Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Unable to Join Network on wireless router

This is a discussion on Unable to Join Network on wireless router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ISP: Charter Type: Cable Routers: Belkin N150 & Linksys E1200 Devices: Laptop, ipad, desktop w/wireless card, hardwired desktop I had


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2011, 07:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



ISP: Charter
Type: Cable
Routers: Belkin N150 & Linksys E1200
Devices: Laptop, ipad, desktop w/wireless card, hardwired desktop

I had random issues with the Belkin router. I was able to hard-wire connect via the router but very randomly my wifi signal would go out and I would be completely unable to connect to the router on any device. Now I am having the exact same issues with my new Linksys router.

Sometimes the wifi works and others I get "Unable to connect to network" or "Unable to join network". I have not yet noticed a pattern.

Here are the things I have tried:
* Replace router with new router
* Remove encryption
* Change encryption types
* Restart both cable modem & router
* Factory reset of router
* Changed Channels
* Reboot of router from http://192.168.1.1 interface

The only other networks I see on my devices (other than mine) are all called 2WIRE490 and 2WIRE593.

I am at a complete loss as to what is wrong with my wifi signal. Any help or suggestions of what to try would be appreciated.

__________________
cyndessa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 08:40 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Dwonload inssider and look to see if any nearby residents are on the same wireless channel as your belkin if so change your channel so it is at least five channelss apart from other residents, link below.

inSSIDer - Free software downloads and software reviews - CNET Download.com

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 07:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



inSSIDer is showing 4 wifi networks close by:

* RSSI -53 channel 11 Max Rate 54
* RSSI -55 channel 1 Max Rate 144(N)
* RSSI -64 channel 8 Max Rate 54
* RSSI -69 channel 5 Max Rate 54

Mine is 300(N)

My network is doing strange things. The amplitude is bouncing by a large amount. From ~60dB to ~10dB. The bouncing is a bit more stable when I have Channel 1 selected. Any other setting and the amplitude variation is rather large. Even on channel 1 it is slightly stable at -20dB but has spikes to -60dB.

The only settings I could get it to work yesterday are:
Network Mode: Mixed
Channel Width: 20MHz only
Channel: 1

Now this morning those settings no longer work for my wifi.
__________________
cyndessa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 08:13 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Try setting the network mode to b and g only and channel width to auto.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 01:09 PM   #5
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,892
OS: Windows O/S'es



Welcome to TSF,

No disconnection issue using a direct connection? have you tested a wired connection to the Modem?
Quote:
I was able to hard-wire connect via the router but very randomly my wifi signal would go out and I would be completely unable to connect to the router on any device.
From the list that you have tried, I don't see if any firmware update is done.

This need to be done from the router setting:
Quote:
Try setting the network mode to b and g only and channel width to auto.

Please let us know.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 05:17 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



I updated the firmware then changed the settings to b/g only and channel width auto. On channel 1 these settings worked for the evening.

Only again when I woke up it no longer worked. So I believe I'm noticing a pattern that happens over night some time before I wake up.

My internet works on the desktop when hooked up either directly to the router or the cable modem via ethernet cord. A quick speedtest @ speakeasy comes out similar either way.
__________________
cyndessa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 08:49 AM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Is the router and computer in the same room when connecting to wi-fi?

Do you have any other wireless devices in the home that are close to the router such as dect 10 phone or other cordless types, microwaves or baby monitors that can interfere with wi-fi signal?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 09:05 AM   #8
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,892
OS: Windows O/S'es



No one seems to be using Channel 6, pls. try that one and let us know.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 11:06 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: windows 7



Channel 6 will not work at all for me.

The only wireless device I have currently hooked up is my mouse. Its one of those microsoft ones that come in different colors. I turned off all my other wireless stuff about a week ago in hopes that it would solve the problem.

No baby monitors or cordless phones. Microwave is in the kitchen about 10-15 meters away.

Could it be something my neighbor is doing? I'm in a townhome with a matching unit next to me.
__________________
cyndessa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 11:17 AM   #10
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Disable upnp on the router.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 12:06 PM   #11
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,892
OS: Windows O/S'es



I am also with Charter....

How's your connection if it's wired directly to the Modem?

You might have another bad router, we'll see.
Install and run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector.
Click on the 'Show Networks' to display all wireless networks on the xirrus icon on your desktop of if you have one running in a corner. Tap the Printscreen key on your keyboard, open up Paint then choose Edit from the Menu and select Paste, then SAVE it. Upload and attached it here, click on Go Advanced and locate Manage Attachments Tab and attached the file.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 07:00 AM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Wireless mouse shouldn't be a problem.

Place the router in a different place the higher the better.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to ping other computers on the same network
Hi I was sharing a single internet connection between 2 computers A & B. Computer A was connected to internet wirelessly. And then it was sharing internet with computer B via ethernet cable. Then I took computer B off the network to transfer files to some other computer via ethernet. ...
zohair_mzak Networking Support 5 07-26-2011 08:35 AM
CPU has a PC Security Guard infection
The internet of the cpu sometimes doesn't work and this pop up comes up saying identity theft is imminent and asking to prevent attack. MBAM will not run at all now while this malware is on. . DDS (Ver_11-03-05.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Marsha ****** at 20:19:39.10 on Fri 05/13/2011 Internet...
qseal00 Resolved HJT Threads 16 05-30-2011 05:04 AM
Laptop freezing and Slow
Hi This is my kids laptop it has become very slow particularly to start up and is freezing quite regularly now. Sometimes the screen also goes grey. Daughter is about to start her exams and we are worried it goes altogether when she needs it most. Logs below and attached as per instructions....
fifelady Resolved HJT Threads 17 05-23-2011 12:04 PM
"Windows was unable to connect"
Hi, I'am having problems when connecting to the internet. I'am running Win7 64-bit and i have Belkin USB wireless adapter( Belkin surf N150) When i first bought the adapter it didnt connect to internet, so i throught it is not working and i got it replaced. I got the same problem with the...
Cyprus_boy12 Networking Support 17 03-02-2011 03:56 PM
[SOLVED] Suddenly unable to detect my wireless network
After rebooting my laptop, I found that it was unable to see my home network, but strangely detected a network called " regular people lounge," even though I'm at home and not near a business. My iPhone connects to my home network, and sees my neighbors' networks, but does not detect this "regular...
lazyengineer Networking Support 8 01-23-2011 01:01 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts