Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

wifi channel change causing strange issues

This is a discussion on wifi channel change causing strange issues within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I got a wifi anaylser (for my Android) and noticed everyone in my area is using channel 6 or


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-26-2011, 01:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp



Hi,

I got a wifi anaylser (for my Android) and noticed everyone in my area is using channel 6 or 11, so I changed mine to 2.

Both my Android phone and my XP eeePC can see the network and both say they have excellent connectivity. However, neither can actually see my router (most of the time - see below), which is bizarre.

If I use IE (yuk!) on my XP machine, and select to diagnoise connection problems, most of the time it resolves this issue and I can then connect, but after 1-5 minutes it will drop out again (even though the icon in the sys tray says it is connected).

I cannot even ping my router when I have channel 2 selected.

If I revert to channel 6, no problems at all.

I have deleted and recreated the network (on XP) but to no avail. I have rebooted the eeePC. I have shut it down, left it 5 minutes and turned it back on again. I have rebooted the router (even though that shouldn't be necessary) and still, on channel 2, the connection is ropey to say the least.

Has anyone out there experienced similar problems? I'm happy to stick with channel 6 for now, but it would be nice to improve my connection by using a different channel to all my neighbours...

BTW I also have 2 wired win 7 PCs which work fine all the time - probably not relevant though.

__________________
grahamsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 07:01 AM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

If it's working ok on channel 6, I would leave it there . . lets take a peek at your environment:

please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 07:25 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp



Thank you Rich

See attached for the screenshot. Note there are usually 3 networks showing on 6, and one on 11, but I'm in my basement at the moment and the reception isn't so great.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xirrus.JPG
Views:	30
Size:	74.1 KB
ID:	96793  
__________________
grahamsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:31 AM   #4
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



Have you tried channel 8?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp



No but there would be overlap as I understand it (each channel uses +-2 i.e. 6 means 4-8, 8 means 6-10). Still better than 6 though I suppose...

Any ideas why channel 2 would have problems though - I can't find anyone else who has the same problem. Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
grahamsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:37 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp



I just want to understand the problem realy - I was lead to believe (from reading up on this) that the channel makes no difference to ability to connect, so I don't realy want to make any changes unless I can understand why channel 2 would cause a problem (and therefore why a different channel wouldn't cause a problem...)
__________________
grahamsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:45 AM   #7
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



Just a guess, but there would seem to be some other interference on channel 2 . . no telling what
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:50 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp



Hmmm ... OK I guess I'll leave it on 6 unless anyone else has any ideas?
Thanks for your assistance though Rich - appreciate it.
__________________
grahamsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:51 AM   #9
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



You are welcome . .

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atheros WiFi card issues
Hello, this is my first post on this forum, hopefully you guys can help. My problem arose when the wifi card on my Dell Vostro 1015 began mysteriously dropping connection with my LAN. After I manually re-establish my connection, it would only work for about 2 minutes. This became quite...
g4nj4 Driver Support 4 07-19-2011 02:44 PM
Wifi Issues - NETGEAR WNDR3700v2
So I've set up my wireless network already and both the 2.4 and 5 GHz bands are showing a bold color on the display. I know that they should be blinking when they transmit data. I really only use wifi on my iPod Touch (3rd Gen) but neither my iPod nor my computer will pick up wifi. Occasionally the...
chakakhan Networking Support 7 05-20-2011 07:19 AM
[SOLVED] Ubuntu 11.04 wifi issues
Hi :wave: My usb wifi driver had previously been installed, but needed to be reinstalled when a linux kernel update was released. About 2 months ago, the install failed with an error, and I have been unable to install it since. The driver for the wifi adapter is available here. I have...
deleted6052011 Linux Support 6 05-17-2011 02:43 PM
[SOLVED] how to change the wifi channel of a hotspot ?
hi I set up my PC as a wifi hotspot with connectify. I need to know how to change the wifi channel of the connection. connectify can't do it. I guess you have to set it somewhere in the network card settings, but I'm quite a noob when it's about wireless network. googling my problem...
romsromsroms Networking Support 7 03-28-2011 03:19 PM
WiFi issues with Win 7
Hi there, i neeed help before i go nuts and start shooting up computers with the howitzer i have in the shed. i have been trying to get a consistent connection on win 7 32 and 64 bit without success. every time i restart i have to reset the wifi password and eventually it has told me the...
Grumbly Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 15 01-05-2011 11:09 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts