javascript problem

This is a discussion on javascript problem within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have IE9 browser on 64 bit windows 7 operating system. I tried to access a website that only uses


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-17-2013, 06:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



I have IE9 browser on 64 bit windows 7 operating system. I tried to access a website that only uses IE and I get this error message "JS Exception caught in http://tempo5.sandicor.com/5.5.14.26.../ExpireFile.js - Window.OnError: Automation server can't create object in line 58"

I tried variuos things like dumping TIF files...enanling active script etc but no success. Am I over my head or can I sole this at home with my limited computer skills. I have no idea of software programming.

I'll be grateful for any help!

__________________
bdevaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 07:49 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 10,886
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



If you got the site before try a System Restore to a date prior to the problem. This should work, particularly if you've deleted files or made Registry changes recently. If not in IE>Internet Options>Advanced>Enable native XMLHTTP support

__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



didn't work...
__________________
bdevaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 02:29 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 10,886
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



Neither?
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 05:44 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



this is a new computer (may be 6 months old). I encountered this problem for the first time I tried to access this other website 3 weeks ago. To 'system restore' I don't know to restore to what point since on this particular computer I could never access this website
__________________
bdevaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 05:59 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 10,886
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



What website is it?
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:28 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



@Corday....Not sure if that's the site in the opening post, but Windows wasn't too keen on it as its publisher couldn't be verified and I wasn't going to go past that.

@bdevaraj....I don't know if you can understand this (I can't) or if it is of any use Handling runtime errors in JavaScript using try/catch/finally but check Event Viewer to see it has thrown anything up.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:45 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



tempo5.sandicor.com

It is shown on the error message in my first question. Also...I can access this website via IE9 on my lap top . I get this error on my desk top.
__________________
bdevaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:19 PM   #9
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 10,886
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



The site says to update to the latest Java and enable Java script. Problems with the site are handled by: Contact Us | Clareity Security. They can be contacted by phone. Although you said they can only be accessed by IE, I reached them via Firefox.

__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD ntoskrnl.exe
BSOD ntoskrnl.exe Hi all, I have been getting BSOD every once in a while and after starting laptop. HP pavilion dv6 Notebook pc Home premium Windows 7 amd phenom(tm) II p960 quad -core processor 1.80 ghz 6.00 gb (5.74 gb usable) 64 bit.
immigranta BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 12-14-2012 08:42 AM
[SOLVED] Problem with index file & Chkdsk
Thanks for the feedback My problem is that whenever I restart the computer it goes into a chkdsk and checks for consistency It then deletes 11 index files and then recovers the correct file. Windows then corrects the problem and the boot continues normally. I do not have the problem again until...
Gotoguy Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 4 12-13-2012 03:09 PM
Constant BSOD's, at various times.
Hello, This is my first time posting on a site of this nature and I'm not sure as to what detail I need to provide in order to get full assistance, but I will post what I know right now, and will greatly appreciate any help on what I can do to solve the appearance of the BSODs. They occur...
yev1master BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 10-11-2012 09:32 AM
Physical Memory Dump Problem
Hi..i have a Dell Inspiron N5010 laptop which i purchased last month..it was working fine until yesterday when i got a blue screen saying "Physical Memory Dump" . Ans since yesterday i have faced this problem 3 times and every time the problem appears i have to restart my laptop. This is the...
ygssoni BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 10-29-2011 04:21 AM
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts