Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings?

This is a discussion on Windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Guys I need help, I've looked on other forums on this topic and none of the advice worked. I'm on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2011, 01:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Guys I need help, I've looked on other forums on this topic and none of the advice worked.
I'm on windows 7 btw.
When I diagnose the problem it says:
Windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings

I'm connected to the internet via cable on my laptop. Yes I'm using a router. The other computers connected to the router can connect to the internet but mine can't.

It also says "unidentified network - no internet access" when I click on the computer icon in the bottom right corner of the screen.

I think I might have a virus or malware but I ran a virus scan with spyware doctor, malware bytes, super anti spyware and adware and I got some of the viruses/malware/spyware removed or quarantined.

More info:

My internet was working a few days ago until I downloaded from a music site which gave me the virus I think. Now, I'm not certain if the virus is removed or not.

I tried system restore point but it won't even let me restore my computer anymore for some reason, maybe because of the virus.

Can I get expert help on this please?

Thank you!

__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 02:18 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Heres the ipconfig /all:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Winston>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Winston-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PC
I-E NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-4B-D6-4C-0C-DE
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gigab
it Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-33-12-07
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::443:d9a8:62db:35b3%11(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.53.179(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234888982
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-F4-22-63-00-1F-16-33-12-07

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C71FC457-38E3-4DB8-AB5D-7DDF57C30BE1}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4E3FAB10-FB83-4AE2-90C4-3A6028C2E728}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Hey guys is it a virus? I can't even change my firewall settings now... I'm gonna install avast and scan with it ok?

Oh I almost forgot to mention this: could be pretty crucial.
Days ago, when I was trying to install windows update, it froze at "installing updates 2 out of 7" so I shut down the laptop (holding the power button). That could possibly be the issue I'm not sure.
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 04:53 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Ok update. I managed to get on safemode with networking - last time it froze during the loading the drivers screen but now I'm on safemode. The internet still doesn't seem to be working though - can anyone please give me answers?
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:33 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Guys please help me, I have an exam on Monday and Wednesday and I need this fixed so I can get internet access on my personal computer. I'm pretty sure it's not a virus now - I can change my firewall settings against after uninstalling spyware doctor.
Anybody who can help me fix this I'll kindly donate money to - I'll donate like $40+
I just really need this fixed bad.

Recap of the problem:

I get the computer screen icon with the exclamation mark - it says I'm connect to an unidentified network and no internet access. This never happened ever before, it just happened days ago. It's also a public network, but changing it to a home network doesn't help. When I "troubleshoot problems" it says: Windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 11:03 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Bump,

My brother's computer connects to the internet with the same cable as I'm using, and my computer doesn't. My computer doesn't even connect to the internet with his cable - so it's definitely the computer that's the problem.

Any help would be appreciated.

I tried typing these into cmd
netsh winsock reset catalg
netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Still not working :/
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 12:51 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



I thought it would be important to let you guys know this. I followed this guy's advice:

Quote:
-Enter the following for the IP address: 192.168.1.210
- Enter the following for the Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
- Enter the following for the Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
- Choose “Use the following DNS servers”
- Enter the following for the Primary DNS server: 192.168.1.1
- Enter the following for the Secondary DNS server: 4.2.2.3
And instead of unidentified network, I got 'network 2'. Now the usual is just 'network,' however, when I troubleshoot the problem, it now says "The DNS server isn't responding." And that could be the problem. Maybe fix that and it will be all good again? Can anyone help me out here.

Also note, when I click on merge or delete network locations, both "network" and "network 2" are there with network 2 "in use" and the other "not in use."
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:52 PM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Hi Freezie, sorry your posts went unnoticed, I'll see if I can give you a hand.

First, you said you're connected to a public network, can you elaborate? Is it a school network that maybe uses a proxy? Or is it a home network with your own router?

2nd, open up Internet Explorer and go to Tools then Internet options. Click the Connections tab, then the LAN settings button. Does "Use a Proxy server" have a check mark next to it? If so, uncheck that box.

Also, remove all those settings you manually set for your network card. Set your card to Obtain IP address and DNS info automatically.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 10:41 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Garvin View Post
Hi Freezie, sorry your posts went unnoticed, I'll see if I can give you a hand.

First, you said you're connected to a public network, can you elaborate? Is it a school network that maybe uses a proxy? Or is it a home network with your own router?

2nd, open up Internet Explorer and go to Tools then Internet options. Click the Connections tab, then the LAN settings button. Does "Use a Proxy server" have a check mark next to it? If so, uncheck that box.

Also, remove all those settings you manually set for your network card. Set your card to Obtain IP address and DNS info automatically.
Hi thanks for your reply.

I'm connected to my home network with my own router. And nope IE doesn't have use a proxy server.
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 11:10 PM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Did you set your IP address back to automatic configuration? Use this link as a rough guide. Right click on your LAN network adapter and go to Properties. Follow the steps to set Obtain an IP automatically (don't follow the steps for a manual IP). Click the Alternate Configuration tab and make sure that's set to Obtain Automatically as well. Click the Advanced button and you should see DHCP Enabled in the box.

Save your settings, then click the Red X in Network & Sharing and see what the end message is.

Go to another working computer in your house. Click the Start button then go to Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt. Type in IPconfig /all and press enter. Look through the list for the the network connections and find Gateway. To the right of Gateway should be a # like 192.168.1.1 or similar. Let me know what that # is.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:28 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Yep I done everything as you told me. Note these were the previous settings. It becomes unidentified network again.

Here's an ipconfig /all of a working computer at home:

Quote:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Cuong>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cuong-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : optusnet.com.au

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : optusnet.com.au
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-22-B7-89-CC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::44b7:8f93:7d9a:4b7b%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 25, 2011 6:23:40 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, October 26, 2011 6:23:40 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 211.29.152.116
198.142.0.51
211.29.132.12
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:cba:246c:3f57:fe98(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cba:246c:3f57:fe98%11(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : optusnet.com.au
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.optusnet.com.au
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Cuong>
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:12 AM   #12
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Here are a few other things to try. Go into Network and Sharing, and right click on your network card (Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gig) and select Disable. Once it's disabled, right click again and select enable. Give Windows a minute to see if it connects. If it doesn't connect, click the Red X in your network map. If the troubleshooter gives an error message or explanation, let me know.

Click the Start button and type Firewall in the search box, then click Firewall in the search results. On the left, click "Allow a program or feature....". Scroll down through the list and make sure Core Networking has a check in the box.

Open a command prompt and type (or cut and paste) the following:

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt press enter

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt press enter and reboot.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:53 AM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Also try updating the ethernet card drivers as well.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:08 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



I've done all of that already - my firewall if turned off. It gives the same message all the time:
Windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings

Also, I have a wireless router too. When it connects to that - it gives unidentified network too meanwhile the 3 other computers in my house works as well as my ipod touch.
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:53 PM   #15
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Ok, no problem. If you've tried updating your network card drivers and all the above has failed, you can try setting a manual IP address. If this doesn't get you connected, I think it would be a good idea to have you create a new post in the Virus and Security forum so they can make sure you don't have any left over malware or registry remnants from the stuff you removed. You'll have to read through this link and run a few programs so they can analyze your logs NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help

You can post a link to this thread for their reference.

Use this guide again. When you get to Internet Protocol 4 Properties in the guide, type in the following info

IP Address: 192.168.1.130
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Use the Following DNS Server Address:
192.168.1.1

Click ok and see if you can connect.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 09:16 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



After setting a manual IP, when I troubleshoot, I get DNS server isn't responding.

And do you think a virus can cause this even if they're removed - I mean can antiviruses delete important files while deleting viruses? My system restore doesn't work anymore for some reason which I'm suspecting my antivirus deleted an important file.
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 09:52 PM   #17
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



In the DNS setting, try changing the DNS server from 192.168.1.1 to 8.8.8.8

Yes, virus removal programs can delete important files if they've been modified or replaced by a virus. There are also registry entries that get modified when you become infected. Considering the explanation in your first post, it's possible there's still a malware problem. After a virus removal, it's recommended to remove all old restore points and create new ones. But let the virus experts walk you through that.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:19 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Garvin View Post
In the DNS setting, try changing the DNS server from 192.168.1.1 to 8.8.8.8

Yes, virus removal programs can delete important files if they've been modified or replaced by a virus. There are also registry entries that get modified when you become infected. Considering the explanation in your first post, it's possible there's still a malware problem. After a virus removal, it's recommended to remove all old restore points and create new ones. But let the virus experts walk you through that.
Ok I will post in the virus section then. Are there any programs available to fix these problems?
__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:24 PM   #19
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Yes, read the virus removal link I posted above. It has all the instructions on what you need to do before you create a new virus thread. You may have to download a couple programs on another computer and transfer them to yours with a flash drive.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:26 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
OS: windows 7



I'm getting "one or more network protocols are missing on this computer" now when I troubleshoot. Is this fixable?

__________________
freezeice04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new issues with an old XP machine. Is it a virus McAfee can't find and clean?
For the past 2 months something is not right with our home computer, and I don’t know what. I run McAfee, but the scan does not seem to run, takes days to finish and sometimes only says 1200 files scanned with no virus detected. When I run task manager says CPU usage is 100%. IE hangs up or...
tony_g Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 20 05-26-2011 08:01 AM
Some kind of redirect on computer (Monster Marketplace)
I don't know how this happened, but something has gotten into my computer that constantly redirects anything I click on. If I enter a search in the box, that does OK, but whenever I click on anything, there's a high likelihood that what I've clicked on won't come up - quite often, Monster...
Calgirl Resolved HJT Threads 198 05-23-2011 06:01 AM
Fake Windows Security Program has infected my computer! Please help me remove it!
i was simply browsing the web, and when I hit a link this Windows Security scanner program popped up with several different pop ups and tried telling me my computer was infected with all these particular files. I didn't subscribe to it or anything I just clicked out of it. Now, my computer...
flip25 Inactive Malware Help Topics 4 04-12-2011 11:23 AM
Random popups and site redirecting virus
Hello, I'm new to the forum and my problem is that I'm being redirected to unwanted sites like Tazinga or Binkx. I'm running Windows XP and my laptop is about 7 years old. Any help would be great! Here are the Hijack specc UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG. IF REQUESTED,...
Hexamus Inactive Malware Help Topics 2 01-11-2011 07:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts