Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Internet Explorer Forum

IE cannot connect to any websites

This is a discussion on IE cannot connect to any websites within the Internet Explorer Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have recently begun to have problems with Internet explorer. When I try to visit a web-page (google for instance)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2007, 06:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



I have recently begun to have problems with Internet explorer. When I try to visit a web-page (google for instance) I get an error message saying :

'http://www.gooogle.com/' is currently unavailable.

I can connect to the internet via other web-browsers (Firefox for example). I have recently disable several from starting up using system configuration -> Startup tab, but don't believe any of them should be having any effect on IE. Here is the list of the stuff I disabled:

Adobe Acrobat (Reader_sl.exe)
Dell Support (DSAgnt.exe)
Google Desktop (GoogleDesktop.exe)
MS Sidebar (sidebar.exe)
RealPlayer (realsched.exe)
WinampAgent (winampa.exe)
Adobe Reader Speed Launch (Reader~1.exe)
WinZip (WZQKPICK.exe)

Does anyone have any ideas?

I am running Windows Vista Home Premium, with 1GB of memory, and a 2Ghz Core 2 Duo processor.

Thanks,

Britt

__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 06:34 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



Update: Before you ask, yes I did trying having all those programs (system configuration->startup) and it still has the same behavior. Just noticed that there were several windows updates recently

4 Update for Windows Vista (2 on 8/31, 2 on 8/30)
Windows Update Software 7.0.6000.381

Not sure if any of those could have caused it.

BTW, my computer is a Dell Inspiron E1505.


Thanks,

Britt

__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:30 PM   #3
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,468
OS: Windows 8.1



What firewall do you have?
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is online now  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:45 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



Just the windows firewall. I'm typically behind a router. I have PC-Cillin as my anti-virus
__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 09:34 PM   #5
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,468
OS: Windows 8.1



Hello again,

Can you please copy out the whole message you receive? Thanks
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is online now  
Old 09-02-2007, 06:46 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



That was the whole message.

'http://www.gooogle.com/' is currently unavailable.
__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:45 PM   #7
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,468
OS: Windows 8.1



The message you just posted shows google with 3 O's it is only meant to have 2.

Click here:
www.google.com

When you click on the link above check what comes up in the address bar
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is online now  
Old 09-02-2007, 04:12 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



Sorry, that was a transpose typo on my part, it should have only had two "o" s. But that is all the error I'm getting.

Britt
__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 11:46 PM   #9
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,468
OS: Windows 8.1



Click Start, Run type in cmd press Ok. then type in

Ping www.google.com

The press enter.

Please post back the results.
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is online now  
Old 09-03-2007, 07:50 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



First of all this is Vista not XP, so I don't have the Run command isn't there. However I can run a command window, and ping Google.

Also, it isn't my system, since I can connect to any website via other browsers (i.e. Firefox).

However, here is what I get from the ping you requested.


Pinging www.l.google.com [216.239.51.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.239.51.104: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=239
Reply from 216.239.51.104: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=239
Reply from 216.239.51.104: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=239
Reply from 216.239.51.104: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=239

Pinging statistics for 216.239.51.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip time in milli-seconds:
Maximum = 14ms, Maximum = 25ms, Average = 17ms
__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 09:36 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



Update: I have tried using Internet Explorer as another user on the same computer, and it works fine. So it appears that it is something wrong with the IE configuration of MY user long in.
__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 03:05 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Hi there,
This is my first time on this forum and I am trying to solve a problem very much like yours.
I am running on XP and recently updated to IE7. This is when all the problems started. I get the message : "The page cannot be displayed" no matter what webpage I put in. It is not my internet connection as I use Mozilla Firefox for my browser and have no problems accessing the internet from there. But it appears that any Microsoft updates require IE to function so I have concerns about not being able to get IE back up and functioning.
I have followed all the 'fix-it' tips from Microsoft and HP to no avail. I uninstalled IE7 and then IE6 didn't work either (same problem tho it did not have the problem before loading IE7). So then I did a System Restore back to a date before the infamous update and the problem was still there.

My questions are:
Can this be fixed? How?
Is there a way to live without having IE at all? How to deal with things
that seem to require IE for download.

This is driving me nuts!
Thanks, Heidi aka Yaryou

I, like you, am at a total loss how to fix this problem and would greatly appreciate figuring it out as well.
__________________
yaryou is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 06:25 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 60
OS: Windows Vista Home Preimum



I'm still needing help with this topic, if anyone has any ideas.
__________________
mbrittb00 is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 11:44 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Britt,
I have been so frustrated with this 'page cannot be displayed' issue and have spent multiple hours searching for solutions. After reading many threads on similar subjects I decided to try one suggestion. I am using PC-cillan firewall and went in and turned it off. Opened IE and all websites came up fine. Then I went back and turned the firewall back on and IE still works fine. Unbelievable! The simplest thing did the trick. Give this a try if you haven't already. I hope it works as well for you as it did for me.

Heidi aka yaryou
__________________
yaryou is offline  
Old 05-11-2008, 07:21 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Vista


Cry

Hi, im new 2 this Forum, im trying 2 solve exactley the same problem, i am using Windoes Home Premium 2. I can connect 2 sites with Firefox and Safari but not IE. IE has 2 work, for me 2 be able 2 play F.ex Lineage 2, Shaiya and so on. The problem is that Gameguard(hacking shield for online games) needs ie, for it 2 work. I cant connect 2 any pages. i just updated 2 IE8 because IE7 didnt work, but IE8 didnt either. My IE7 worked before but suddenley 1 day it didnt. I need help NOW i i realy realy need help, and that i need fast. Please work as hard as u can 2 fix this problem. I have tried everything, F.ex DEP, Firewall, Disabling Virus program, deleting all history, cookies and cache. i have checked all the ssl and tls boxes, i have entered all my sites into trusted sites, i have updated my computer, i have updated every single program that has 2 do with internet, i have done the ipconfig /flushdns command, i have done everything i can possibly do, help me
__________________
xhaavardx is offline  
Old 02-07-2009, 10:04 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
OS: vista ultimate sp1



if you not used lan, try this step:

internet explorer > tools > internet options > connections > settings > tick at 'automatically detect settings' only


__________________
ahhmadd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts