Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Wansview NCB543W Ip camera problem

This is a discussion on Wansview NCB543W Ip camera problem within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi guys I try to setup this ipcamera in my network .modem assign the ipaddress and i change the port


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2012, 03:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



hi guys

I try to setup this ipcamera in my network .modem assign the ipaddress and i change the port to 8081.but i can access to camera configuration which open when i put ip address of my camra in the explore but it not working

any idea?

suri

__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:04 PM   #2
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



What is your setup, modem and router, all in one - or just modem? The IP camera needs to be plugged into a router. If your not certain, please post the model numbers.

__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 10:44 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



I have NB6plus4w netcomm modem and try to setup this ipcamera(Wansview NCB543W) in my network .Modem assigned the ip address and i change the port to 8081.but i can't access to camera configuration window ,which is suppose to be open when i put ip address( http://ipaddress:8081) of my camra in the explore. any idea?
is there any probelm with modem or anything like firewall or port
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:31 AM   #4
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



Thank you, for future reference your NB6plus4w is a wireless router/modem combination. In order to use the camera on this router, you must enable upnp.. see page 58 of your router's user manual. Once you select the upnp enable button, please power off the camera, then wait a few seconds, then power it back on. The camera should send the port forward info to the router via UPNP at this point, and the port should become available. If it does not you will need to execute the port forward manually, see page 68 of your manual. If you need a copy of the manual you can find it online here.

We will need more details on your network to assist further, see the pre-posting requirements for information.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 02:03 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



Thanks for your help

i checked my modem, the upnp is already enable then i try with firwall
add port in inbound and outbound traffic ,but still not working

also i have avg antivirus 2013 in my computer and my ISP is TPG

any suggestion

suri
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 02:27 PM   #6
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



We need your setup per my above post ( pre-posting requirements), and the IP address you assigned on your network to the camera.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:22 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



"We need your setup per" ????
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:48 PM   #8
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



"per" my previous post above, follow this link to the required posting information. Thanks.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:32 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



alright

first of all my desptop is on wireless connection
ISP is TPG Australia
Broadband is ADSL2+
Modem netcomm NB6plus4W
anitvirus AVG 2013
dont know abt secuity and firewell

is there any info u need to fixed my ip camere problem
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:42 AM   #10
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



I need the IPCONFIG /ALL from your computer per the posting requirement mostly. And I need the info you configured into the camera.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 05:44 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



hi

i attached 2 pic and two mannual

one more thing when modem assigned ip to camerea ,then i try to ping the ip but it alway comeup with "timeout"


thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ip.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	186.8 KB
ID:	117218   Click image for larger version

Name:	modem.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	84.6 KB
ID:	117219  
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Wansview IPCamera User Manual(NCB-543W) (Waterproof).pdf (644.8 KB, 243 views)
File Type: pdf Wansview IPCMonitor User Manual.pdf (533.7 KB, 88 views)
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 02:45 PM   #12
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



Thank you, your IPCONFIG and basic setup look OK. Let's try a quick test to see if its a local block via Firewall or AV, per section 5.1.1 in your camera manual, set the port back to port 80 (I believe you said you set it to 8081). We know port 80 is open on firewalls if your able to browse the internet. So then go into your browser and attempt to access the camera at http://192.168.1.5 - you will not need a port #, since 80 is default. If you can get to the camera, then we know its either windows firewall, or an AV suite.

Let's see if we can get that far... also you mentioned you could not do a ping?

C:> Ping 192.168.1.5

I noted your computer is using WiFi, is the camera also using WiFi? And its in range and connected OK (i.e. you could find it via the search program?)

I noted you did not send us a Xirrus screen shot, if you still cannot ping the camera, please download and run the Xirrus program and give us the screen output as well.

You may also want to do to setup and testing using a ethernet cable to the camera, get it working, then add wifi as the last step.

Thanks
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 05:19 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



hi
I change backt to port 80 but still not working

yes i am on wifi but i always used ip camera on cable .i attached xirrus wi-fi inspector report

thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ip1.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	173.5 KB
ID:	117264  
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 05:32 AM   #14
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



Ok, thank you... just FYI your Xirrus shot shows that you have interference with another wifi close by, you should change to channel 1 on your router... it is not related to this problem however, just a thought for the future to tune up your local connection. Does the camera search facility software they provide actually find the camera on your network?
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 09:03 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
OS: window7



Hi

Thanks for your help before ,the ip camera (Wansview NB543)Wworking fine.couple of days before i have problem with my window 7 ultimate .So i reinstall it but now the ip camera is not detected by the ip camera tool software (come with cd) i try to uninstall my antivirus(avg2013) and disable window firewall but still same

when i click on search button (ip tool software ) then a small window comeup and showing that" Bseries ipcamera is try to connected with network and i click "allow access " but still not working

is there any setting in the control pannel on window 7

Thanks
__________________
aus_suri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:23 PM   #16
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



Hi, there are no specific settings in the control panel that would apply. Are other network connections working OK? (Web access, etc.?)

__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speaker Problem -- HK Soundsticks II not working
Hi all, First post here so sorry if I missed some rules. I bought HK Soundsticks II a few years ago, and recently they stopped working. The speakers would turn on, the sub would glow its usual blue light, but the input cable -- the green-tipped one which connects to the audio device -- didn't...
willrobin1 Sound Cards 6 03-25-2013 01:46 AM
Physical Memory Dump Problem
Hi..i have a Dell Inspiron N5010 laptop which i purchased last month..it was working fine until yesterday when i got a blue screen saying "Physical Memory Dump" . Ans since yesterday i have faced this problem 3 times and every time the problem appears i have to restart my laptop. This is the...
ygssoni BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 10-29-2011 04:21 AM
Speaker volume problem (not a noob question)
Hi guys, I couldnt find the most appropriate place to post this problem, so i went to the closest possible. Introduction i am running a very og Dell Windows XP with a Dell 5.1 speaker system and a Sigmatel audio card. When i returned home last monday i turned on my computer as usual, went and...
Yamahard Sound Cards 6 10-14-2011 12:02 AM
Limited Connectivity Problem (after few time of successfull network establishment)
Dear All, Hope u all will be f9. Now a days i m in hell of trouble i think due to my OS problem. I m using Window Vista 32-bit SP2 Home Premium. I am using Dell Studio 1537. I am facing this problem recently and i dont know what is the cause behind it. The problem is...
ushahzad Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 01-28-2011 09:31 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts