Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Battle for Middle Earth 2: Wrong disc inserted?

This is a discussion on Battle for Middle Earth 2: Wrong disc inserted? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I have a copy of BFME2 that I bought about one or two years ago from Wal-Mart (so


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2010, 02:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit


Exclamation

Hi all, I have a copy of BFME2 that I bought about one or two years ago from Wal-Mart (so I'm guessing it is a legitimate copy). I have not yet had a chance to play this game since my ancient Dell 3000 desktop from '03 could not play it without either a game.dat error or it slowing down so much that it would just freeze the entire computer. However, about a week ago I got a new Toshiba Qosmio X505-Q885 laptop which should be more than enough to handle it. I installed BFME2 'bout four days ago and ever since I have had a problem where whenever I try to play the game (using the disc 1, which is hardly scratched) an error message pops up saying "Wrong disc inserted, please insert correct disc and restart application." What can I do about this? I haven't seen any fixes for this on the web, or even any complaints concerning this and Windows 7 H-P. Thanks in advance.

__________________
jar12ro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 02:58 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mars
Posts: 544
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Did you buy the dvd or cd version? If the cd version make sure it's actually cd 1 that you need to play and not cd 2 or 3 or whatever. You can also try reinstalling the game.

__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Network+
MCTS: Configuring Windows 7
tim19889 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit



No, I tried that. It's a PC/CD copy but it's only the first CD that's needed for the playing of the actual game, the 5 other discs are just for installation. Also it gets to the "menu" sort of screen with "Play, Check for Update, Read Me" and all those other things. It's only when I press play that it goes to the loading screen then the error message comes up. Thanks though.
__________________
jar12ro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 04:48 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit



Anyone else? Please?
__________________
jar12ro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 06:25 PM   #5
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,436
OS: Win7-64

My System


If you've got any disc emulation software installed (PowerISO, Daemon Tools, etc) or if you've created any virtual drives, unmount the drives, uninstall the emulator and reinstall the game. The anti-piracy system in some games detects the virtual drives and prevents the game from running.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts