Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Empire Earth II: Runtime Error, Abnormal program termination.

This is a discussion on Empire Earth II: Runtime Error, Abnormal program termination. within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have a little problem.. Every time when I try to start Empire Earth II, I get this error:


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2009, 03:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
OS: vista sp2


Arrow

Hi,

I have a little problem..
Every time when I try to start Empire Earth II, I get this error:



I realy don't know what to do..
Can someone help me ?

I have:
Os: windows vista (sp2)
Proccesor: 2.4ghz Quad core
RAM: 4GB
Video card: 512mb

__________________
floyd555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 03:38 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Hey there floyd555, welcome to TSF.

First try all these steps. - Pay particular attention to updating your DirectX.

If those steps don't work, make sure you post your system specs, information on posting system specs can be found here.

__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 04:29 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
OS: vista sp2



I already reinstalled it 3 times, The game works on my old computer (Xp).

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
4Gb Ram
Nvidia geforce 8600 GT 512mb
Directx 10 (newest version)

All other games run fine, only Empire Earth II gives the error.
__________________
floyd555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 04:43 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Did you update your Nvidia Drivers?

Also update Windows.

Also try running the game in compatibility mode.

To do this:

Right Click the executable -> Click "Properties" -> Click the "Compatibility" tab -> Tick "Run in Compatibility mode" -> Choose XP Service Pack 2.
__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:49 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
OS: vista sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Sirian View Post
Did you update your Nvidia Drivers?

Also update Windows.

Also try running the game in compatibility mode.

To do this:

Right Click the executable -> Click "Properties" -> Click the "Compatibility" tab -> Tick "Run in Compatibility mode" -> Choose XP Service Pack 2.

-Yes, drivers are up to date.

-Windows is also up to date.

I already tried to run in Compatibility mode... :(
__________________
floyd555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 12:57 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


When you updated your DirectX, you would have no doubt updated your DirectX10.

However since EAII is an older game, it uses Dx9.

Try updating your DirectX9 from here.

__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts