Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Wireless Router problem/question...

This is a discussion on Wireless Router problem/question... within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Currently using internet provided by time warner cable through a cable/dsl modem in which my netgear model CGD24G is connected.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2011, 01:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
OS: Windows XP



Currently using internet provided by time warner cable through a cable/dsl modem in which my netgear model CGD24G is connected. the connection is run where the cable wire is split with one end going into the modem and one end going into the router.

Well just recently i purchased the N600 Netgear Dual Band WNDR3400 model router for more speed, faster transfers/downloads, better gaming experience and better media steaming experience, etc. i set it up by running an ethernet cable from the back of the modem to the cable/dsl slot on the router. I then run another ethernet cable from port 1 on the router to the ethernet slot on my laptop.

all things seem to be running smooth. all of the appropriate lights are lit up with the color they are supposed to be lit. yet i cannot connect to the internet. whenever I run the setup disc or use the setup wizard on the router-login site, it detects my internet connection as Static(fixed) IP, when it is supposed to be DHCP.

So in the basic settings page on the router-login site I click the "Get automatically from ISP" option on both IP and DNS. But when I do that and click apply it shows 0.0.0.0 in every slot for IP, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS, secondary DNS.

What seems to be the problem?

Why is it detecting Static IP? How can I get it to obtain from the ISP?

How can it be set up with DHCP?

Any and all solutions are greatly appreciated.

__________________
chadalac79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
OS: Windows XP



how and where would i go to do that?

__________________
chadalac79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 06:05 PM   #3
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello chadalac79,

Will you be replacing your netgear model CGD24G with this new N600 Netgear Dual Band WNDR3400 or you're adding a second Router to your wireless network?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 06:12 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
OS: Windows XP



2xg, I am replacing the old router with the WNDR3400.
__________________
chadalac79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:11 PM   #5
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Please follow this guide on how to setup your new Netgear router.

Please post an update.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:29 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
OS: Windows XP



I have done this several times and everytime I run setup wizard within the router-interface, it detects Static(fixed)-IP when it should be detecting Dynamic IP, because it is setup to run by DHCP, not static.

Also when I select "Get automatically from ISP" it comes up 0.0.0.0 for IP/Subnet/Default/DNS/2nd DNS.
__________________
chadalac79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 08:37 PM   #7
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



See if resetting the IP for Time Warner helps.
eHow | How to Videos, Articles & More - Trusted Advice for the Curious Life | eHow.com
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 10:17 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
OS: Windows XP



i just spent another hour or so going through all possible solutions and nothing is working. but i did see something that might be a problem. the current CGD24G netgear device is not exactly a router it is an "advanced cable modem GATEWAY". and what i'm trying to install is a WNDR3400 netgear ROUTER. i know that they are similar in some areas but big picture are not the same thing. you think this could be it?
__________________
chadalac79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 10:27 PM   #9
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



Pls wired connect your computer directly to the current Gateway device and post an ipconfig /all.

In my initial post I asked if you're trying to connect a second router, I have a feeling that this was you're trying to accomplish.
Please follow johnwill's guide on how to connect 2 Soho Routers:
new to networking
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 11:03 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
OS: Windows XP



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Joshua>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Joshua-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-73-6F-E1-58
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7d56:5820:29e:309f%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.12(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 08, 2011 1:09:42 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 08, 2011 2:39:43 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218110579
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-E5-A0-96-00-1D-72-57-D6-53

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D3-96-BD-F4
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d807:8c9f:c2f5:9b26%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.11(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 08, 2011 1:58:44 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 08, 2011 2:58:43 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234888562
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-E5-A0-96-00-1D-72-57-D6-53

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:2434:3d1a:9d86:9411(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2434:3d1a:9d86:9411%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{3EDAF089-3B9E-4AE2-BA2C-4F4E318FC260}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6C15F400-6514-495C-BA84-A193AB3DCF4D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

well initially i was trying to replace a router with a router but i guess it complicates things when trying to replace a gateway with a router.
__________________
chadalac79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 06:46 AM   #11
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,872
OS: Windows O/S'es



The Gateway Device is provided by your ISP correct?
Don't think you can just replace their device. Try adding the new router by following the link that I sent you. The orig settings from your Gateway will remain the same.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 10:00 AM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,388
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



this is from the first post
Quote:
the connection is run where the cable wire is split with one end going into the modem and one end going into the router.
can you explain a little more- usually the cable would goto the modem and then be feed from the modem to the router

time warner MAY use Mac authentication - and so you may need to clone the Mac address timewarner are using onto the new router

if you connect your PC direct to the Modem can we see an ipconfig /all

did you set up the netgear router or was it supplied setup by the ISP ?

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Router for non wireless
Are these a router for non wireless machines. I have a gamer pc and dont have wireless card in it. Im not experienced with routers, so I just bought a playstation 3 and want to get online with it. Both with my non wireless computer and ps3. Should I buy these? Are these non wireless routers? I like...
Mojoheart Networking Support 14 04-04-2011 12:27 PM
Connecting 3G mobile broadband to a netgear wireless router
Really trying to see if this is even possible. I've got an Optus (in Australia, so 3G mobile broadband is all that matters I would think) that I'm trying to connect to a Netgear WGR614v9 wireless router. So the 3g mobile plugs into usb on computer; the router to the ethernet card on computer. ...
Carl Golenberg Networking Support 2 03-18-2011 09:08 AM
Problem with wireless router.
I use a DELL Inspiron laptop and a Netopia wireless router. I run Win XP Pro. The website I am having problems with is Contractortalk.com, specifically the chat room. I am a Moderator on this site. I have a weird issue with my Netopia wireless router. It won't let me access a chat room on...
Leo G Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 03-07-2011 09:58 PM
Wireless router WEP problem
I recently had to unplug my desktop and router whilst decorating and when I came to set everything up again, I found I had problems getting things back to normal. My set up is as follows: Virgin broadband internet, desktop PC and wireless laptop, using DLink DIR-301 router. I previously...
keeptrying Networking Support 9 02-28-2011 12:40 PM
Help with VOIP router and Wireless Router Configuration
Hey fellas? I'm trying to set up a voip router at work but I'm currently stuck. Hope someone can help me out with this. This is what I have. 1. A wireless dlink router - DIR-655. 2. A poe switch - DES-1008P. 3. A VOIP router - DVX-7090. 4. A few ip phones. 5. A few ip cameras. This is...
manizzi Protocols and Routing 0 02-04-2011 01:49 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts