Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 8 Support

problems with windows 8.1

This is a discussion on problems with windows 8.1 within the Windows 8 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Please i need help concerning my windows 8.1 installation, i have an hp g70-463cl notebook pc, and it uses


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-24-2013, 02:01 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Hi,
Please i need help concerning my windows 8.1 installation, i have an hp g70-463cl notebook pc, and it uses a conexant smart hd audio device, but after upgrading from windows 7 to window 8, the sound stopped working, i went to hp's site for the driver for windows 8, but they only have for windows 7, so i decided to upgrade to windows 8.1, but after the upgrade, the problem remains the same, and it added another problem, the internet explorer refuses to work, so now i use chrome, which works perfectly.
Please what can i do to resolve the sound problem and the internet explorer problem.

Thanks

Tim

__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 02:59 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,120
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


This computer shipped with Windows 7 and there is no support for Windows 8 or 8.1 from HP. We suggest reinstalling Windows 7 from the Recovery Partition.
If you choose to keep Windows 8.1, you will need to learn How to find drivers

spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 04:21 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Thanks spunk.funk, i will take to your advice, look for drivers first, if none, then i will revert back to windows 7.

Thanks

Tim
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 05:02 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



With it being a new OS install then you will have to go to the manufacturer's sites for their Win 8/8.1 drivers.

Windows Update/Check for updates may also find some.

Has 8.1 given you IE11 ?

These steps may help with IE11 trouble shooting and you can use the dropdown next to IE11 for problems with IE10 What to do when Internet Explorer stops working - Microsoft Windows Help

Pressing F12 and under Browser Mode should give you the option to use Compatibility Mode or revert to IE10 to see if you have the same problems.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 07:34 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



hi Tomken15, the problem is that when the explorer 11 opens, it does not allow u to click anything, after like 10 secs, it just closes by itself, please how can i do the f12 thing, when the browser does not even open up to 10 secs

Thanks

Tim
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 08:10 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I don't know how you would navigate to this in 8.1 but in Win 7/All Control Panel Items click on Internet Options and under the Advanced tab click on Reset to reset to Default.

This MS Fixit is supposed to disable defective add-ons but you can also try Win 8's equivalent of running IE without add-ons which was done in Win 7 via Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - Internet Explorer ( No Add-ons) should you have picked a malicious one and I suppose if push comes to shove then you could use the Refresh option.

There's a couple of useful links in this article How to Make the F8 Key Work for Safe Mode in Windows 8

How are you getting on with the drivers ?
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 03:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Hi all, i saw a driver for my conexant sound hd 221 device, but it would not install, its complaining that the software is not digitally signed, please what can i do.

Thanks

Tim
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 03:20 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,120
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


install the software anyways. It does not need to be digitally signed
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 03:24 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Thanks for your reply, the problem is that after it brings that error, it just closes and it doesn't install.
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 10:17 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
OS: win7



Good job,I appreciate your work because i have the same problem,but your post solve my problem.Thanks for sharing information,your information increase my knowledge.
__________________
francescocrispi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:18 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Anyway, i got a work around, its not too good, but it works, if you have two sticks of memory, just remove one of the rams and the sound starts working again.
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:39 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by timotech View Post
Anyway, i got a work around, its not too good, but it works, if you have two sticks of memory, just remove one of the rams and the sound starts working again.
That doesn't sound right!

Run Memtest86+ on each stick for 7-8 passes Information - Memtest86+ How to download and run. | PC Help Forum
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:41 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomken15 View Post
That doesn't sound right!

Run Memtest86+ on each stick for 7-8 passes Information - Memtest86+ How to download and run. | PC Help Forum
Well, it doesn't but it works, i tried it and it worked
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:42 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Run the test to see if you have a bad stick - probably best done overnight.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:56 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Even if one of the sticks has a problem, how does it affect the sound and i have somehow interchanged the sticks and they both work fine. I myself do not understand the logic behind the problem, but for now it seems to solve my problem
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 05:00 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Perhaps one of the Mods may have an answer to that ?
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 05:02 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



And which mod will that be?
__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 05:18 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I would think any of the Hardware Mods, but you may have to open a new thread in that section to ask about possible RAM conflicts with sound drivers.

I've seen a Google link where someone had a similar problem with a Dell after adding memory but it doesn't seem to have definitive solution Additional RAM causes sound problems with Creative Sound Card - Geeks to Go Forums
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:10 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,120
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Go to Search and type msconfig and press enter. Go to the Boot tab click on the Advanced Options button. Put a check in Maximum Memory. Set the memory for 3999 (GB ) or anything under 4.0 GB. Restart the computer With both sticks of RAM in, the sound will play perfectly.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 02:34 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
OS: windows 8.1



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Go to Search and type msconfig and press enter. Go to the Boot tab click on the Advanced Options button. Put a check in Maximum Memory. Set the memory for 3999 (GB ) or anything under 4.0 GB. Restart the computer With both sticks of RAM in, the sound will play perfectly.
Hi Spunk.funk, thanks so much, i followed your instruction and wow it works. Thanks so much, but i checked the system, it actually shows 4gb memory but says 2.91 usable, i actually set 3999. Can i upgrade the memory to 6gb or 8gb using one stick and hope the sound will still work, or is there any explanation around it?

Thanks

Tim

__________________
timotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow Computer - Cannot find a problem.
Hey guys, My computer has been running slow for quite a while now, and I can't find a reason at all. I cleaned the inside of my tower and went through most of the cleaning steps you all recommend in that post except for the one step that required me to have a Xp Sp3 startup disk. Like I said I...
cschluter Resolved HJT Threads 13 04-16-2012 03:21 AM
Rootkit TR/Sirefef.BP.1 and Rootkit.Gen2
Hi Everybody, I have this issue with my computer: Rootkit TR/Sirefef.BP.1 and Rootkit.Gen2 have been detected by Antivir and, though removed, reappear at the PC reboot. Avira RealTime Protection keeps sending alerts, detecting unspecified viruses with access denied. Several of the directories...
beppe1968 Resolved HJT Threads 81 03-15-2012 11:19 AM
Bad Image Errors
I'm trying to get rid of some bad image errors and rundll errors during start-up on my windows xp computer. I ran the HiJackThis program and here is the log. I don't know which ones to delete. Please help. How do I avoid this in the future? Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4 Scan...
Generalpork12 Resolved HJT Threads 15 02-16-2012 03:52 PM
Virus blocking internet access.
After removing XP Antispyware 2012,I can no longer connect to the internet.It just says "acquiring network address". When I do ipconfig it says "RPC server is unavailable".There's nothing wrong with the internet connection itself.Just something on my computer preventing it from connecting. ....
honeybe Resolved HJT Threads 28 01-10-2012 02:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts