Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Microsoft Office support

Can't record a macro in word

This is a discussion on Can't record a macro in word within the Microsoft Office support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I am trying to record a macro within word which will go into a header, copy 12 cells rom


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2009, 07:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
OS: xp



Hi

I am trying to record a macro within word which will go into a header, copy 12 cells rom a table and paste them into a second page header table on one click of a button. However, when I click on record macro, once I try to click anywhere in the document the pointer goes to an egg timer and hangs there indefinitely. Any ideas??

Any help much appreciated!

Thanks
L

__________________
ljsteph is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 09:05 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,958
OS: Win 7 (64-bit)



Hi ljsteph,

Have you tried running Help|Detect & Repair?

Also, if you bookmark the range of cells you're interested in, then all you'll need to do where you want to replicate the data is to inserta cross-reference to the bookmark. Once you do that, any changes to to source cells will also update the cross-reference (though you can lock/unlink the cross-reference to prevent that, if your prefer).

__________________
Cheers
Paul Edstein
[MS MVP -Word]

macropod is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
OS: xp



Hi

I couldn't find the Help > Detect & Repair function? I forgot to say I am using 2007 version.

I tried doing the bookmark and cross reference by going into the original table, selecting the cells I want to copy and going to Insert Bookmark and calling it an appropriate name. I then went to the new location and went to Insert Cross reference and it inserts the table fine. However, when I go back to the original table and insert some text it doesn't update in the new table. Any ideas???

Thanks very much again.

L
__________________
ljsteph is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 03:02 PM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,958
OS: Win 7 (64-bit)



Hi ljsteph,

For Word 2007, it's Word Options|Resources|Diagnose.

As for the cross-referencing, the update should take effect if you do a print preview. It would also be advisable to check the 'update fields before printing' option under Word Options|Display > Printing.
__________________
Cheers
Paul Edstein
[MS MVP -Word]

macropod is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 12:05 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
OS: xp



Hi macropod

thanks for this - worked perfect!

Thanks again.

LJ

__________________
ljsteph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts