Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Using Old Linksys WRT54G router as a bridge

This is a discussion on Using Old Linksys WRT54G router as a bridge within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi , I have a bluray player that I want to get internet to that is downstairs. I would like


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2011, 02:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



Hi , I have a bluray player that I want to get internet to that is downstairs. I would like to use my old Linksys WRT54g ver 2 router to do this. I just put DD-WRT firmware on it. I have a Linksys E1000 as my primary router. All I want to do is be able to to put the Secondary router (WRT54G) downstairs near the bluray player and run an ethernet cable from the lan port on the router to the ethernet port on the bluray player to get internet access. What is the best way to do this? Client bridge or Client mode? Step by step instructions would also be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 02:46 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Have a look at this tutorial from DD-WRT should help.

Client Bridged - DD-WRT Wiki

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



Well I followed those instructions and it has seemed to work the second time I did it. lol I placed the 2nd router downstairs and ran an ethernet cable from the Blueray to the back of the WRT54g and it has internet access. One question though. How do I access the DD-WRT control panel from the WRT54g without having to directly plug it into the computer? When I type 192.168.1.1 the setup page for my main Linksys E1000 comes up. I thought by typing the 192.168.1.1 in the IP address field on the DD-WRT setup page I would be able to gain access to that page. I typed 192.168.1.6 and nothing comes up. I guess I am a little confused on that part. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:42 PM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi JMT74 the bridge glad to hear it worked.

You have bridged the wireless connection of your WRT54G over to the main router so your wireless connection is controlled by your main router and all functions for it. That is why you can't access your WRT router ip address. Your ip addreses haven't changed because both routers are operating on the same subnet, and is working as one interface instead of two separate ones.

If you were on different subnets your computers ip address would have changed also.

So you will have to access your WRT using the ethernet. It is normal operation nothing wrong at all.

Hope that explains it for you.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:55 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



One other question. Does the WRT have the same speed as the main wired router or does it have the same speeds as wireless? I havent plugged a laptop or computer into the WRT to find this out yet. Just curious. Thanks.
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:19 PM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


A wired connection is generally faster than a wireless connection to the internet.

If you are going to use a wire for your laptop on your WRT it will still have to travel wirelessly to your E1000 as long as you have a strong signal you will get good speeds.

I noticed your E1000 is a N band router and the WRT is a G band router.

One thing i would do is change the band setting in your E1000 from mixed mode to B/G to match the band settings on the WRT. You should find the band settings in wireless settings or a sub catergory.

Hope this has helped.

Glad to have been a help to you if this solves your issue please mark it as solved in the thread tools.

Should you require further assistance please dont hesitate to start a new thread.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



I set the band setting to Mixed Mode in the WRT settings to match the E1000. You think it would work better if I change the E1000 band to b/g and the WRT to b/g band?
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:52 PM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


It will help to reduce the likelyhood of connection/disconnection issues because the routers are working at the same 54Mbps speed. Yes set both to b/g.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 09:14 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



There is only one problem with that. I have a couple Laptops that have Wireless-N. I would rather have the connection speeds of wireless N for those laptops than to have them run on b/g speeds.
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 10:57 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



Now there is an even bigger problem. I just tried to use my laptop and i am having issues getting on the net. I unplugged the WRT and now I can get back on. It seems there is a conflict with the WRT and the E1000. What do I do now?
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 04:15 AM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


You wont't get N speeds anyway because WRT54G doesn't operate at N speed it is a G band router so setting to b/g is the best option.

Wired or wirelessly?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 08:52 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



I can't connect wirelessly when the WRT is on. Why do you suppose there is a conflict?
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 09:00 AM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Instead of conneccting to the WRT ssid connect to the E1000 ssid that is where the WRT is bridged over to.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:17 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
OS: Windows XP Professional



Well if you read the link you sent me it clearly states to name the ssid on the WRT the exact same name as the E1000. I thought that was kinda odd to begin with. Do you think I should just name it something else in the WRT?
__________________
JMT74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 03:01 PM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


There is nothing wrong with naming it the same you can't access the wrt router wirelessly as it has changed to the ip address of your E1000 and wireless connection is thru that router and internet . You did change the router ip address of the WRT router to 192.168.1.6 as the article advised. To connect to WRT router ip you have to connect via ethernet.

You didn't use sp1 build the article said it would not work and to review the peacock thread for the build for your router.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Westell 6100 and Linksys WRT54G Router
I just moved to Florida and took my Linksys router (model WRT 54G) so I could connect two computers to the internet with a WIRED connection. I currently have AT & T as my ISP, and they were not able to help me make the connection. My first desktop computer works fine, but I want to get an internet...
Budnyfl Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 05-14-2011 06:24 AM
Linksys WRT54G wireless-G router not connecting to internet via wire
I bought a new wireless router today to replace my current one(which is a Dy nex, not wireless). It is the model as in the title. I wired it all up correctly, and Continue to get "error 322: check router" upon every attempted install. I did some research and tried releasing and renewing IP...
hammer326 Networking Support 5 05-04-2011 03:13 PM
Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router problems
Hello i have the Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router, when i hook my at&t modem to the modem port on the router the wireless portion of the router works, when i plug any pc into the ethernet ports it doesnt work! If i plug the modem into the ethernet port and plug other pcs into the other existing...
kentuckynet Networking Support 1 02-01-2011 03:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts