Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

IE9 can't login to Chase Bank

This is a discussion on IE9 can't login to Chase Bank within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Windows Update pushed the IE9 update to me last night. A couple of things are cosmetically wrong with it, but


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2011, 12:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows Vista



Windows Update pushed the IE9 update to me last night. A couple of things are cosmetically wrong with it, but I can live with that.

When I tried to access my financial accounts this morning, all was well with Bank of America, Ally, HSBC and Fidelity. But Chase was a NO login situation.

I was able to do my banking by logging in thru Safari (which I had on my computer because of iTunes, QuickTime, etc...) but I had never used it. It has A LOT MORE cosmetic issues than IE9, but it can login to Chase Bank!

So now I have to use Safari to access my Chass accounts?

I called Chase and first off, they said they don't support IE9. Second, they told me that some people had been able to access Chase Bank thru IE9!! How? They don't know. They told me to talk to Microsoft. This is about as close as I can get to asking Microsoft.

So how can I access Chase Bank thru IE9?? If that is impossible or too difficult, how can I go back to IE8? It worked just fine. And had no cosmetic issues that I was aware of.

__________________
pawnslinger is offline  
Old 04-07-2011, 04:42 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows Vista



Okay, I just downloaded Firefox, and it works... and it is much better than Safari. Still I would hate to give up IE, I have used it for a long time.

__________________
pawnslinger is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 12:04 AM   #3
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,487
OS: Windows 8.1



Hello and welcome to the forum.

Please do this:

You cannot log in to or connect to secured Web sites in Internet Explorer
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 01:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Go The Power View Post
None of those things helped. One interesting note, when I go to the Chase Bank login screen, it never fully paints... part of it is missing and the tab button for the session shows the little circle going around and around. When I go to the same login screen in Safari or Firefox, the screen paints quicky and completely... (some ads are displayed that IE9 can't do).

Got me stumped. Chase Bank is a big bank, I can't believe that I am the only one with the problem. And I must stress, ALL other secured sites that I use work perfectly in IE9. I think I listed them above.
__________________
pawnslinger is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 03:35 AM   #5
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,487
OS: Windows 8.1



I think if the Chase says they are not compatible for IE9 that would be the reason.

Also with bank sites they don't go into http s:/ Until you go to the login page.

Check if you are using any Proxy Settings, here's how to remove it.

Clear your browser's cache. Here's a guide.
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 09:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Go The Power View Post
I think if the Chase says they are not compatible for IE9 that would be the reason.

Also with bank sites they don't go into https:/ Until you go to the login page.

Check if you are using any Proxy Settings, here's how to remove it.

Clear your browser's cache. Here's a guide.
Those instructions need to be updated for IE9. The Tools->Connections menu doesn't look anything like that any longer. IE9 doesn't have that option for a proxy server in that screen... I am not sure how to get to it anymore... but the Connections screen is mostly grayed out and completely blank in my setup.

As for the cache, I have cleared it numerous times during this debacle. To no effect.

You are right about one thing, the fact that Chase told me that they don't support IE9 is the heart of the matter. I would have just left it at that, except that the Chase rep told me that some people had been able to get it working, but no one knew how or why. Nothing like waving a carrot under a guy's nose!
__________________
pawnslinger is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 09:38 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows Vista



Because I have gone around on this so much that I am dizzy, I tried clearing the cache again... no soap. But one thing occurred to me... you don't need to be a Chase customer to reproduce this problem... but you may need to be in Arizona(where I live). If you visit www.chase.com, you get their login screen, and it mostly paints okay, except for the upper right corner, where a bunch of ads normally go. But Chase uses some sort of location detection and displays different stuff depending on where you are located (banking services vary by state law). So different ads appear based on which state you are located in. I have noticed this when trying to use the Chase website while on vacation. From some states/locations, I could not even access Chase at all -- this was actually very inconvenient, and I have considered trying to find a bank easier to access whilst away from home.
__________________
pawnslinger is offline  
Old 04-09-2011, 12:55 AM   #8
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,487
OS: Windows 8.1



It does seem to be a problem on Chase end, and as you say it works in some locations but not other. This will probably be the customers that get Chase working.
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:50 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Go to the site using IE 9 and then press F12.
Change the Browser mode on the tool bar to IE 8.
__________________
Lead3 is online now  
Old 04-13-2011, 09:48 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Lead3 View Post
Go to the site using IE 9 and then press F12.
Change the Browser mode on the tool bar to IE 8.
BINGO!

That worked! Of course, after this time (I had to move to a browser that worked to access their site), I had to go thru their enhanced security. They do this anytime you access from a different browser or different location. But that is not a problem, just some red tape.

Now the only question is why?

Following your instructions, I went to the site, the browser hung, waiting for something, I pressed F12, switched to IE8 mode, and as soon as I did that, the wait completed and painted the remainder of the screen (some ads... they looked like Flash or some sort of motion jpeg or GIF, because they have animation).

Thank you for the help! Now if I knew why it happened I could tell Chase what they need to fix.
__________________
pawnslinger is offline  
Old 04-13-2011, 10:08 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


You're welcome, I think it will take a while for various sites to come up to speed.
__________________
Lead3 is online now  
Old 05-03-2011, 03:56 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 64bit



Good information but it did't work for me.

I just did a new PC build with Win7 Ultimate 64(old PC Vista 32 w/IE8).

When I tried to access my financial institution it would not(Win7/IE8). I tried the compatability mode of previous, nothing. I upgraded to IE9, still nothing. I tried many different settings still nothing. Something I did not know is that in Win7 64bit, the IE button will default start the 32bit version. I opened the 64bit version of IE9, START/ALL PROGRAMS go down the list and you will see two listings, Internet Explorer (64-bit) and Internet Explorer. The 64bit version let me access my financial institution no issues and their books still have support for only IE7 & IE8. I hope this provides one more possible avenue of access for others who can not connect. I did also notice that in the 64bit edition that Adobe doesn't have a flash version yet, but it is in progress.

Seeya.

__________________
operator99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts