Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support


Alarms and Clock app start menu entry corrupt

This is a discussion on Alarms and Clock app start menu entry corrupt within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I open the start menu, the entry for the 'Alarms and Clock' app shows a lot of chinese characters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2017, 10:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
tywaser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, Ab, Canada
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 10 Home



When I open the start menu, the entry for the 'Alarms and Clock' app shows a lot of chinese characters and some other odd characters. When I hover the mouse over that entry, the tooltip is a large box full of 100s of chinese characters. I have attached some screenshots. The screenshots have been cropped to upload faster.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_59.png
Views:	3
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	308121   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_60.png
Views:	3
Size:	142.9 KB
ID:	308129  
tywaser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2017, 04:16 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 38,002
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Where did you get your copy of Windows from?

You can reinstall apps using this:

https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html
Masterchiefxx17 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 06:08 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,181
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, yes as Masterchief says reinstalling the app would be the way to go, check your regional settings as well, to make sure you show Canada.

Unfortunately if you use the link's cmd it will error as you cannot reinstall an app that is already installed, number of way's to fix this, try this:-

Go to search and type:- powershell, right click on the returned powershell and select "run as administrator" a powershell prompt will open. Right click on the following text (highlighted in red for you) and select copy, then right click anywhere in the poweshell window and the cmd will append to the prompt, press enter.

Get-AppxPackage *WindowsAlarms* | Remove-AppxPackage

Now use the cmd in Masterchiefs link to reinstall the app.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 01:33 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
tywaser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, Ab, Canada
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 10 Home



I tried the powershell command in elevated powershell and it gave an error that i attached. Also, if you read the last few posts on the page that masterchief linked to, after doing it, it sounds like some people had an issue with windows explorer no longer working or having all of their apps show an 'x' next to them in the start menu. Since the app in question still works fine even though the start menu entry shows weird i don't know if I should even fix it. It might be a harddrive error since hddscan shows lots of sectors that take >150ms to read from.
tywaser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 03:18 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
tywaser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, Ab, Canada
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 10 Home


Suprised

Sorry I forgot to attach the image, here it is.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_57.png
Views:	4
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	308201  
tywaser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 04:35 PM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,181
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, well you have run the cmd twice, (according to your screenshot) it is simply :-

Get-AppxPackage *WindowsAlarms* | Remove-AppxPackage (press enter)

I have done this myself with no unwanted consequences.

Confirmed in this link is also how to reinstall all apps:-

https://www.howtogeek.com/224798/how...einstall-them/
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 12:38 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
tywaser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, Ab, Canada
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 10 Home


Grin

I technically did not run the command twice, i pasted it twice so it did not run properly. I ran the cmd at the linked page and it fixed my issue.
tywaser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com