Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

IE, Firefox partial page loads

This is a discussion on IE, Firefox partial page loads within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I am currently running XP with Firefox 2.0.0.14 and IE7 and while all web pages load, they do so


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2008, 11:49 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Hello, I am currently running XP with Firefox 2.0.0.14 and IE7 and while all web pages load, they do so only partially. It happens every time, and the same stuff is always missing. It seems like a javascript issue as I noticed some scripts such as lightboxjs do not work on websites, rather it loads the image in another page. I just downloaded and installed the Java Version 6 Update 6 but still no fix. On most pages, backgrounds do not load, certain images do not load, and menu drop down links are mere text - transparent as well to the point of HTML text dropping down and interfering with the rest of the page text. It's as if all of the containers are just gone. Pages are still aligned correctly though. Both browsers have Java enabled so I don't know what else to try. Help would be greatly appreciated!

__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 03:15 AM   #2
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,468
OS: Windows 8.1



Do you have these problems in any other browsers? Please try one of the below (both are free):

Firefox
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/
Opera
http://www.opera.com/

__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 06-23-2008, 09:13 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Yes, I am running current up-to-date versions of both Firefox and IE. Since the same problem persists on each browser, I assume there is a setting that is off or something similar.
__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 11:13 PM   #4
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,468
OS: Windows 8.1



what firewall do you have
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is offline  
Old 06-30-2008, 07:48 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



As of now we have Norton as well as Windows firewalls turned on.
__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 02:52 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 204
OS: Win 7 Enterprise



Quote:
Originally Posted by geinfaced View Post
As of now we have Norton as well as Windows firewalls turned on.
Hi genifaced,

This is Mike from the Norton Authorized Support Team responding.

If you are using the Norton Personal Firewall, you need to disable the Windows firewall, as you never want to have more than one firewall running on your computer, or there will be conflicts.

What Norton product and version do you have installed? You could possibly have a problem with one of the rules in the Norton personal Firewall. Please let me know the specifics so I can assist you further in determining if Norton is contributing to the problems you are experiencing.

Thank you,
Mike
__________________
Michael York is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:26 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



The PC is currently running Norton Anti Virus ver. 14.0.4.1. Within it I have the Anti Virus as well as the Norton Protection Center. I have turned off the Windows firewall so the only one running is Norton.
__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 08:51 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



I have been looking all over the web for a solution to this problem and I have yet to find out anything new. I have heard that some aspects of Norton AV can block activex and java from running properly but I can't seem to figure out how I'd know or what to change. Norton AV 2006 with Protection Center isn't very user-friendly. I included a screen shot of this very page just before typing this to demonstrate part of my situation. If you notice the red spotlighted area, those are the dropdowns that just "interfere" with the page. I appreciate the help so far.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.JPG
Views:	54
Size:	195.2 KB
ID:	30942  
__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 05:42 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 204
OS: Win 7 Enterprise



Quote:
Originally Posted by geinfaced View Post
I have been looking all over the web for a solution to this problem and I have yet to find out anything new. I have heard that some aspects of Norton AV can block activex and java from running properly but I can't seem to figure out how I'd know or what to change. Norton AV 2006 with Protection Center isn't very user-friendly. I included a screen shot of this very page just before typing this to demonstrate part of my situation. If you notice the red spotlighted area, those are the dropdowns that just "interfere" with the page. I appreciate the help so far.
Hi geinfaced,

There is no aspect of Norton AntiVirus that would block Active-X scripts unless you came upon a page with a malicious Active X control, in which case Norton would notify you as to what infection it found and advise you on how to remove it.

As long as you have a valid subscription to Norton AntiVirus then you can update to Norton AntiVirus 2008 for free. Using Internet Explorer, please visit the Norton Update Center at the following location to update to Norton AntiVirus 2008:

Norton Update Center

Once you have updated to the 2008 version, please manually run LiveUpdate to ensure that you have the latest program and definition files applied to your installation. Please let me know if updating resolves the issue.

Thank you,
Mike
__________________
Michael York is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 09:08 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



Thanks Mike, I appreciate the tip to update to the 2008 Norton. Since installation, I have run LiveUpdate as instructed and performed the necessary system reboot. However, nothing has changed. My browsers (both IE and Firefox) still fail to display certain key elements on web pages. In some cases, these elements are actual image links. The only way I know they are there is if I mouse over it (usually by accident) and my cursor changes.
__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 10:00 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP



FIXED!!! Thanks again for everyone who helped. I continued searching for solutions on Mozilla's support pages and found out that I had "High Contrast" set in my Windows Accessibility options in the control panel. I had no idea that could have caused the problem, but I stumbled upon it. Since this is my parents computer, I had no reason to think it was checked. Thanks again.

__________________
geinfaced is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts