Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Microsoft Office support

How to avoid entering dublicates in Excel 2010 sheet?

This is a discussion on How to avoid entering dublicates in Excel 2010 sheet? within the Microsoft Office support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a simple list of serial numbers, growing from top to down every time I enter a new serial


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2012, 12:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Win 7



I have a simple list of serial numbers, growing from top to down every time I enter a new serial number. But now, when I'm extending the list with a new number, I have to hit ctrl+f to find if I have already entered that number. Is there any automatic way to check if that number I'm about to enter is already on that sheet somewhere?

Thanks.

__________________
PMJ99 is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 09:40 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Vista & 7



heya, I am new here myself, so i hope its ok to post a reply......

Personally i think i would use Data Validation

Highlight the column you want to 'validate' and then choose Data>Validation from the tool bar

in the settings tab, choose custom and then type into the formula box

=countif(A:A,A1)=1

with "A" being whatever column your data is actually in

on the Error Alert tab, you have the choice of not allowing duplicates at all, or giving the user the option to override and accept the duplicate...

HTH, (and I hope I have understood correctly what you were asking too)

__________________
boooo is offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Win 7



Hi boooo,

I still have few problems. I couldnt find any options for duplicates in Data validation settings. And also that formula couldn't be accepted by Excel.

Its just a one column with numbers, which is growing all the time. The problem is that I don't want to hit ctrl+f every time I add a number to check if the number already is in the list.
__________________
PMJ99 is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 04:49 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: California
Posts: 56
OS:



Have you tried using conditional formatting to highlight a duplicate entry after you enter the new serial number?
__________________
mduffel is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: California
Posts: 56
OS:



For conditional formatting...

Highlight the column that you are entering data in then >Home>Conditional Formatting>Highlight Cells Rules>Duplicate Values

When the duplicate values window pops up just hit enter and it will highlight any duplicate values light red if you are using Excel 2010 or you can choose what type of formatting you wish. Then you can just delete the entry if it is a duplicate.

I've never used the data validation method described above however it worked fine for me.

Sorry I got distracted and posted the conditional formatting question before I entered the instructions.

Hope this helps.
__________________
mduffel is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:55 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Win 7



That conditional formatting helps a lot!

Thank You!
__________________
PMJ99 is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:19 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: California
Posts: 56
OS:



Your welcome.

__________________
mduffel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Count to a million...
The aim of the game is... ...to count to a million. You count in 3s... Each poster posts their number like below (to avoid the "your post is too small")... 1, 2, 3,
Redeye3323 Forum Games and Jokes 18619 Yesterday 10:54 PM
Possible Airflow problem in my case?
My Phenom ii 965 x4 has been running hot lately so I decided to do a test to find out how hot. I used the latest version of OCCT and ran it for an hour. Under full load, my CPU runs at about 79c which from what I understand is not good. So, seeing as I bought this computer pre-built I decided to do...
cerealkillerxx Overclocking 11 05-02-2012 05:16 AM
hdmi to dvi not working
hey guys i have a lg ru-44sz61d rear projection tv and it has a dvi-d port on the back of it. i got myself a dvi-d to hdmi adapter and ran an hdmi cable from the tv to my laptop with hdmi out. on my laptop, i see the tv in catalyst control center it says digital tvs connected and tells me its an lg...
Chyrio Home Theater 8 04-09-2012 05:21 PM
[SOLVED] Unable to go on web pages even though internet is connected
On my laptop, the internet is connected. However when I open google chrome or any other web browser it will not load the web page as if the internet wasn't connected. This first happened after I disconnected from a League of Legends game and my modem lights reset. At first I thought nothing of it...
keanuy Networking Support 94 04-09-2012 03:34 PM
[SOLVED] Float not floating in Firefox
Good day! I've been searching online and in this forum but I can't find a solution. I'm trying it out div floats and it seems to work in Chrome & IE but not in Firefox. I've attached a screenshot describing what I'm trying to achieve. Here's how I wrote it: <div id="container"> <div...
ver CO Web Design & Development 3 04-02-2012 09:19 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts