Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

internet explorer will ONLY load secure sites

This is a discussion on internet explorer will ONLY load secure sites within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. What's up with this? All of the sudden ... Pls. help ~Muriel


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2007, 10:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
OS: xp



What's up with this? All of the sudden ...


Pls. help
~Muriel

__________________
Muriel11 is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 10:57 PM   #2
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,486
OS: Windows 8.1



Hello and welcome to TSF

please do this:

Click Start => Run type in:

regsvr32 softpub.dll press Ok,

repeat the same process for each of these aswell:

regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll

__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP Pro SP3



Sorry to revive an old thread, but can you confirm that this solution worked and why? I'm encountering the same problem with IE7/IE8.
__________________
SippyCup is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 03:49 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 173
OS: Windows Xp



According to me this issue is either due to the settings of the inernet explorer , or some firewall settings
for the internet explore , open the internet explorer Go to Tools > internet options > Advance > and click on Reset button , it will reset all settings of your internet explorer .
after that close the internet and open it again , it may resolve your issue .
if didn't then you may check out firewall settigns .
__________________
matthewforu is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 06:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP Pro SP3



The solution for me was to go to Internet Options > Connections > LAN Settings and uncheck "use a proxy." I don't know how it got selected in the first place, but it did.
__________________
SippyCup is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 06:57 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by SippyCup View Post
The solution for me was to go to Internet Options > Connections > LAN Settings and uncheck "use a proxy." I don't know how it got selected in the first place, but it did.

Worked like a charm! Thanks!

__________________
jmers is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts