Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

TP-LINK router = Very weak signal(+unstability)

This is a discussion on TP-LINK router = Very weak signal(+unstability) within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Greetings Gentlemen! First of all, I apologize for my bad English. Ok, I've been struggling with this for a while


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2012, 05:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Greetings Gentlemen!

First of all, I apologize for my bad English.

Ok, I've been struggling with this for a while now.
I recently purchased a router from my local network store(or whatever it's called) and I picked up a TP-LINK TD-W8961ND router.
The actual problem is very very weak signal. The router is located in my hall and my computer and gaming console are in my living room, the distance between those rooms is only a couple of meters. The speed is very slow. Also I often witness unstability; for example, I can't download any data in some software(Steam for example), it just says "you have a slow or weak Wi-Fi. Download cancelled" or something like that.
I have a 8mb plan, and I did some speed testing and the best download speed I got was 6.5mb and 168kb upload(yes I know it's very low. Don't know why).

I'm not a computer wizard, but if someone could guide me to change settings in TP-Link's web app(192.168...), I think I could manage

Or, is it a design flaw of the router? Currently I can't try any other routers because I don't have any spare ones. Could I send some email for TP-Link?

Any help appreciated.

JaXKe.

__________________
JaXKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:38 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 905
OS: Vista,XP, Windows 7, Server 2003, Server 2008 R2 and Linux.



Hi,

Do you get weak signal on all devices or is it just certain devices that get the weak signal?

__________________
Certified: A+, N+, Security+, BSc CNE, MCTS
Maz_- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:40 AM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Can you please post an ipconfig /all for us to review.

Can you please download and install and run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector.
Double click the Xirrus Icon on your Desktop, Tap the Printscreen key on your keyboard, open up Paint then choose Edit from the Menu and select Paste, then SAVE it. Upload and attached it here, click on Go Advanced and locate Manage Attachments Tab and attached the file.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Thanks for fast replies. :)

@Maz - Yeah. Android phone, Windows laptop, Playstation 3

@TheCyberMan
Ipconfig /all:
Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Janne-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : DC-0E-A1-03-58-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B97 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 38-59-F9-C7-55-B5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::30d2:a3ea:38bb:1cb0%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 April 2012 14:05:38
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 05 April 2012 14:05:39
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 238574073
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-AE-2A-FE-38-59-F9-C7-55-B5

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{871897D1-7453-43DE-9ABB-7E03B75CA37D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:18f6:b41c:b215:8e5e(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::18f6:b41c:b215:8e5e%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Xirrus(took a screenshot) :



Thanks.
__________________
JaXKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 06:16 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 905
OS: Vista,XP, Windows 7, Server 2003, Server 2008 R2 and Linux.



Try changing the channel on the router and see if it makes a difference.

otherwise i dont see anything wrong with the setup. I would return the router and get a replacement.
__________________
Certified: A+, N+, Security+, BSc CNE, MCTS
Maz_- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 06:56 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


The only thing you could try is a firmware update of the router to see if that resolves the issue or return it as Maz has said you may have got a bad router.

Try a different brand of router such as Dlink, netgear, Linksys or buffalo.

Tp Links are budget routers some are good and others not so good.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 09:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



OK updated the FW. So far I can't see any improvement

Trying to change the channels now. Hope I won't mess anything up....

EDit: I don't think it's a good idea to just swap the values by myself without any expertize... Can you recommend what to change? Beacon Interval? Fragmentation Thresold? DTIM?

The channel is currently Auto.
__________________
JaXKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:15 AM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Did you check you downloaded the correct version no for the firmware either V.2 or V.1 you can find the version no on bottom of router.

When updating the firmware do via an ethernet cable not via wireless.

Or just simply return it and choose another brand.

No problem we are here to help.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] New monitor, resolution very large
I dual boot XP Pro and Ubuntu 10.4. (Ubuntu is NOT booted from "within Winblows", it boots from "/".) Yesterday I bought a new monitor. I connected the monitor and booted to XP. All was fine. Screen resolution was great. (Same as before.) I then restarted/rebooted the machine to Ubuntu. My...
Dan Penny Linux Support 5 04-08-2012 08:58 AM
Can connect to internet through modem, not through router
Hi, I have a connection problem and none of the solutions provided thus far work. Here is the situation: I have two computers, a cable modem (Arris, through Time Warner) and a router (SMC). I can connect the router to the cable modem and then computer 1 wired to the router and get internet...
ScentOfTrees Networking Support 38 04-03-2012 05:34 PM
Having trouble understanding TP-LINK wireless router
I was recommended the TP-Link wireless router , after looking for a router which could limit bandwidth for certain devices in my home, as I like to play online gaming, but another person in my home is always in Skype video calls, which seems to be a massive hog on upload and sends pings high. So...
Heather m Cabling and Network Cards 3 04-02-2012 10:36 PM
Router selection assistance?
Could you'all (Tx) give me a hand with not necessarily picking a router, but determining the features to focus on for my require- ments? A 4 port 10/100Mpb base T is more than sufficient, & the best I'll be doing is 16down/3up. For right now I just need to connect a computer and a nettalk...
civiced Protocols and Routing 1 04-02-2012 10:29 AM
router vs switch - again
I'd really like to use a netgear FS105 ethernet switch to allow my computer and a nettalk duo to share the ethernet port on my modem. Most of the articles I've read indicate that a switch is to be used to network devices while a router is required to interface them to the ...
civiced Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 04-01-2012 08:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts