Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Win7 Routing Traffic Between NICs

This is a discussion on Win7 Routing Traffic Between NICs within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So heres the deal. I want to route traffic from nic 2(192.168.2.1) to nic 1(192.168.1.1). In lame terms route the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2012, 01:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



So heres the deal.
I want to route traffic from nic 2(192.168.2.1) to nic 1(192.168.1.1).
In lame terms route the traffic from 192.168.2.10(gateway 192.168.2.1) to 192.168.135(192.168.1.1).
I know how to use the route command in CMD.
So how would I get the traffic from 192.168.2.10 to 192.168.1.135?
I'm just not sure how I would do that with the route command.
I've tried
Code:
route -p add 192.168.1.135 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1 IF 12
Also tried like 5 different ways!! lol

The IF 12 is my NIC 2. Can someone help me?(also I couldn't find a networking section)

__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 01:53 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



It seems nobody has a knowledge of this...

__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:35 PM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



It takes time for us to respond. We are all volunteers, and do this in our spare time.


I believe it should look like this:

route -p add 192.168.2.10 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.135

This will send the traffic from 192.168.2.10 to 192.168.1.135

You don't have to specify a metric, windows will enter a default.
You could also enter it like this:

route -p add 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.0

This will take a little longer but will span the whole spectrum.
MS article below.
Microsoft Corporation
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:41 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
smartguykkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: bangalore india
Posts: 36
OS: xp,windows7



gust give the command like

route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1
__________________
smartguykkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



Thanks for your replies :DD Sorry for jumping the gun. I now understand the route command but I routed traffic from 192.168.2.1 > 192.168.1.135 and 192.168.1.135 > 192.168.2.1 and I didn't get a response on the second NIC.
Then i tried 192.168.2.0 > 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.1.0 > 192.168.2.0 and everything still only responds on 192.168.1.135(NIC A)
If you have the time. Could you explain how I would use route to make a web server respond on 2 external ips? All ports are forwarded its a matter of routing the traffic from NIC B(192.168.2.10|192.168.2.1) to the server on ip 192.168.1.135(server binds to this ip.) Is this called a multi-homed server? I really need to get this to work. Thanks in advance.
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:19 PM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Ok maybe we should start over.

What is it exactly that you are trying to accomplish? What type of server / software are you using?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 11:04 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



I have a web server that can only bind to a single local ip for instance;
192.168.1.135(NIC A) and doesn't respond on the 192.168.2.10(NIC B).
What I want to do is have it respond on both adapters(two different Internets)
What I believed was possible is to route;
the traffic from 192.168.2.10 to 192.168.1.135 and also on the other end.

I can't seem to properly route the traffic to make them respond on both networks. If you could somehow explain to me what i'm doing wrong or give me an example of one end route command once i understand the example i can do the other end myself i believe.
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 11:16 AM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Quote:
Originally Posted by poppin
I have a web server that can only bind to a single local ip for instance;
192.168.1.135(NIC A) and doesn't respond on the 192.168.2.10(NIC B).
What I want to do is have it respond on both adapters(two different Internets)
So these systems are in two different locations with two different Internet connections?

Or do you have two nics in one computer and both go to different modems/routers for Internet?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 11:38 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



Its a dual NIC. So there is only one server tower and 2 internet connections in which would like the server to respond to. So yes two modems and 1 computer.
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:01 PM   #10
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Quote:
Originally Posted by poppin
Its a dual NIC. So there is only one server tower and 2 internet connections in which would like the server to respond to. So yes two modems and 1 computer.
Why two Internet connections? Are you trying to speed you Internet up by using two different connections?

I think what you actually need is a dual WAN router.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:24 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



No I'm not trying to speed up anything I am trying to create DDoS protection for my server so we have a fallback ip just in-case a network starts to get flooded.
I only what the server accessible on both external ips. And Yes, I have already port-forwarded correctly.
Its a matter of getting the server to respond because it can only bind to one ip address I need to somehow route the traffic to 192.168.1.135(NIC A) so that the server is available on both IPs. Are you able to help me?
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:38 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



So getting a dual wan router would completely destroy the point of having two separate internet connections for DDoS protection. Is what i'm trying to do possible because i have gotten the server to respond on both NICs but it will never use the right NIC for the main IP. So i figured with the route command i might be able to get around that.
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:53 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



So Shekka do you happen to have any knowledge about this scenario?
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 01:03 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Debian



I'm not shure if i get it wright becouse it is a little bit messy explanation or it is becouse i just woked up wright now :D
First of all is this second nic 192.168.1.135 connected directly to modem?
__________________
tech_soul8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 01:23 PM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Poppin, I am gonna ask for some assistance on this.

If I am understanding this correctly, you want to route NIC 1 to NIC 2 then route NIC 2 back to NIC 1. In my mind this is just going to create a infinite loop.

But I will ask and we will see.

It might take a while before they can come and read it, so please be patient.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 01:29 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



Alright :D And for the infinite loop, all i want is the server to respond on both adapters but it binds to a single IP is there a way to route both NIC A and NIC B to a new created ip? It seems what i was saying wasn't quite logical but this way makes more sense.
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 01:34 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_soul8 View Post
I'm not shure if i get it wright becouse it is a little bit messy explanation or it is becouse i just woked up wright now :D
First of all is this second nic 192.168.1.135 connected directly to modem?
:) It was quite a messy explanation sorry. I just need the server to bind to a local IP that is connected to NIC A and NIC B, for response on both adapters some how.....
Edit: Both adapters are connect directly to a router that has internet access.
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 03:45 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Debian



Well if I'm getting you wright I'm affraid that's impossible.
Let's go from the beggining. You have modem which have external public ip address. On your win 7 machine you setup web server and you got 2 nic's. You make port forward from modem to your win 7's nic adapter 1 192.168.1.1. If you don't have public ip address from your ISP (and you probably don't becouse you're forwarded traffic to your nic 1) I suppose that you're connected to the internet by nat. Modem actually does nat mapping for you. What is nat? Nat is tehnology that allows yor computers from private ip addresses to communicate on internet by converting them to public ip address and than maps that conversion into nat table. What happens when some computer from the internet want's to communicate with your web server. It sends request to your modem and than modem forwards traffic to your nic 1 (becouse you opened that port). So traffic comes directly to nic 1 and there's no need to forward it somewhere else (and I think it's impossible too). I suppose you installed IIS on win 7. And at the end routing isn't involved here at all on your win 7 machine becouse both nic are on the same computer. I'm using Linux and there's possibility to configure iptables to forward traffic from one nic to other but I don't think that win 7 is capable of doing so. At the end win 7 insn't the smartest solution for setting up web server. You should get your self linux or some server product from microsoft if you ask me :)

Hope I helped :)
__________________
tech_soul8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 06:56 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: win7



I have two ISPs and I want to have my server respond on BOTH external ips. I have NIC 1 connected to internet 1 and NIC 2 connected to internet 2 i want to somehow route incoming traffic to a single ip(possibly virtual adapter or maybe theres a way to do it with a gateway and some route commands but i've tried using the gateway but it wont respond on both ips when i try to use the metric 1 gateway for NIC 1 but when i set it to 2 when the server is already binded it responds on both but uses the secondary gateway instead of the main gateway)
__________________
poppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:01 AM   #20
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


I think you are wanting failover so when one nic goes down it automatically switches to the other nic the server editions offer this windows 7 does not have this built in and won't handle this as shekka says it is going to an infinite loop.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Win7 not booting up properly
Guys i booted up my computer this morning only to see a screen promt to choose from several different options.There were a list of options on the screen in white writing on a black background with each one being highlighted individually at quite a speed.Underneath it stated that i use the up and...
alank950 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 49 03-23-2012 02:59 PM
Win7 64 BSOD at logon
Here's my problem. And I appreciate you taking the time to look this over for me. I'm at my wits end here. Whenever I boot my win7x64, it'll post, go through the load process and right before it gets to the Logon screen, I get a BSOD. This wasn't a problem until about a month ago, when I...
Vertdang BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 10 03-20-2012 03:24 PM
Unable to login win7 After using net user del command
hI Guys, yesterday i accidental deleted my user account and unable to log in now, I have a user account name called "KING" I have logged in that and worked with some coomands, wen i try the net user add command my problem started i went to cmd-->then created a second user account called...
surensach Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 03-20-2012 01:58 PM
Win7/Exchange 03 issues
Hello all, Im the system admin for a company and we up until recently have been running exchange 2003 and the clients have been on XP pro sp3. We are a non profit org that helps misplaced youth and foster care. So needless to say we cannot afford a 85 new PC and new sever overhaul all at once....
NetwrkEngineer Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 03-20-2012 09:38 AM
[SOLVED] Bridging connection between WiFi & Wired Network
Hi, I am connected to the internet via an ethernet cable directly into a network socket (No WiFi router) I am connected via a Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller. I have created a wifi network called 'iPad Network') using my Edimax EW-7612PIn Wireless PCI-Express Adapter. I want to use the 'iPad...
danpaddy Networking Support 5 03-20-2012 05:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts