Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Wireless PCI shows connected but can't access internet.

This is a discussion on Wireless PCI shows connected but can't access internet. within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a wireless PCI-e card(Rosewill RNX-N150PCe) and it works and I can connect to the internet and use my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2013, 01:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



I have a wireless PCI-e card(Rosewill RNX-N150PCe) and it works and I can connect to the internet and use my browsers(chrome,firefox). But after a few hours the webpages stop loading and I can't connect to anything. I check the network and sharing center along with adapter status and it all says its connected to the internet. I even checked it with Xirrus wi-fi inspector and it passes the connection test. I have cable internet(suddenlink) and I'm renting the suddenlink gateway/wireless router. I'm running windows 7 64bit ultimate with service pack 1.Running on 802.11N and getting about 3 bars.

__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:19 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



Please start here
Pre-posting Requirements - for both Wired and Wireless Connectivity Issues

The ipconfig /all and xirrus screen shot would be helpful

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:26 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



I have a wireless PCI-e card(Rosewill RNX-N150PCe) and it works and I can connect to the internet and use my browsers(chrome,firefox). But after a few hours the webpages stop loading and I can't connect to anything. I check the network and sharing center along with adapter status and it all says its connected to the internet. I even checked it with Xirrus wi-fi inspector and it passes the connection test. I have cable internet(suddenlink) and I'm renting the suddenlink gateway/wireless router. I'm running windows 7 64bit ultimate with service pack 1.Running on 802.11N and getting about 3 bars.Attached is xirrus and ipconfig.


ISP: Suddenlink Cable
Wireless gateway: Arris DG950
PCIE wireless card: Rosewill RNX-N150PCe
Internet security: AVG Internet Security 2013
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus inspector 1.png
Views:	23
Size:	230.3 KB
ID:	125307  
Attached Files
File Type: txt ipconfig.txt (3.0 KB, 6 views)
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:35 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



-73 dBm is a terrible connection. You have internet but its a tiny connection
Your xirrus screen shows two suddenlink.net wifi spots. Whos is the other one?

Suggestions:
Make sure the qualcomm wifi adapter has the latest driver. Check the qualcomm web site.
Change the wifi channel from 11 to 6 so you have no contention with the other wifi link. You need to do this with a wired connection not via wifi.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
-73 dBm is a terrible connection. You have internet but its a tiny connection
Your xirrus screen shows two suddenlink.net wifi spots. Whos is the other one?

Suggestions:
Make sure the qualcomm wifi adapter has the latest driver. Check the qualcomm web site.
Change the wifi channel from 11 to 6 so you have no contention with the other wifi link. You need to do this with a wired connection not via wifi.
The other one is my neighbor. Which makes no sens because they're over an acre away but my Gateway is in the other room.How do I change the channel? Its connected through my PCIE.
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 04:46 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



Hi jxsilicon9- My name is Shannon and I am with Suddenlink. I am sorry to hear you are having trouble with your internet connectivity. Please email me and I’ll be happy to help. My direct email is shannon-AT-suddenlink-DOT-com. Thank you!
__________________
SDLshannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 05:07 PM   #7
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



You would logon to your router and in the management interface and change the channel.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 06:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
You would logon to your router and in the management interface and change the channel.
It seems the router is locked. I will probably just have to replace this wireless card.
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 01:46 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
-73 dBm is a terrible connection. You have internet but its a tiny connection
Your xirrus screen shows two suddenlink.net wifi spots. Whos is the other one?

Suggestions:
Make sure the qualcomm wifi adapter has the latest driver. Check the qualcomm web site.
Change the wifi channel from 11 to 6 so you have no contention with the other wifi link. You need to do this with a wired connection not via wifi.
I changed to another PCIE slot and now I'm getting -66dBm.Is that good?
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:01 AM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



Certainly an improvement but still not great. Contact the ISP and get them to change the channel on the router.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 07:03 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Certainly an improvement but still not great. Contact the ISP and get them to change the channel on the router.
I'm just going to replace it. You know of better wireless pcie cards? Or should I get a wireless access point that connect through the ethernet port?
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 10:43 AM   #12
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,401
OS: Vista/Win7



unclear why would want to change your card when there is no indication it is the problem.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 04:36 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
unclear why would want to change your card when there is no indication it is the problem.
It keeps dropping the signal and has a weak signal.Even after changing the PCIe slot it went back to -73 dBm. Its not the channels or anything else. Because I've tried my smartphone and laptop in the same place and they had 100% signal with no problems.
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 02:30 PM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


First try downloading the latest drivers from the rosewill website for your pci-e card.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 04:35 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
First try downloading the latest drivers from the rosewill website for your pci-e card.
I have the latest drivers.
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 04:45 PM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Can you do a test and connect your computer to the router using an ethernet cable and see if you have internet connectivity and let us know the results.

If you have internet connectivtiy it will rule out a general connectivity issue with the computer.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 10:17 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Can you do a test and connect your computer to the router using an ethernet cable and see if you have internet connectivity and let us know the results.

If you have internet connectivtiy it will rule out a general connectivity issue with the computer.

I don't have an ethernet cable long enough for that.
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 12:34 PM   #18
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


If you cannot obtain an ethernet cable you will need to log onto thte router and change the channel from 11 to 6 using username and password when you get to the logon screen and then go into the wireless settings and change the channel from 11 or atuo to 6 click apply and re-boot router.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 08:20 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
If you cannot obtain an ethernet cable you will need to log onto thte router and change the channel from 11 to 6 using username and password when you get to the logon screen and then go into the wireless settings and change the channel from 11 or atuo to 6 click apply and re-boot router.
Its on channel 6 right now. I've tried flushdns,winsockreset and updated the drivers. What else could it be? Because my laptop and cell phone have no problem with a continuous wireless connection. This wireless card works for a while with a good connection and then my webpages get stuck at waiting to load and nothing connects. But everything such as network and sharing,xirrus,etc is showing that its connected to the internet. And I even pass the connection test with flying colors in xirrus. The only thing that seems to allow me to get back to accessing the web is restarting the computer. Flushing the DNS,resetting winsock don't do it. Could it be corrupted registry?
__________________
jxsilicon9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 03:19 AM   #20
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Where is the router located in relation to your computer are they in the same room, different rooms or different floors and aproximate distance between the two?

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selection Links
Hi, I've ended up with Selection Links attached to Google Chrome. I've tried to remove it in the usual, low-tech savvie ways and it's not worked. It is not listed in the Programs and Features/Uninstall a Program section of the Control Tab. Under Chrome Extensions, it is listed but...
mthwrd Resolved HJT Threads 42 04-05-2013 06:36 PM
Driver Error or Possible Video Card Failure?
First of all, thanks to anyone in advance for all your help. Im pretty sure that my video card is fried, but I just wanted to check with you guys before making the decision to buy a new one. I started having problems a few weeks ago. Noticed when I started up my computer some days the icons on...
theafterglow Driver Support 22 03-16-2012 01:09 PM
Computer Virus/Trojan Problems
Amateur. First may I thank you for responding to my request for help. I have compiled the following List of Problems that I am aware of on my computer. Windows is being stopped from updating. Trend Micro is being stopped from updating.
Jack Willday Inactive Malware Help Topics 65 07-13-2011 12:57 AM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 05:16 AM
Antivira AV virus - Help appreciated
Hi there My pc picked up a nasty virus called Antivira AV rendering it pretty much useless. Itís a bogus virus scanner that automatically seems to close down Windows Defender and take over. I canít use Internet Explorer and also canít go in the Task Manager, when I press Ctrl alt delete it...
Jvdbliek Resolved HJT Threads 18 03-03-2011 09:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts