Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

Invalid syntax error

This is a discussion on Invalid syntax error within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When trying to use Internet Explorer I keep getting Invalid Syntax Error in the title and it will not display


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-21-2005, 10:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 2000



When trying to use Internet Explorer I keep getting Invalid Syntax Error in the title and it will not display the webpage. My homepage is www.msn.com. No webpages will load even if I try to type in a new address such as http://www.google.com that I know is up and working. I am using Internet Explorer 6.0 on Windows 2000. I recently ran anti-spyware programs and also did Windows Update and ever since then I have had this problem. I cannot get to any webpage at all, even those in my Favorites.

Any suggestions?
Thanks!

__________________
lupe1515 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:57 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
OS: XP PRO



Does other program that work trough the internet works fine?
have you tried other programs that work with the internet and
see if they work Ok ? (Email, P2P, online poker, games He He He)...

maybe you should check you internet connection settings, maybe there is proxy setting that you
sould disable or some fixed ip that was set and you should switch to automatic?
open your internet excplorer -> Tools menu -> Internet options :
Select connections -> Lan Settings -> See that the only top check box is checked.

__________________
simplejohn is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
phaenilda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 210
OS: Windows 7 RC1, Mac OS X 10.5, Ubuntu 9.04, Windows XP, Mandriva Spring 2009



What kind of internet do you have? Dial-up, DSL, Cable, LAN? It could be a security problem. Go to tools-internet options-security-custom level in IE and mke sure everything is either on Enable or PRompt.
__________________
phaenilda is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 11:47 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
OS: win2000


Quote:
Originally Posted by simplejohn
Does other program that work trough the internet works fine?
have you tried other programs that work with the internet and
see if they work Ok ? (Email, P2P, online poker, games He He He)...

maybe you should check you internet connection settings, maybe there is proxy setting that you
sould disable or some fixed ip that was set and you should switch to automatic?
open your internet excplorer -> Tools menu -> Internet options :
Select connections -> Lan Settings -> See that the only top check box is checked.
i am having the same exact problem, i just installed and ran a spyware removal program and now the internet has stopped working, i already had tried what simplejohn has suggested and when i check the top checkbox it doesnt let me click okay, the window doesnt go away and the only way to make it do so is by pressing cancel
__________________
troy1212 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:41 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x


Troy1212:Go to the hijack this help forum and follow instructions to post your log there.
__________________
Terrister is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 05:06 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: melbourne
Posts: 257
OS: XP, 2k3server, Vista


I also have this problem and have tried everything to fix it, and it happened straight after running microsoft antispyware i don't think it's spyware i recon it's got something to do with an update.
__________________
jonno112 is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 03:59 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: melbourne
Posts: 257
OS: XP, 2k3server, Vista


After some more investigation this fixed the problem

Start > run > type "regsvr32 urlmon.dll" and then click ok leave the quotes out

fixed it straight away.
__________________
jonno112 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:08 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
OS: XP PRO



I recently have had this same problem happen. I reformated my laptop and insatlled XP PRO and then SP2. After that I lodded my DIAL UP number on the laptop, and then tried to access the internet. I do get a LOCAL AREA CONNECTION at the bottom of my screen. But when I open the explorer my home back truns into "the page cannot be displayed error". then i try type the page in the address bar I.E Google.ca/ Msn.com. but thats when I get the Syntex error. I have reloaded the OS in the past and have never had this happen. ....

any help would be great.

Thanks
__________________
mbrowne is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 04:30 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: melbourne
Posts: 257
OS: XP, 2k3server, Vista


Try the fix above and see how you go.

I fixed this over a year ago.

__________________
jonno112 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts