Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Battlefield 3 won't update

This is a discussion on Battlefield 3 won't update within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everyone. I have a problem with one of my games. So, recently i bought Battlefield 3 Limited Edition. But,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2011, 08:57 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1


Cry

Hi everyone. I have a problem with one of my games.

So, recently i bought Battlefield 3 Limited Edition. But, the game won't start because it have to update the game. When i try to update the game it would not download the fiel. It keep on restarting the download. The the download speed always 0. So, how to fix this.

Please help. Thank you.

P.S, I have a slow connection, my bandwidth is about 50 kb/s 0 70 kb/s. But, i still can play COD Black Ops just fine.

__________________
radit91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 12:54 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Check the Battle Log! This has been addressed numerous times... If you can't access battle log, then check EA's support. If you can't access either of those, are you sure you're using a "paid for" copy of the game?

__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 05:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sven2157 View Post
Check the Battle Log! This has been addressed numerous times... If you can't access battle log, then check EA's support. If you can't access either of those, are you sure you're using a "paid for" copy of the game?
Yes, i'm sure i have the original copy of the game. And i can login the battle log, and play campaign. But, the problem happens when i try to play multiplayer. The game have to update first if i want to play. But, when i update, origin keep on restarting the update, it keep on preparing the download but never download the update it self. So, the problem is not in the battle log, it happen in the origin software.
__________________
radit91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 11:08 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Quote:
Originally Posted by radit91 View Post
Yes, i'm sure i have the original copy of the game. And i can login the battle log, and play campaign. But, the problem happens when i try to play multiplayer. The game have to update first if i want to play. But, when i update, origin keep on restarting the update, it keep on preparing the download but never download the update it self. So, the problem is not in the battle log, it happen in the origin software.
Ok! It is going to get REALLY long and boring, if you want to keep giving little bits of information, here and there! If you truly want help, we need EVERYTHING from you... Just like the "read Before Posting" post says!...

Do you know what a search button is? If you did, and you "SEARCHED" the Battlelog, you wouldn't be here wasting everyone's time!

Happy Holidays!
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow browsing
I've had somewhat slow browsing as of late. Here are my logs: . DDS (Ver_2011-08-26.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_22 Run by marvin glick at 2:44:06 on 2011-11-02 Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.1982.1173 . AV:...
sailor86 Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 11-02-2011 12:53 AM
virus has taken over
Ok, last week I got a virus that disabled my internet and most programs. I was able to get to mbam in safe mode and change the extension to get it to run. That gave me control of the machine again, but there are lingering issues. The machine runs slower. I have the google re-direct virus. The...
Mundy84 Resolved HJT Threads 25 07-01-2011 07:12 PM
Lets try this one more time
Hello, Randomly after I start my computer (I'm probably connected to the internet too) windows shoots up "Generic Host for Win32 processes has encountered an error and needs to close". After that I receive svchost.exe - Application Errors (The instruction at "0x001a6f64" referenced memory at...
TheCommonUser Inactive Malware Help Topics 21 06-12-2011 10:10 AM
pc blocked
i installed a program ,winmate,and after that my problems started,if i try to open any application ,i get an error, and if i try to run my browser it crashes,so I can only use it in safe mode.I did a scan with antivir and i found an hidden object and 36 warning,now i get a clean report scan ,but my...
ladymushroom Resolved HJT Threads 25 05-10-2011 10:14 PM
Hijacked netbook? freezing up Acer AspireOne
To whom it may concern: Thanks for taking the time to help me. My Acer netbook worked great for over a year before it recently was overcome with locking up / freezing issues. I've performed many hard reboots lately, which leads me to believe I have a nasty trojan or rootkit issue, but I have...
badbassrandy Windows XP Support 3 04-26-2011 04:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts