Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Far Cry Water n land Graphics Problem

This is a discussion on Far Cry Water n land Graphics Problem within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hallo, Far Cry runs on my pc, but it shows white waters and completely black ground. Other than the white


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2008, 08:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
OS: windows XP


Cry

Hallo,
Far Cry runs on my pc, but it shows white waters and completely black ground. Other than the white water and black ground, characters and bullet fire is okay.I have tried low to high video settings, same result.Moreover, the compass on bottom left of screen always flickers.I have tried patch 1.3(only 1.3, not previous patches), but didnt solve.
My system specs is:

Intel Celeron D 2.66 GHz,
RAM 256 MB,
Graphics Intel built in 82865G 96 MB,
Sound built in Realtech AC97 audio,
Direct X 9.0C,
Drivers of sound and graphics card -latest updated
HDD 13B free space,
Windows XP service pack 2.

please help.

Thanks,
turen

__________________
turen009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 02:46 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,731
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit



Hi, and welcome to TSF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by turen009
Intel Celeron D 2.66 GHz
RAM 256 MB
Graphics Intel built in 82865G 96 MB
This is your problem. Far Cry, while now a bit old, is still a very demanding game, and needs some pretty tough equipment to run. Most importantly, you really need a dedicated graphics card - any of the currently available models should do (GeForce 7 or 8 series, ATI X1K or X2K series). I would also recommend a fair bit more RAM - Far Cry likes to have at least 512MB, preferably 1GB. Your Celeron should be able to handle it, but I wouldn't be surprised if it causes some bottlenecking (if you upgrade the RAM and video card, the CPU will be the slowest component).

Keep in mind that if you do upgrade, you'll likely need to upgrade your power supply as well. Check the "Power Supply Info" thread in my signature for recommendations.

__________________
Indoril Nerevar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 02:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Xp sp3



hi Im also, having the same problem about the ground and water texture Its all white, but the environment and others works just fine


my pc specs are:

Intel Core2 2.8 GHz
Xp-pro sp3
2gb Ram Pc-800 DDR2
160gb Hitachi HDD
Asus P5KPL-AM Intel g31 Mobo,
Intel(R) GMA3100 - On board graphics card
DirectX 9.0c

and I think that the specs required for far cry is already met, but still why is it like that,

hope anyone can help me and it would be much appreciated


[IMG][/IMG]
__________________
bluwsummers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 01:53 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
OS: XP sp3



i get that in FSX.....usually resets itself after a few mins after my hardrive had found all the texture files....tho fsx has so many textures and is heavy on ur hdd...

tried a re-install?....maybe the installation has become corrupt and its lost some textures....try running a registry cleaner too......look up 'CCLEANER'
__________________
)Cayman( is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 02:11 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Far Cry is only supported by the Intel 82945G Express Chipset when running XP. No other Intel chipset supports it.

You can check here if you don't believe me.
Best you can try to do is upgrade your graphics drivers (they will be at the above website).
If this is a desktop PC, you could upgrade but if it is a laptop you're pretty much out of luck.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:40 AM   #6
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


yea bluwsummers you can upgrade everything on your motherboard

get a new PSU, CPU, Graphics card and Ram
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 04:22 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Xp sp3



@ Cayman ,Tiber Septim and Mcninjaguy

yes I tried to reinstalling it first but still the same problem, so I did some reading about the Issue and guess what . . I just need to patch it. I used Patch 1.3, I think it has some issues on the shader and it was fixed in this patch or so I think... I'm currently on bunker now and I hate those trigen, so hard to kill waste of ammo and they jump like crazy!

anyway thanks for all the help guys I really appreciate it :D

and for others that need the patch i'll put the link here

http://www.ubi.com/US/Downloads/Info.aspx?dlId=691
__________________
bluwsummers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 04:39 AM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Glad you got it fixed, thanks for letting us know the solution.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 09:03 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
OS: XP sp3



good to hear matey!
__________________
)Cayman( is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 08:06 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
OS: xp



thanks for solution
__________________
yashya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 08:31 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows XP SP3


Grin

Hi, I have the same poblem but ven i installed tha patch 1.3 it fixed. My coputer is:
Fastfame 8VT
AMD Ahlont XP 1700+ 1,46 GHz
1 GB Ram
GeForce FX 5500 256 MB 128 bit
250 GB HDD
5.1 sound card
And the Far cry work with the maximum video option (Max resulorion, everything in the advenced video option is in Very high, 4x anistropic filtering, maximum antianalysing, ultra high water detail). work verry good without crashing :D
__________________
Dahaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 04:15 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 Home Basic



Hey y'all my laptop does the same I haven't installed the patch yet
But my specs are:
Win 7 home basic sp1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 370 @2.40GHz
4.0 GB DDR3 RAM
Intel(R) HD Graphics

I play with the CD
__________________
BillyBoy15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 08:43 AM   #13
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyBoy15
Hey y'all my laptop does the same I haven't installed the patch yet
Install the patch.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts