Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

use a proxy server for your lan

This is a discussion on use a proxy server for your lan within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am running one pc with xp sp3 ie6 and another with vista sp1 ie7 and am having the same


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-22-2008, 08:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
OS: xp sp3, vista sp1



I am running one pc with xp sp3 ie6 and another with vista sp1 ie7 and am having the same problem described below with both:

I want the "use a proxy server for your lan" unticked. I will untick it and then I am able to connect to the internet. My problem is something keeps ticking this checkbox and I can't determine what. It generally always happens at re-boot but will also happen just by refreshing or going to a different page. Not consistent but happens constantly and is about to drive me nuts.

Any solution/suggestion would be most appreciated.

Thanks...

__________________
tnchatmonk is offline  
Old 06-22-2008, 11:48 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus, Security Team
 
CTSNKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,829
OS: Every Windows OS known to man



You may have some malware "re-activating" it. Try a tool to "clean out" your networking protocols and set to default called WinsockXPFix:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html

__________________


GO BIG BLUE!!
CTSNKY is offline  
Old 06-22-2008, 12:36 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
OS: xp sp3, vista sp1



Thanks for responding CTSNKY!!!

I tried the tool you suggested, performed a reboot, when I brought up IE the box was ticked and received the message "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" which is what I have been getting. Cleared the tickmark and once again the page came up.

Wish that had been it but unfortunatly it wasn't. Thanks anyway!!!
__________________
tnchatmonk is offline  
Old 06-22-2008, 12:42 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus, Security Team
 
CTSNKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,829
OS: Every Windows OS known to man



OK, then do all of your spyware scans.......use our HijackThis forum after following instructions for posting your log.
__________________


GO BIG BLUE!!
CTSNKY is offline  
Old 06-22-2008, 12:54 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
OS: xp sp3, vista sp1



CTSNKY

The jury is still out. After running the fix you suggested and restarting I am not sure whatever didn't sneak in a tick the box again. I have since cleared the box and restarted six times and ie came up fine. I will continue to see if I can break it and if not I will follow your last suggestion.

If indeed the xp fix corrected the problem, I will post such and close the problem ticket. Thanks so much.....
__________________
tnchatmonk is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 07:02 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
OS: xp sp3, vista sp1



Update:

I thought I had found the problem after running XoftSpySe which identified two instances of the trogan virus within my registry. I used the report to delete those registry keys and thought i had fixed the problem.

However, this morning i couldn't get on the internet and sure enough the box ""Use a proxy server for your Lan" was ticked. I then ran XoftSypSe again to ensure the same trogan was not back and the scan showed nothing.

Next step is to run every spyware i can get my hands on and see if perhaps one of those picks up something. I run Kaspersky Internet Security and it is usually pretty good about blocking all intrusions but who knows.
__________________
tnchatmonk is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 07:20 AM   #7
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,155
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

You can click the Spyware Cleaning link in my signature and follow the steps to get help cleaning your pc . .
Old Rich is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 10:58 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
OS: XP SP2&3



Bump.

I am very interested in the fix for this issue: would appreciate hearing the success story and detailed procedure.

Gracias!
__________________
gatorback is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 12:39 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
OS: Xp


Pin

Hey man! I just spent the last day trying to deal with an issue like this. I wasnt able to use the internet for a while so Had to figure what was up on my own! Riddiculous...Anyways I was ticking and unticking things today after using 3 programs like 6 times....doing full scans EVERY time and seemed like somthing always just popped up in one and the other ones just found nothing...I found out that it was a probblem with somthing to do with a proxy so I just looked for somthing that said proxy (I knew it wasnt the internet because Xbox Live still worked and I could go on msn...untill I reboooted then I couldn even use msn anymore...But I ran the troubleshoot and it said proxy error) ANYWAYS I ticked the proxy server thing and found out that was the problem! I dont know if its important or was set up before but the internet works now and all is good. but here is what ima let you know the programs I used....

"Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware"- Only picked up 1 infected...but who knows maybe the one...

"A-squared Anti-Malware"- I really like this program so far, there is a free 30 day trial...this one has picked up...well OVER a couple hundred since I have used it! Not always baddies just reggistry errors and just random fixes...If you update it it gets constant new information about new trojans,problems, or w/e.

The other one found nothing so pointless to say, just that syntac program or whatever it is. Anyways...ran those got rid of anything I could, unticked this proxy thing and It seems like everything is working so far...thats how I ran into this site cause I was lookin on information if this proxy server is important or not aywyas dude, use those programs if not just use a-squard Hope this helps! I'll check for any questions you still might have later if your still around that is.

__________________
gonu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts