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 08:42 AM   #10
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,229
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


I found this at http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Widescr...ld_of_Warcraft which explains how to edit the user.reg file to allow widescreen resolutions.

These settings are for 1680x1050
[Software\\Blizzard Entertainment\\Warcraft III\\Video] ...
"resheight"=dword:0000041a
"reswidth"=dword:00000690


Open user.reg in Notepad and change the resheight and reswidth values to the resolution you want (hex not decimal), save it as user.reg (not user.txt) then click the saved file to enter its new values into the registry.

Examples
1024x768: 00000400 x 00000300
1152x864: 00000480 x 00000360
1280x1024: 00000500 x 00000400
1600x1200: 00000640 x 000004b0
1920x1440: 00000780 x 000005a0
2560x1600: 00000a00 x 00000640
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 02:31 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 303
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Thanks koala i will get into it now.

No hope i can't find a user.reg file anywhere I'm going to see if the patch will do the trick.
Skifer UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound-driver help
Hi there. Some time ago i decided to re-install Windows, i downloaded a couple of drivers for graphics and so on, but i couldn't fix my sound. And now, from several cases i need my sound back. I got Everest but i can't really find under what flap the sound-card data is. I'm not sure if its...
Foonksh Sound Cards 24 03-26-2007 10:44 AM
problem with video card...
When I viewed my openGL drivers with OpenGL extension viewer, I've noticed that it listed Intel Extreme Graphics which was wierd cause I never had an intel extreme graphic card, I currently have an ATI Radeon x1600. Now, I've deleted the Intel Extreme drivers using Driver Cleaner and it didn't...
theReaper0908 Video Card Support 8 03-10-2007 04:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com