Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

"devil may cry3 special" application file error (dmc3se.exe)

This is a discussion on "devil may cry3 special" application file error (dmc3se.exe) within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, everyone! After the installation of Devil may cry 3 complete, and I started my game by double clicked my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-18-2006, 09:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 141
OS: xp



Hi, everyone!

After the installation of Devil may cry 3 complete, and I started my game by double clicked my games application file (dmc3se.exe). But an error occured.

dmcse.exe
dmc3se.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.......................................... "send error report" or "Don't send"

System requirement for this game
Supported OS:Microsoft(R) Windows(R) 2000/XP *1
Processor:Intel(R) Pentium(R) III 1GHz or higher
RAM:256MB
Video Card:128MB DirectX(R)9.0c-compliant graphics card/ Shader2.0 or more *2
Sound Card:DirectX(R)9.0c-compliant sound card or more *3
DVD-ROM:4x or faster
Monitor:640*480(High Color)
Peripherals:Windows(R)-compatible mouse, keyboard and game pad *4
Hard Drive Space:2.0GB minimum

My Laptop information
Acer Aspire 5500Z Intel Pentium M 1.73Ghz
Windows XP Professional
512RAM DDR2
Graphic card: Intel 915GM/ GMS, 910GML Express Chipset(128.0MB)
Directx 9.0c
60GB Hard disk drive
Sound device: Realtek AC97 Audio

__________________
CuteSniper22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2006, 10:35 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,432
OS: Win7-64

My System

The game requires a graphics card capable of Shader2.0 and your Intel chipset doesn't have this feature.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 09:00 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
OS: Windows Vista (32 Bit)



[QUOTE=CuteSniper22;576230]Hi, everyone!

After the installation of Devil may cry 3 complete, and I started my game by double clicked my games application file (dmc3se.exe). But an error occured.

dmcse.exe
dmc3se.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.......................................... "send error report" or "Don't send"

I also get that message whenever I start up DMC3, instead, I use a Vista Desktop. Please help me, I'd hate to have to return this game to the store..

Desktop Information:

Windows Vista Home Premium
Intel Pentium D Processor (32-bit)
169 GB Memory
1014 MB RAM
2.80 Ghz Processor
Sound Card: SigmaTel High Definition Audio
Video Card: Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3000
DirectX 10

Thanks in advance :)
__________________
dmc_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 10:52 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


just like the guys at the laptop forum say gma anything isnt gaming graphics.even if you ever manage to get that to work.its not going to work very well.i do realize this is a desktop which does give you the ability to add a video card.a decent midrange video card would work nicely.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 12:54 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
OS: Windows Home(sp2)



hi everyone.I'm also getting this problem.
Laptop specs:
Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile Report


Report Date: 10/13/2007
Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 10:58:18
Driver Version: 6.14.10.4704
Operating System: Windows XP* Home Edition, Service Pack 2 (5.1.2600)
Default Language: English
DirectX* Version: 9.0
Physical Memory: 1014 MB
Minimum Graphics Memory: 8 MB
Maximum Graphics Memory: 224 MB
Graphics Memory in Use: 10 MB
Processor: x86 family 6 Model 14 Stepping 12
Processor Speed: 1866 MHZ
Vendor ID: 8086
Device ID: 27A2
Device Revision: 03
__________________
kush1401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 07:12 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,432
OS: Win7-64

My System


Same reply as above.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 11:24 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: xp



maybe this patch can be useful, i will trying

http://www.ubi.com/UK/Downloads/Info.aspx?dlId=2197
__________________
volkanbaraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 11:31 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: xp



patch doesn't work

we can't play this game with intel video card,

just playing Nvidia and ATI....
__________________
volkanbaraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 10:56 AM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,432
OS: Win7-64

My System


The Intel onboard graphics device is not designed for playing games, especially not the more demanding newer ones.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts