Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Wifi Channel and Radio band

This is a discussion on Wifi Channel and Radio band within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Is there a relation between the wifi channel and radio band? My linksys router and pcmcia wireless adaptor are connected


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-07-2010, 12:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
OS: XP sp3



Is there a relation between the wifi channel and radio band? My linksys router and pcmcia wireless adaptor are connected on a N network. I see it says connected at 135mbps, using channel 1 and radio band is 40MHz. I am picking up some other networks around with channel 1, 6 and 11. What is the optimal settings I can use?

__________________
stephenjones007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 12:13 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 134
OS: win7 - Ubuntu



Wifi uses unregistered radio frequencies, each channel uses a different range of mhz within it's 802.11xx spectrum. So, the answer is yes..

The optimum channels are 1, 6 or 11. If more people are on 11 and 6 use channel 1, and vice verse..

__________________
scottsee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 04:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
OS: XP sp3



So my router has 20MHz or 20/40MHz as possible radio band choices. Whish one is best to select?
__________________
stephenjones007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:50 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


If you're in a congested area, I'd use 20mhz, however if you are in a more rural setting, you will possibly get better performance with the 20/40mhz setting. You can use Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector to do a site survey and see what the environment is like.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
OS: XP sp3



Thanks. I am connecting at 65mbps with 20MHz and at 135mbps with 20/40Mhz.
__________________
stephenjones007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:40 AM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You can do a channel scan with that program I posted and see where any other channels are. Here's a channel diagram to allow you to determine where overlapping signals may affect you.


__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:58 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
OS: XP sp3



so I guess I can use any channel between 1 and 11? I understand the overlapping and will avoid it. Btw I see the diagram says 802.11 b/g, is it the same diagram for 802.11 n?
__________________
stephenjones007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 12:14 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 134
OS: win7 - Ubuntu



No it's a bit diffrent on the width of data stream and what channels you can have 20mhz or 40mhz enabled on. I've yet to step into wireless N..

You can brush up on the basics http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11n-2009
__________________
scottsee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 01:49 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 53
OS: XP sp3



Quote:
If you're in a congested area, I'd use 20mhz, however if you are in a more rural setting, you will possibly get better performance with the 20/40mhz setting. You can use Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector to do a site survey and see what the environment is like.
Playing around with that program now. I see 2 entries for my connection(they both have the same BSSID). WHy is this? And the program also lists my ssid in one entry and does not list the ssid in the other entry. I know its the same because the bssid is the same.


Quote:
No it's a bit diffrent on the width of data stream and what channels you can have 20mhz or 40mhz enabled on. I've yet to step into wireless N..

You can brush up on the basics http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11n-2009
Checking out this too. I have no idea why I am drawn to these tech stuff! Its very exciting tho.
__________________
stephenjones007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 05:50 PM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Paste a screen shot of the Network screen here.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts