Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Using a DIR-615 as a Wireless Bridge

This is a discussion on Using a DIR-615 as a Wireless Bridge within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. I was wondering if I could use my D-Link DIR-615 as a wireless bridge connected to my DIR-655? Thanks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2009, 11:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


Hello.

I was wondering if I could use my D-Link DIR-615 as a wireless bridge connected to my DIR-655?

Thanks.

__________________
Homer99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 02:48 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Not that I know of. I don't see any capability for my DIR-615 to be configured as a wireless bridge.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 05:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


Eh thought I would give it a try. After all this router won't be in use for 4 months, so I figured I would do something with it in the meantime.

Thanks for your help though!
__________________
Homer99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 10:45 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Ubuntu 9.10



Hi,

I realise this thread is old, but I came to do exactly what the OP was asking about today, and this was the first result on Google for "Use D-Link DIR-615 as wireless bridge" - so I thought I would update it!

The open source router firmware DD-WRT now supports the D-Link DIR-615 in most of it's revisions (I have revision D2). I was able to set my router up as a repeating bridge by flashing the latest development release (v24 preSP2 at the time of writing) from here:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads

(Follow links to Downloads › others › eko › BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2 › 04-16-10-r14289 › dlink-dir615d)

Then following the instructions on the wiki here:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

I could not get client bridge mode working, I read somewhere that this is a hardware limitation but I don't see how it can be if it works as a repeating bridge? Anyway, it's up and running very smoothly now and has saved me buying a wireless adapter for my desktop! If anyone has any difficulties/questions/comments please share
__________________
Billthe4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 10:55 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


Wow thanks!

Except I have one question, does the primary router have to have DD-WRT as well? Or can it be any wireless router.

Cheers.
__________________
Homer99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 11:00 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


Nevermind... I just realized my router is revision B2 :C
__________________
Homer99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 11:12 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Ubuntu 9.10



Hi Homer99,

I'm glad you're still trying to do this! Your revision B device will probably still run dd-wrt - see these links for more details:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php...Devices#D-Link
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

Also - the router you're using as an access point does not need to be running dd-wrt, I'm using a stock netgear router as my primary
__________________
Billthe4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 11:29 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


Thanks for the quick reply!

Revision B2 is not shown on the router list at all. If I try, won't there be the possibility of bricking the device? :P

Cheers.
__________________
Homer99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 11:34 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Homer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 324
OS: Windows 7 x86 & x64, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2003, Mac OSX 10.6.3

My System


Apparently the B2 runs an Ubicom CPU, which doesn't support DD-WRT :C
__________________
Homer99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 11:46 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Ubuntu 9.10



Yeah, I'd just found the same information. Even though the B2 has an atheros radio, the ubicom CPU is not supported by DD-WRT :(

Maybe in another 6 months!

Bill.

__________________
Billthe4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts