Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Microsoft Office support

Office keeps configuring itself

This is a discussion on Office keeps configuring itself within the Microsoft Office support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello All: Everytime I open a office application, it starts to configure itself and then it opens. How do I


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2011, 08:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hello All:

Everytime I open a office application, it starts to configure itself and then it opens. How do I stop it from doing this, it is quite frustrating!

__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:24 PM   #2
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,226
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

what version of office? do you have your office disk?

__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 05:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi:

It is office professional 2010 and I have the disc image not a physical disc.
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 06:15 AM   #4
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 1,921
OS: DOS 3.3



Hi

What operating system are you running ? WinXP / 7 / Vista
Are you logged in as an administrator?
__________________
AlbertMC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 12:45 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi:

I am running windows 7 and I am running the installation as an administrator.
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 01:04 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Have you tried repairing it? Go to programs and features and right click on Office 2010, select change and then repair.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 07:56 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi:

Below is a copy of the specifications

Attached Files
File Type: txt AESTONE-PC.txt (112.4 KB, 15 views)
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 07:14 AM   #8
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 1,921
OS: DOS 3.3



Hi

You can try this:

1. Depending on your version browse to:
32bit/64bit version:C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14
or
32Bit Version on 64bit version of Win7: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14

2. Right click on Excel.exe or Winword.exe -> Run as Administrator ->
Click Yes to Allow. (You may have to provide the Admin's password if you have a password on the Administrator's account.

3. Allow Word/Excel to configure itself.

Then close everything and try opening your Office Application as you normally would.
__________________
AlbertMC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 04:45 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi:

There is no excel.exe or winword.exe in the office directory. These files cannot be found.
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 06:07 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


That's why in post #6 I suggested to repair the installation. It has obviously become corrupt and needs to be either repaired or reinstalled. If you don't follow any suggestions then I don't know how we can be of any help.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 04:40 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hello:

I have repaired the installation and it still does the same thing. I have also reinstalled the program and the same thing keeps happening.
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 04:50 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Try right clicking the office program in programs and features. Select change and then Add or Remove Features. On the next window that opens you right click on the office apps you plan on using and select Run All from My Computer (See pic below). You will need the install disk in your rom drive for this. Now all the configuration files will be there and it should not do that anymore.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	172.0 KB
ID:	101398
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 05:54 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi I tried that but no go. It still reconfigures itself everytime I open outlook or any other office application. Any other suggestions?
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 06:13 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


That should do it. I always install it on every clients and my computer and never get that message. Is it a legal copy?
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 01:41 AM   #15
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,226
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

was there an office version on the computer prior to 2010 install? If so it may not have been completely removed thus causing the problem.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 03:24 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi:

Yes, Office 2007 was on the computer prior to installing Office 2010. How do I remove any the other version of office without removing office 2010?
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 03:37 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hi:

Yes, it is a legal copy
__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 03:01 PM   #18
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,226
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

see the following for some possible solutions

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...a-6e4f4bf1a404
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 05:17 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1



Hello:

I have tried these and still the problem exists.

__________________
aestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
many logs; still cannot remove trojans :(
Hello, trying to solve the trojeans I discovered i have, I went through anumber of threads and followed inxs for others in similar position as myself. To no avail, - am still infected. I hate to bother, but if you could check all the logs I have, maybe somebody could advise how to solve the...
dppdee Resolved HJT Threads 69 09-08-2011 09:25 PM
Help with Coupon Bar??
My wife's lap top is an ASUS and recently after looking for coupons online it started to run extremely slow. We have Trend Mirco installed, but it found nothing. I then tried SPYBot and a few other tools to try to find out was causing the problems. SPYBOT found 11 registry errors caused by Coupon...
wwreith Inactive Malware Help Topics 19 08-10-2011 12:37 AM
How can I download as I cannot run programs????
I am unable to follow the suggestions as I cannot download any of your tools or anything else for that matter. Please see my original post.
BrendanChandler Inactive Malware Help Topics 26 07-20-2011 11:02 AM
Navigation to the web page was cancelled - Real Player
Here is the DDS.txt file, I have access to a recovery disc: DDS (Ver_2011-06-23.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16421 Run by dmaster363 at 15:33:46 on 2011-07-02 Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium 6.0.6002.2.1252.1.1033.18.2942.1114 . AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2011...
dmaster363 Resolved HJT Threads 15 07-10-2011 01:56 PM
Desperate help from something Ive never seen before.
So I'm not even sure this is a virus, but something is seriously wrong. It started with a virus, now, I have no idea! I had a 'vista security 2012' program running in systems tray which kept popping up with fake infections and the like and I narrowed it down to a 'nel.exe'. I deleted said file,...
gibson_hero Inactive Malware Help Topics 12 07-09-2011 09:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts