Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Can my computer run starcraft 2?

This is a discussion on Can my computer run starcraft 2? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. windows xp home edition 1024MB or RAM ati mobility x300 inspiron 6000 direct x 10 processor 1.86 ghz Are those


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-27-2010, 02:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
OS: Xp



windows xp home edition
1024MB or RAM
ati mobility x300
inspiron 6000
direct x 10
processor 1.86 ghz
Are those good enough?

__________________
Fatal_Crysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 02:09 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
bwolfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 343
OS: vista ultimate x64 latests sp



PC Minimum System Requirements*:

•Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
•2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
•128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
•12 GB available HD space
•1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
•DVD-ROM drive
•Broadband Internet connection
•1024X720 minimum display resolution
PC Recommended Specifications:

•Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
•Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
•2 GB RAM
•512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better
*Note: Due to potential programming changes, the Minimum System Requirements for this game may change over time.


so the answer in short no

but if you want to be 100% sure you can run the test @ http://cyri.systemrequirementslab.com/CYRI/

select starcraft II from the dropdown menu and test it

__________________
bwolfje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 02:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
OS: Xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by bwolfje View Post
PC Minimum System Requirements*:

•Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
•2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
•128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
•12 GB available HD space
•1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
•DVD-ROM drive
•Broadband Internet connection
•1024X720 minimum display resolution
PC Recommended Specifications:

•Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
•Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
•2 GB RAM
•512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better
*Note: Due to potential programming changes, the Minimum System Requirements for this game may change over time.


so the answer in short no

but if you want to be 100% sure you can run the test @ http://cyri.systemrequirementslab.com/CYRI/

select starcraft II from the dropdown menu and test it


Would the gameplay of starcraft be really choppy?
__________________
Fatal_Crysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 02:55 AM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
bwolfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 343
OS: vista ultimate x64 latests sp



im almost sure it will just test on that website then you will get results but i think it will be choppy as hell
__________________
bwolfje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:57 PM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


the ATI Radeon X300 is lower than the Geforce 6600 GT
even the 6600 GT won't play the game good, it'll play it like a slideshow
StarCraft 2 has a very low specs compared to today games
so I think it's time for you to upgrade if you still want to enjoy playing games
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 09:41 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
OS: Windows XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmasteR View Post
the ATI Radeon X300 is lower than the Geforce 6600 GT
even the 6600 GT won't play the game good, it'll play it like a slideshow
StarCraft 2 has a very low specs compared to today games
so I think it's time for you to upgrade if you still want to enjoy playing games
FALSE!

I've got a 256MB 6200 and it plays with relative ease. Sure, my settings are at the minimum (except for texture quality), and it takes a while to load, and sometimes stops randomly for 5 seconds or so, but all in all, it runs smoothly.
So I'm thinking the system requirement is merely "suggested", at least for graphics cards.
__________________
LonEone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 12:42 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 433
OS: XP SP2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by LonEone View Post
FALSE!

I've got a 256MB 6200 and it plays with relative ease. Sure, my settings are at the minimum (except for texture quality), and it takes a while to load, and sometimes stops randomly for 5 seconds or so, but all in all, it runs smoothly.
So I'm thinking the system requirement is merely "suggested", at least for graphics cards.
i wouldnt say that was false. thats hardly smooth gaming at its best..
__________________
mephistophilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 12:50 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



hi these are my system specs will my pc run starcraft 2?
windows 7
2GB RAM
2.1 GHz processor
Mobile intel GMA 4500M
if not what would I have to change to make it work and is it possible to do that?
__________________
lightmight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 03:35 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
OS: xp



same question,

Windows xp professional 2002
intel(R) Core(TM) 2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz 1.86GHz
2 ,00 GB Ram
NVIDIA GeForce 7650 GS
__________________
xatharas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 02:05 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by lightmight View Post
hi these are my system specs will my pc run starcraft 2?
windows 7
2GB RAM
2.1 GHz processor
Mobile intel GMA 4500M
if not what would I have to change to make it work and is it possible to do that?
the integrated graphics may not cut it.

xatharas
yours probably will dont expect max settings.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 11:35 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Will my be able to run on lowest graphics settings? because that doesnt bother me
__________________
lightmight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:47 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by lightmight View Post
Will my be able to run on lowest graphics settings? because that doesnt bother me
its remotely possible.you asked what you could change as well.a dedicated video card would definetly make your system a better gamer.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:57 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
OS: xp



thx for the input! just bought the game and yes I can run it (everything on low but that doesn't matter!)
__________________
xatharas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:59 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by xatharas View Post
thx for the input! just bought the game and yes I can run it (everything on low but that doesn't matter!)

cool i hope you enjoy it
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 01:22 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



xatharas does it lag or judder?
__________________
lightmight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 03:57 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
OS: xp



no it doesn't it runs like a charm!
and I do enjoy it fantastic game!
__________________
xatharas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 01:33 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
OS: win7



Processor: AMD V120 Processor 2.20 GHz
Installed memory (Ram): 2. GB (1.74 GB usable)
System type: 64-operating system

Can I run Starcraft 2?
__________________
washy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 01:42 PM   #18
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Thrall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,059
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit version

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by washy View Post
Processor: AMD V120 Processor 2.20 GHz
Installed memory (Ram): 2. GB (1.74 GB usable)
System type: 64-operating system

Can I run Starcraft 2?
Hi and welcome to TSF.

I would suggest trying this tool: Can You RUN It | Can I run that game | Game system requirements as that would give you a better answer.
__________________
In order for us to be able to give you support make sure that you post your full PC Specs. If you are not sure what to post then read here:
Posting System Specs

Thrall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:06 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrall View Post
Hi and welcome to TSF.

I would suggest trying this tool: Can You RUN It | Can I run that game | Game system requirements as that would give you a better answer.
thanks

__________________
washy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts