Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Cannot get Worms Armageddon new edition to work in windows7

This is a discussion on Cannot get Worms Armageddon new edition to work in windows7 within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i cannot mannage to make Worms Armageddon - New edition to work on my laptop with operating system windows 7.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-02-2010, 11:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7


Question

i cannot mannage to make Worms Armageddon - New edition to work on my laptop with operating system windows 7. tho i installed it but when i run it, black window appear just before it crashes and the error is attached. plz i need help i ve been searching for what to do for long time but couldnot make it work.. excuse my bad english.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ERRORLOG.TXT (117.2 KB, 172 views)

__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 11:59 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,400
OS: Win7-64

My System


Double post - http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...s7-458173.html

We do not offer any support for torrents. Please read the forum rules regarding illegal activities before posting again.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:45 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



no i have the cd but it has some scratches so i downloaded cd doctor to make it work.. plz help me i have the cd
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:58 PM   #4
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodvampire9 View Post
no i have the cd but it has some scratches so i downloaded cd doctor to make it work.. plz help me i have the cd
Sorry but we cannot help you with this specific issue as you have downloaded the game through a Torrent which is against the rules.

What I'd recommend you do is go to a local Game-store and get them to give you disk a clean which should sort your disk problem allowing us to help (the torrent is most probably the problem anyway).
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 02:09 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



guys now the CD is working i just cant make the game work.. any help plz :$ thanks
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 03:09 AM   #6
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodvampire9 View Post
guys now the CD is working i just cant make the game work.. any help plz :$ thanks
Are you sure the CD works as I think it was an Torrent problem.

Make sure you wipe the Torrented version from your PC using Revo Uninstaller for the game and then delete any other part of it.

You then install from the disk and it should hopefully work ok. If not post back...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 04:33 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



i tried installing from the cd and it did installed but the problem is when i run it black screen flashes and then it crashes and the error attached appears , i dunno wht to do now, maybe because i am running windows7 ? and if thats why plz tell me what to do to make it work
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 05:38 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,400
OS: Win7-64

My System


Check the back of your retail CD package and post back with the system requirements and supported operating systems.

Does the game come with a printed manual?
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:16 AM   #9
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


We'd like to know if have the manual that come with it as you can sometimes find fixes in there...

Also could you tell us if it is a new error or the error you posted in the first post...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:53 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



it is written on the cd cover it works on windows 98, windows ME & windows XP
CPU 100mhz, graphics 2Mb, hard disk 100Mb, CD-Rom 2speed, DirectX 6, Ram 32 mb, sound directX 6 ....
is this the information u need?
plus my laptop is dell inspiron 1525 that runs on windows 7 and intel core 2 duo .. so what am i gonna do plz
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:55 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



and here is the error i always get when i try to run the game
Attached Files
File Type: txt ERRORLOG.TXT (116.5 KB, 63 views)
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:55 AM   #12
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,400
OS: Win7-64

My System


Try running it in compatibility mode. http://www.windows7hacker.com/index....e-in-windows-7
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 10:58 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



i tried as in the steps but still i face the same problem, is there any thing else i can try
Attached Files
File Type: txt ERRORLOG.TXT (118.5 KB, 15 views)
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 11:00 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



anyone can help me through this??
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 11:14 AM   #15
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,400
OS: Win7-64

My System


Ctrl-Alt-Del to bring up the Task Manager, go to the Processes tab and end the explorer.exe process. This should fix a problem with Windows 7's 256 color palette problem in older games.

To restart the explorer.exe process, open Task Manager and go to File > New Task, type explorer.exe and click OK. Or reboot the computer.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 12:00 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



when i end the process i couldnt access anything on my laptop .. i tried ending the explorer.exe process and then start the game in new task but it didnt work, i must restart the explorer.exe so i can make the game run.... any thoughts?
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 01:13 PM   #17
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Once you have ended it, go on the Run option in Task manager and type in explorer.exe and this should do the trick.

If you are on Vista, when you go on Task Manager. Choose the Show for all users thing and it should come up with the Admin thingy, allow it and then do the explorer.exe thing...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 03:43 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



ok i did exactly what u've told me but still when i started the game it gave me the same error, btw um running on windows7 not vista n i've been lookin for an answer for a very long time so help me please .. thnx
__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 04:24 PM   #19
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,400
OS: Win7-64

My System


Check some of the Worms Armaggedon forums. You're not alone in having trouble getting it to run in Windows 7.

If you've already tried compatibility mode with 256 colors, I can't think of anything else to suggest except to install Windows 98 on a separate partition so you can play older games.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 06:03 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
OS: windows 7



any ideas about what forum to try and if there is patches for the game to make it run on windows7 ?

__________________
bloodvampire9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts