Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Web Design & Development

[SOLVED] Joomla ----> Problems

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Joomla ----> Problems within the Web Design & Development forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am trying to build a website but with Joomla for the first time but I'm stuck. I don't


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2011, 07:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Hi,

I am trying to build a website but with Joomla for the first time but I'm stuck. I don't know what to do and apart form that I am getting these errors:
Strict Standards: Static function JDatabase::test() should not be abstract in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\database\database.php on line 350

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 394

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 394

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 394

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla15\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 396

What Can I do? Please Help me.

Regards,
Matteus

__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:55 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Laxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 5,037
OS: Win7 Ultimate x64

My System


You need to adjust the setting in php....

Find your php.ini file and edit it to match:

locate (ctrl+f)
Code:
error_reporting =
And change the value to
Code:
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_DEPRECATED
locate (ctrl+f)
Code:
display_errors = On
And change the value to
Code:
display_errors = Off
Double check your setting by creating a blank php page with the code:

Code:
<? phpinfo(); ?>

__________________

..Notepad++ | CoffeeCup | WAMP | GIMP | VLC | Debut | CometBird | Web Dev
Laxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



I have not created any webpages at the moment though so how can I edit that file that you told me?

Thanks
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 04:00 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Laxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 5,037
OS: Win7 Ultimate x64

My System


You have to find the file and open it with a text editor....

Usually its here: C:\xampp\php\php.ini

Once you open the file just find the lines and change them... this should get you up and running.
__________________

..Notepad++ | CoffeeCup | WAMP | GIMP | VLC | Debut | CometBird | Web Dev
Laxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 08:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Thanks a lot my friend. It has worked :)

How can I start creating my site from here now as I am confused?
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 04:23 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Laxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 5,037
OS: Win7 Ultimate x64

My System


Give this a good read: Beginners - Joomla! Documentation

Should have all the information you need.
__________________

..Notepad++ | CoffeeCup | WAMP | GIMP | VLC | Debut | CometBird | Web Dev
Laxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 02:24 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Thanks a lot for your help ;)
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 09:57 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
OS: XP


Thumbs Up

Hi Guys,
I tried following posted on another forum:
please do the following

Open Joomla admin
go to global configuration >> server
please change error reporting to SIMPLE (instead of none, as mentioned there)

Please check if it works for you also.
__________________
harishdahiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:07 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
OS: xp



Thank you harishdahiya, I tried your suggestion:Open Joomla admin
go to global configuration >> server
please change error reporting to SIMPLE (instead of none, as mentioned there)

It works! and it,s much easier way than to edit the php.ini file.
__________________
togyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 06:55 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Laxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 5,037
OS: Win7 Ultimate x64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by togyar View Post
Thank you harishdahiya, I tried your suggestion:Open Joomla admin
go to global configuration >> server
please change error reporting to SIMPLE (instead of none, as mentioned there)

It works! and it,s much easier way than to edit the php.ini file.
Welcome to TSF!
AND
Thanks for the feedback!

I didn't know the option existed in the Joomla ACP but certainly makes the life of a non-programmer much easier!

Wonderful find harishdahiya,

Thanks for your help!

__________________

..Notepad++ | CoffeeCup | WAMP | GIMP | VLC | Debut | CometBird | Web Dev
Laxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with DirectDraw Acceleration and 3D
Hey guys, I was digging through my old games yesterday and decided id start playing Age of Empires 2 again however I couldn't get the graphics to display properly. I spent a few hours following solutions online and finally got it to work after installing an older version of Directx (9c) I also...
bobby3127 PC Gaming Support 3 10-13-2011 01:33 PM
Mouse Problems in Flash/Full Screen Games
Hey, I have two wireless mice, a Logitech, and a Microsoft.. both have this problem. I have one wired mouse, which has no problems. The problem is that when I go to play a flash game, PC game such as BFBC2 or anything real flash heavy, that the mouse will jerk around and stop working for...
kiara2425 Other Hardware Support 8 08-25-2011 05:34 PM
Severe problems with wireless network
Basically there are three computers in the house. One of them is a macbook pro and is connected via ethernet to the hub. There are no problems when it connects via wireless (anywhere in the house). Another computer is a PC running XP (unsure of the version). This PC has no problems connecting...
DualThunder Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 08-10-2011 02:14 AM
Connect PC to HDTV via HDMI -> CAT5 -> Router -> Access Point -> CAT5 -> HDMI
Hi, Sounds complicated (To me anyway) I'm running Windows 7 64bit with 2 video cards (NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT and NVIDIA GeForce GT 240) as I use 3 monitors. My TV is located where it is not possible to run a cable to it from the PC, It is however beside a CAT5 box that is connected to a...
silver-rabbit Networking Support 3 07-08-2011 07:48 PM
Internet -> Wireless router -> Laptop -> Ethernet Cable -> Desktop?
I'm trying it and I've looked online, but I'm not getting a definitive answer. Both computers are using windows 7 Is it possible to do this? How would I do it, nothing seemed to stick out at me as to how this is done.
Kerstmis Networking Support 4 05-25-2011 07:38 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts