Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

does ram help gaming?

This is a discussion on does ram help gaming? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a dell vostro 1000 and trying to play left 4 dead but it keeps freezing. my pc meats


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-02-2011, 07:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 8 Pro 32bit



I have a dell vostro 1000 and trying to play left 4 dead but it keeps freezing. my pc meats the minimum requirements butits my ram that has the issue. my hard drive said i have 1GB but when i checked i only have 766MB so im wondering what can i do to free up ram? can defraging work?

ATI radeon x1150
video memory:512MB
AMD althonX2 processor
1GB ram(currently using 766MB dont know why)

__________________
kenney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:51 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 474
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


1Gb of ram is not enough to run left 4 dead at least not for Vista and up. Windows is most likely using the rest of that since your OS needs ram to run. If possible I would suggest getting another stick.

__________________
kraze1994 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:06 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


you barely meet requirements,and your video is very low end.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:11 PM   #4
TSF-Enthusiast
 
TyranTheTerror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: From (unknown) currently living in California
Posts: 598
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Your video card is, as pharoah said, low end. Your RAM may meet the commonly stated minimum requirements of 512MB but in most cases thats NEVER enough to run the game decently. I recommend an upgrade to at least 2-3GB. To answer the title question, yes RAM helps gaming immensely . I would also recommend a video card upgrade. If you would give us a price range/more specific info on your processor/motherboard manufacturer it would greatly help us. Also, is your computer a pre-built or one you custom built?
__________________
TyranTheTerror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 11:43 PM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,194
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Ram sure helps, but not like the CPU or Video Card, RAM could help in reducing stuttering in games, like when your character turns around, stutettering will occur if you have less RAM, also RAM will help in loading times, but that would not impact a lot in matter of fps (frames per second) so that means that more RAM won't increase your frames, but what it can do is to stabilize it or increase the average fps by 1, how?
well, if you have 1 gig RAM and you play a game that require a minimum of 1 gig RAM, you will feel that the game could play at 35 fps (30+ fps is playable) and then you will notice that the RAM could fall from 35 to 15 fps for about 1-2 seconds and then back up (when the character turns around, when entering a new area, etc..) so then the average won't stay 35 fps but it'll be 29 or 30 (because of the continuous drops)
but if you have 3 gig RAM, the game won't stutter, and the frames won't drops and will stay steady, and that will keep the average frames at 35

now, about your video card, it's as said before very low end, and will play the game at the lowest settings, so make sure to set the resolution and the graphics settings at the lowest settings
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 05:55 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,284
OS: Win7-64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenney
my hard drive said i have 1GB but when i checked i only have 766MB so im wondering what can i do to free up ram?
Your onboard graphics is using some of your 1gb (1024mb) RAM. Look in BIOS for the option to reduce it to 128mb.

How much free hard drive space is left? Do you defrag regularly?

What's your swap file size (virtual memory)?

System specs for the Dell Vostro 1000 laptop - http://support.euro.dell.com/support....htm#wp1054574
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 06:54 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 8 Pro 32bit



my virtual memory is:custom size=1152
:maximum siz =2304
__________________
kenney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 02:01 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,284
OS: Win7-64

My System


This thread is 3 months old. Are you still having the same problem?

Change both the Initial Size and Maximum Size for virtual memory to 4096, click the Set button, click OK and reboot the computer.

How much free hard drive space is left? Do you defrag regularly?

Have you reduced the onboard graphics memory in BIOS?
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:11 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 8 Pro 32bit



Actually i dont no how to enter bios settings. can u tell me how?
__________________
kenney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:12 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 8 Pro 32bit



I have 85.5gb free hard drive space
__________________
kenney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:35 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 8 Pro 32bit



I found the bios settings and set i to normal now i have 898 mb of free ram
__________________
kenney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:27 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Floop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, XP Pro SP3

My System


At the end of the day your system simply isn't meeting the recommended requirements so you won't get good performance in games.

If you want help with building a new PC just let us know, but at the moment there's not really much you can do to help performance other than maybe upgrading RAM or GPU.

Floop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half of the Ram detected by PC
Greetings fellow gamers, tech guys (staff members and amateurs). Now this will be normal post and a normal problem, identified by many users. I just bought this 1GB DDR1 Ram stick. I had once a stick of 256 MB of Ram (DDR1) and then added one more stick of 256 MB of ram (DDR1). After a time I...
Tech Amateur RAM and Power Supply Support 14 02-12-2011 08:22 AM
Adding Slightly different RAM
Hi guys, Firstly, the stuff you need to know... Motherboard: Gigabyte EP43-DS3 RAM: 2x1gb of DDR2 Corsair CPU: Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2.4ghz Windows 7 32bit. http://i54.tinypic.com/2ngg1p0.jpg
Jelinski619 RAM and Power Supply Support 8 01-30-2011 01:52 PM
Motherboard does not accept 8GB RAM
I recently purchased GA-G41M-ES2L motherboards and ADATA DDR2 800MHz (2 x 4GB) 8GB memory sticks from Newegg. Here are the links for the product details: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211486 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128388 ...
drkabir Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 01-29-2011 05:29 AM
Sony PCV-W600G Ram Upgrade
Hello, I am attempting to upgrade the ram in an older machine that my wife uses. The Sony PCV-W600G currently has 512mb of DDR Ram. Sony's tech specs says this machine is capable of 1gb of ram. I installed two Kingston (value) 512MB PC2700 333 DDR Ram modules and the computer would not boot to...
jethoncho RAM and Power Supply Support 1 01-28-2011 09:42 AM
RAM Heat Spreader
Hello! Am I taking a chance by not getting a heat spreader? Are heat spreaders just eye candy? I would like to upgrade my RAM from 1G to 2Gs. I often am running grid computing software (BIONC, etc.) and a web browser, which uses up all my RAM continuously. I don't mind this as I'm usually...
GeoMoon5 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-17-2011 11:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts