Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

[SOLVED] IE9 taking a long time to start

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] IE9 taking a long time to start within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. It takes a while for it to start and I tried this solution but it didn't work. Internet Explorer 8


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-25-2011, 11:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



It takes a while for it to start and I tried this solution but it didn't work.

Internet Explorer 8 and Internet Explorer 9 take longer than expected to start


I tried the "IE9 (without add-ons)" from the start menu and it comes up pratically instantly.

I even tried to uninstall stuff from the "Program Files" that I think might be related to IE and it still didn't do anything.

I also removed all search providers and accelertors except Bing because it doesn't let you.

Please offer any suggestions.

Thanks.

__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 12:38 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



Did you start testing the individual add-ons for which one was causing the problem?

__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 12:58 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



I disabled all of them
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 01:53 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



I meant since IE worked perfectly with Add-ons disabled to determine which Add-on could be deleted. IE>Tools>Manage Add-Ons.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 01:57 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



how do you delete the add-on? It only shows "Remove" for Accelerators and Serach Providers. I was only able to "Disable" the Add-on, but it's still in the list. What I'm saying is that after all this...IE still starts slow.
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 01:58 PM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



Se my edited Post #4. Disabling is good enough. It's trial and error, but you'll find the troublemaker. Maybe Silverlight?
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:02 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



OK, let me clarify.

I disable ALL add-ons.

I delete ALL Accelerators AND Search Providers.

I uninstalled everything that could be IE related.

I reset the browser settings.

I deleted all history.


It still starts up slow compared to launching Internet Explorer (No Add-Ons) from the start menu.
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:07 PM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



Try Tools>IE Options>Advanced>Reset IE Settings.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:13 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Try Tools>IE Options>Advanced>Reset IE Settings.
I did that twice already. Once with "Use recomended security" after...and once without.
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:19 PM   #10
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



I have to leave now, but if you have the Google Toolbar uninstall it.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:21 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



I never installed the Toolbar. I had a "Bing toolbar" that prolly got installed with some other stuff, but I uninstalled that. "Google Toolbar" doesn't show in the Add-ons list either.

Is there a way to uninstall the browser and then reinstall it?
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 05:45 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



OK, I uninstalled IE9 from the Windows Update and it went to IE8.

But now the windows starts up fast but the home page takes a long time to load.
I tried different home pages and it doesn't make a difference.
I also tried Firefox and it comes up fast.

So it's not the "connection", but something weird is going on with my IE.
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 05:51 PM   #13
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



If you have Spybot,disable the immunization and the Tea Timer. If not, temporarily disable your AV. If that solves the problem, well at least we've isolated it.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 06:03 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



I don't have SpyBot, but I killed the free AVG anti-virus I installed and it didn't do anything. :(
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 06:24 PM   #15
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,550
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



I've been assuming connection is set to Automatic. Does using Blank Page as your homepage speed things up? Finally run chkdsk/f from the Command Prompt.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 08:57 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



You are right. The "Blank Page" as your homepage speeds it up.


Do this chkdsk in a CMD?


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>chkdsk /f
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Cannot lock current drive.

Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another
process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be
checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)

And also, if I retrieve a page in the blank page, the first one is slow. The next one is fast.
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 09:15 PM   #17
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,484
OS: Windows 8.1



Open up Notepad => Click on Format => Make sure Word wrap does Not have a tick next too. If it does just click it to turn of Word Wrap. Close notepad.
  • Click Here to download ToolbarCop. Save it to your desktop.
  • Go to your desktop and extract toolbarcop.zip.
  • Go to the extracted files
  • Double click on Toolbarcop.exe
  • Click on the notepad symbol:
  • A notepad file should pop up, please copy and paste Everything from the notepad file and paste it back into this thread.
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 11:22 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Go The Power View Post
Open up Notepad => Click on Format => Make sure Word wrap does Not have a tick next too. If it does just click it to turn of Word Wrap. Close notepad.
  • Click Here to download ToolbarCop. Save it to your desktop.
  • Go to your desktop and extract toolbarcop.zip.
  • Go to the extracted files
  • Double click on Toolbarcop.exe
  • Click on the notepad symbol:
  • A notepad file should pop up, please copy and paste Everything from the notepad file and paste it back into this thread.
It doesn't work. It says it's missing mscomctl.ocx. It looks like that was made for Windows XP. I'm using Windows Vista.
__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Old 07-25-2011, 11:59 PM   #19
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,484
OS: Windows 8.1



It works on Vista.

Do a search on your computer for MSCOMCTL.OCX if you find it copy it into C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.

The press the Windows Key (on the keyboard) + R key. A run box should appear copy and paste the following line into the run box:

REGSVR32 MSCOMCTL.OCX

Press Enter

Restart your computer, then try Toolbar cop again.
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 12:20 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
OS: Vista U64



I searched my entire C: drive and it's not there.

__________________
rasmasyean is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 11-17-2013 07:14 AM
BSOD! :(
Ok, these BSOD's have been occurring since the system was originall made, may 24th! a total reinstall of windows has been done since. (around the 4th June) Please find all dump files + the perflog in the attached zip. any assistance appreciated! :grin: · OS - Windows 7 · x64 ?
paulg87 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 07-29-2011 11:48 AM
Need some help. Virus/malware Thanks!
:upset: Tons of popup windows saying this file is infected and that file is infected, do I want to open up my security software (and this isn't my CA security suite doing this). Even if I'm using Firefox random windows in IE will open with (******.com/porno.com/adult.com). Hardly any...
R_Willis Inactive Malware Help Topics 7 01-20-2011 10:50 AM
Windows 7, BSOD issue.
Hello! I have in the last ~3 months been having a problem with my computer, it seems to go to BSOD every now and then, when I run several programs at the time (such as: Heroes of Newerth, iTunes, Spotify, Windows Media Player & Mozilla Firefox). The error message I get is: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL...
capslacK- BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 01-12-2011 07:00 PM
WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124) win7 64
Hi everyone, im looking for assistance with this problem. It started about a month ago, only when gaming. The game froze and sound enter in a loop all the time, i need press reset in my computer. My HD´s are verified with Seatools, my memory and cpu are tested with Orthos (10 Passes)with no...
djwave BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 01-03-2011 12:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts