Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Wireless router - "waiting for IP configuration"

This is a discussion on Wireless router - "waiting for IP configuration" within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok. Just moved into a new apartment and my room-mate just now decides to tell me that we have no


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2011, 05:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Ok. Just moved into a new apartment and my room-mate just now decides to tell me that we have no wireless in here b/c "I don't why, but it doesn't work." This is a pain Any help will be greatly appreciated

We are connecting the ethernet from the modem directly into our laptops.. which means only one of us is on at a time.

Anyway, all the lights and everything seem to be fine on the wireless modem. But when I try to connect to it (with the correct password), it gets to the "waiting for IP configuration" stage, and just sits there for a few mins, then "connection failed." My room-mate has a Mac and I think she said she gets connected to the router, but no internet.

When trying to connect to router, ethernet cable is connected from jack in modem to "INTERNET" jack in router. Right now the ethernet cable is out of router, and connect directly into my laptop so I can make this post

Provider: Optimum Cable
Anti-Virus: I have Symantec on my laptop (I'm not sure if she has anything)
Things I've tried:
1) power cycling, since that seems to be the initial suggestion in a bunch of these threads, but unfortunately it didn't work.
2) Tried going to http://192.168.0.1 (as it says on the back of the DLink router), but it doesn't go there.. not sure why(tried Chrome, Firefox, and IE)
3) Tried going to http://dlinkrouter (also as suggested on back of router) but nothing

Xirrus Wifi Inspector doesn't show anything (maybe b/c I have ThinkVantage Access Connections?), but I'm attaching the image of the nothingness anyway.

Anyway, here's the ipconfig /all (note I'm connected directly through ethernet right now, if that makes a difference):

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : I-E5D3C06
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fishkill.ibm.com
IBM.COM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6200
AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-14-A5-9C-44

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82577LM Gigabit Network Con
nection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 5C-FF-35-09-DE-BF
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.198.247.143
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 68.198.244.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.240.161.81
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.251.129
167.206.251.130
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 31, 2011 7:50:56 P
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, September 02, 2011 1:28:47 A
M

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	230.8 KB
ID:	97012  

__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:04 PM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

Is this your own broadband connection? No router just a Modem?

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



"Is this your own broadband connection? No router just a Modem?"
--> Yes, connected just through the modem right now, b/c that's the only way I have internet. Can't even connect to the router to give you ipconfig /all for it (I'm assuming it's going to be different).

Anyway, here's an update:
I googled this like there's no tomorrow. Went to router setup (got all my cables connected the correct way finally ), and "Enable DHCP server" was checked. According to Google, that's supposed to be unchecked so we did that and then tried to connect to the router but still no go :(

I'm starting to think that the router has just crapped out. I have another one, but won't be able to get it until this coming Tuesday. I'll have another update then. Until then, I'll try whatever you throw my way
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 10:47 PM   #4
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Have you tried resetting the router to the factory default setting?
Reset for Linksys, Netgear, D-Link and Belkin Routers | | Tech Support Forum
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:17 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Have you tried resetting the router to the factory default setting?
Reset for Linksys, Netgear, D-Link and Belkin Routers | | Tech Support Forum
Yes, that was one of the first things we tried.

So update: Brought in my router from another house, and lo-and-behold, that didn't work either. I got connected to my router (so did my roommate), but no internet.
Now we're thinking that something might be wrong with the modem itself, b/c even plugging the ethernet directly from modem to laptop... we still get phases of dead internet.

What do you think?
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:18 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenBirds View Post
Yes, that was one of the first things we tried.

So update: Brought in my router from another house, and lo-and-behold, that didn't work either. I got connected to my router (so did my roommate), but no internet.
To clarify, I was connected to this router that morning at other house, and it was working perfectly fine.

Bring it to my apartment, plug it in, and try to connect... get connected, but no internet.

:notsure:
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:51 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 134
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Bring it to my apartment, plug it in, and try to connect... get connected, but no internet.
What modem did you plug the router into. What kind of internet do you have at your apartment? Is it DSL or Cable?

Also can you give us the IPconfig /all when you are plugged into the Router not the Modem?

Thanks.
__________________
JimFlagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 07:39 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimFFlagg View Post
What modem did you plug the router into. What kind of internet do you have at your apartment? Is it DSL or Cable?

Also can you give us the IPconfig /all when you are plugged into the Router not the Modem?

Thanks.
Here's ipconfig /all while connected to the router via ethernet, plus Xirrus image again... working this time.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : I-E5D3C06
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fishkill.ibm.com
IBM.COM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6200
AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-14-A5-9C-44

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82577LM Gigabit Network Con
nection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 5C-FF-35-09-DE-BF
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 08, 2011 10:28:5
7 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 15, 2011 10:28:5
7 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	321.7 KB
ID:	97434  
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 08:29 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 134
OS: Windows 7



Looks good.

Now goto your browser (IE, Fire Fox, Chrome or whatever) and put 192.168.0.1 in the address bar to get to your router's config page. Usually the username and password are admin for both or no password just admin for the user. It may be different so consult your manual.

Once in the router config, goto the wireless settings and turn of any security. Then try to connect to it wirelessly. If it works then try using WPA for the security and use a password you can remember.

If there are any problems along the way, let us know.

Edit:

I did not see your WiFi scan. Ignore the above and change your Wirless channel to 9. You are currently on 6 which is the same as Morgan who has a strong signal which may be causing interference.
__________________
JimFlagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 05:43 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimFFlagg View Post

Edit:

I did not see your WiFi scan. Ignore the above and change your Wirless channel to 9. You are currently on 6 which is the same as Morgan who has a strong signal which may be causing interference.
hmm.... ?
check attachment... seems like I can't change it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dlink1.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	97464  
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 07:20 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 134
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenBirds View Post
hmm.... ?
check attachment... seems like I can't change it?
Uncheck the "Enable Automatic Channel Scan" then you can change it.
__________________
JimFlagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 08:49 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimFFlagg View Post
Uncheck the "Enable Automatic Channel Scan" then you can change it.
Sorry, forgot to update. Yes, I realized as soon as I made the post. But still a NO GO :(
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:12 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 134
OS: Windows 7



Just out of curiosity, which wireless are you trying to connect to? I hope you are trying to connect to the D-Link. When you connect Windows will give you a warning about it being unsafe. I hope you are choosing the Connect Any Ways option not the Windows Recommended. What exactly do you get when you connect? Describe the errors or messages you get.
__________________
JimFlagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 05:52 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimFFlagg View Post
Just out of curiosity, which wireless are you trying to connect to? I hope you are trying to connect to the D-Link. When you connect Windows will give you a warning about it being unsafe. I hope you are choosing the Connect Any Ways option not the Windows Recommended. What exactly do you get when you connect? Describe the errors or messages you get.
Yes, trying to connect to DLink. And yes, I know there's no pass... I just haven't bothered setting it b/c of the countless times I've done a hard reset to the thing now.

So yes, I do "connect anyways" after it gives that "you're connecting to an unsecured network" message. I don't get an error when connecting... it just doesn't connect
On my computer (Lenovo Thinkpad), it gets stuck at "Obtaining IP address" and just sits there.
For my roommate, she'll get connected (Macbook Pro) but then no internet.
For my phone (Galaxy S), it also just says "obtaining IP address from dlink" and just sits there as well.

Conclusions that I've drawn from all the things we've tried so far:
- It's not our computers and/or phones, b/c we all have no issues connecting elsewhere
- It's most likely not this particular router, b/c I tried another wireless router (LinkSys) and that doesn't work either (it works perfectly fine in other location)
- It's not the modem. We got it replaced from ISP (Optimum) b/c that was the last thing we hadn't tried playing around with
- lol, not sure what else to check/do
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 06:21 PM   #15
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi,

You will need to clone the Mac address, your ISP requires this type of setup. Here's how.
How do I setup a Linksys router with an optimum online modem so that I can use internet on multiple PCs? - Yahoo! Answers

Pls update us with your progress.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 02:47 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Hi,

You will need to clone the Mac address, your ISP requires this type of setup. Here's how.
How do I setup a Linksys router with an optimum online modem so that I can use internet on multiple PCs? - Yahoo! Answers

Pls update us with your progress.
Just got back to apartment late last night. Will give this a shot later tonight... Yahoo answers is currently in maintenance mode
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 05:42 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Well, what do you know! It worked! (with a catch)
I have DLink router, not Linksys... so not sure if what I was doing was "cloning MAC address," but here's what I did:

- left "ENABLE DHCP SERVER" checked, but in the section below there's a "ADD/EDIT DHCP RESERVATION." Just put my wireless mac address in there and it worked.

Now the problem is, that the same thing doesn't work for my roommates Macbook. It lists what DHCP Clients are connected to the router... For my laptop, it gives the wireless MAC address. But for my roommate's, it gives the ethernet MAC address. I added her wireless MAC address in the DHCP exception list as well, but it's still not working for her

We can do this! I'm gonna keep trying lol...
__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:19 PM   #18
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Great progress it is...post# 14 you've mentioned Linksys? That's the only guide that I've found that tied up with your ISP.
Do you still have the Linksys router with you? Why don't you give that a shot?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:07 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Great progress it is...post# 14 you've mentioned Linksys? That's the only guide that I've found that tied up with your ISP.
Do you still have the Linksys router with you? Why don't you give that a shot?
No, don't have the Linksys router anymore. It was needed where I got it from. Still trying to get the wifi working for my roommates comp.

__________________
GreenBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Linksys Wireless router connected but no access to the internet
Can anyone help? I've tried a couple of the other posts but nothing has worked. I can connect to the router but it says no internet access. When I connect the modem to the computer the internet access is fine. Here is my details I have the same problem, I havent used my linksys router for...
deliab28 Networking Support 10 12-24-2011 03:29 AM
Router Wireless Security (customizable login page
Hello Every one I have a networking question. I have a router followed by few access points. I need to setup up a login / password on the router so the clients using wireless network only have to authenticate wireless network before connecting to the wireless network. I dont want this security...
sun1 Security and Firewalls 1 07-16-2011 05:45 PM
2 Wireless Routers, setting up AP?
I have posted a few threads recently regarding troubles with my wireless network. To keep it short I ended up just ordering a new Wirless Receiver(a wireless N bridge) and a New Wireless router(D-Link Dir-615). Well the D-Link Dir-615 Wireless router arrived in the mail yesterday. After...
FriedPC Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 07-10-2011 10:35 PM
Wireless router WEP problem
I recently had to unplug my desktop and router whilst decorating and when I came to set everything up again, I found I had problems getting things back to normal. My set up is as follows: Virgin broadband internet, desktop PC and wireless laptop, using DLink DIR-301 router. I previously...
keeptrying Networking Support 9 02-28-2011 12:40 PM
Wired (wireless router) to (wireless router) connection
I am trying to wire in another wireless router on my network in my room. I need to use the extra cat5 ports in the back to hardwire my computer, xbox360, and my wii, and it would be nice to have a stronger wireless signal strength in my room. Should the cat5 cable coming from the first router...
LawnChairSkank Networking Support 1 02-27-2011 05:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts