Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

DirectX 9 error with Sims 2

This is a discussion on DirectX 9 error with Sims 2 within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I installed the Sims 2 this evening but when I tried to run the game, I got an error message


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2011, 10:31 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7



I installed the Sims 2 this evening but when I tried to run the game, I got an error message telling me, "Failed to enumerate any DirectX 9 compatible graphics adapters in this system!" So I downloaded this but I still got the error message. After some Googling, I tried to update my graphics card drivers. I still got the error message (and tried to uninstall the drivers, which was a disaster.)

Any and all help would be appreciated! Thank you.

Windows: Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (64-bit) (Build 7600)
Memory (RAM): 3836 MB
CPU Info: AMD Phenom(tm) II N850 Triple-Core Processor
CPU Speed: 2197.6 MHz
Sound Card: Speakers / Headphones (IDT High
Display Adapters: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series | ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series | RDPDD Chained DD | RDP Encoder Mirror Driver | RDP Reflector Display Driver
Monitors: 1x; Generic PnP Monitor |
Screen Resolution: 1366 X 768 - 32 bit

__________________
LayneP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 02:59 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


your integrated graphics chip is the same as mine, so it's probably DX 11 or at least DX 10 compatible, and W7 has that pre installed. Go to the Start Menu, type Run in the search bar and click the Run program Type dxdiag then look at the bottom, it should tell you the version of DX you have

try running the game as administrator by right clicking and navigating the context menu

__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 12:12 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Did you install DirectX 9.0c?
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:02 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by -WOLF- View Post
your integrated graphics chip is the same as mine, so it's probably DX 11 or at least DX 10 compatible, and W7 has that pre installed. Go to the Start Menu, type Run in the search bar and click the Run program Type dxdiag then look at the bottom, it should tell you the version of DX you have

try running the game as administrator by right clicking and navigating the context menu
I have 11. I tried running it as administrator but I got the same error message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post
Did you install DirectX 9.0c?
I believe that's what I installed. I got it from the Microsoft website.
__________________
LayneP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 05:09 PM   #5
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,397
OS: Win7-64

My System


The Radeon 4-series is DirectX 9/10. You need a Radeon 5-series for DX11.

Download the latest full DirectX9.0c Redistributable (June 2010, 95mb) from here instead of using Microsoft Update. Install and reboot.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 05:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by koala View Post
The Radeon 4-series is DirectX 9/10. You need a Radeon 5-series for DX11.

Download the latest full DirectX9.0c Redistributable (June 2010, 95mb) from here instead of using Microsoft Update. Install and reboot.
I did this but I still got the same error message. Am I installing it right? I follow the instructions it tells me to so I suppose I am?

__________________
LayneP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts