Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Win 7 computer loses gateway settings

This is a discussion on Win 7 computer loses gateway settings within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Two problems here. The first and most important is that my computer running Windows 7 will not remember the default


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-23-2010, 10:44 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Two problems here. The first and most important is that my computer running Windows 7 will not remember the default gateway setting that I input every time I reboot. I enter 192.168.1.1 and things work until I reboot at which time the fields in the TCP/IP ver.4 properties revert to all blanks. This only applies to the "Default Gateway" area.

The second is merely an annoyance. Outlook does not remember my e-mail password from one time to the next. It always asks for the password; I enter it and mark the "remember in your password list" box and enter the data. This does not work immediately but it does the next time (and subsequent times) that Outlook checks for e-mail. If I close out Outlook for any reason the same scenario is played out the next time I start it up. Entering the password data and then rebooting (as one source has suggested) has not helped.

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

__________________
bobclevenger is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 10:11 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


For the first issue, I'd try a stack reset.



TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or Windows 7.

Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 04:49 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



followed the steps you suggested with no error messages.
After rebooting, my gateway fields were blank again.
__________________
bobclevenger is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 05:28 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I'd consider malware/spyware scans, that's not normal.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:16 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Yeah, I didn't think so. I'll run a scan and see. Update you later, Thanks.
__________________
bobclevenger is offline  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Update: A spyware scan had been run at 08:00 and found nothing.
I disabled my antivirus (Avast!) for 10 min. and rebooted. Settings were still correct Rebooted w/o disabling the antivirus; settings were still correct.
It seems that Avast! stops new settings from being saved at shutdown.

Once again, thanks for the help.

My next problem will go into a new thread.
__________________
bobclevenger is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 01:48 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Hmm... Interesting about Avast. If this is the free version, I suggest Microsoft Security Essentials, I use it here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 05:37 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Windows XP SP3 & Vista SP1


Cry

I have this same problem and am running MSE...
__________________
cjbrandvold is offline  
Old 07-27-2011, 08:43 AM   #9
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,404
OS: Vista/Win7



Send you a PM to open a new thread as this one is old and will be closed.

Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts