Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

3d-analyze settings for sims 3??

This is a discussion on 3d-analyze settings for sims 3?? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I have recently bought the pc game Sims 3. When I loaded it for the first time, it told


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2009, 02:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



Hey,

I have recently bought the pc game Sims 3. When I loaded it for the first time, it told me that I have an unsupported graphic card. I looked on the internet, and I found out that I have to install 3D-Analyze, which I did. I now have the program, but which settings (boxes) do I have to tick?

My laptop is Fujitsu Siemens Amilo M6450G, and my graphic card is GMA 900, I think. If you need any other information, just ask!

Thanks in advance,
Annie

__________________
wawawiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:25 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



The game will not run on integrated Intel GMA 900 it needs a discrete graphics card which in the case of a laptop means a new laptop.

Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 09:55 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



Are you sure that this is really 100% the only possible way??? My dad wont let me buy a new laptop, and my desktop computer doesn't have windows installed, but Ubuntu.

Please, I'm sure there's another way than to buy a new laptop?

Annie
__________________
wawawiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 10:16 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
darklord_v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pakistan
Posts: 367
OS: win 7

My System


from 3d analyze you wont get playable fps.....niether can swiftshader help you...just buy something new
__________________
darklord_v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 11:52 AM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



You could try running it through wine on the Ubuntu desktop not sure if that would work though.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 12:55 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Sims 3 is playable (Runs after installation) on Wine 1.1.20. Most users have given it a gold star rating on the Ubuntu forums but some users have experienced memory leaks which leads to crashing. Its best to ensure you have dotnet2.0, vcrun2005 and the latest DirectX installed using Winetricks

If you know how to edit the registry for the game (I havn't personally done it) you can add/change these lines to the following:
"DirectDrawRenderer"="opengl"
"OffscreenRenderingMode"="fbo"
"PixelShaderMode"="enabled"
"UseGLSL"="enabled"
"VertexShaderMode"="hardware"
"VideoMemorySize"="256"

Seems to limit the crashing aswell as improving the look. For you to get successful fps on Med/High you need at least a 8600GTS.

Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts