Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Tight VNC Won't Connect; Says server isn't configured

This is a discussion on Tight VNC Won't Connect; Says server isn't configured within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. For the love of God I hope someone here can help me. I've never typed an error into google with


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-03-2010, 10:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (7600)



For the love of God I hope someone here can help me. I've never typed an error into google with quotes and got exactly 1 result that didn't help at all. I seriously doubt I'm the only person who has ever had this problem.

I'm trying to access my computer at home from my computer at work. I have TightVNC installed on both computers (Version 2.02). I already tested this out with a distant relative and she was able to control my computer at home so I know it has worked.

Home Computer:

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
TightVNC 2.02
Port 5900 is correctly forwarded

Work Computer

Windows XP Service Pack 3
TightVNC 2.02
Can't access router to change settings. Port 5900 closed.

When I type in Home Computer's IP address in VNC Viewer from my Work Computer I get the password screen. Regardless of whether I type the correct password or just any random thing, I get the exact same message every time:

"Server is not configured properly"

What gives? Is it the XP/7 difference? My Aunt controlled my computer and she has Windows Vista. Port 5900 is open on my computer and I know it doesn't have to be open for the viewer because my aunt couldn't figure out how to open it on her computer and she was still able to view mine.


The only variable here is that TightVNC server was not running so I called my dad up and had him start it for me. Technically I have no idea what he actually did but before he did anything I just got a "failed to connect" error and after he told me he started it I got the password screen. I'm assuming he started it correctly. This is driving me nuts. I need to be able to render on my home computer while I'm at work.

__________________
sagebrushfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 02:15 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I use UltraVNC with Windows 7 without any issues. I'd consider simply switching to see if this is some TightVNC oddity.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 11:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 326
OS: XP Pro, Vista Home Premium 64 bit, Vista Home Premium 32 bit



You say you are at work with the XP pc. WHat kind of network environment are you in at work, Domain, firewalls ????? It is possible that your work environment has the port blocked.
__________________
1ginman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:19 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (7600)



Well now I'm thinking that I might want to try it again because when I came home, the VNC Server icon had a red border around it and it said "Password not set."

There was no password yet the authentication box was selected (which is odd because you can't replicate that on your own because it won't let you keep the option checked without having a password).

All I can think of is that when I closed the service the day before something went wrong and it didn't keep the passwords I set.

Just for the sake of experimentation I'll be trying it once with no auth. required and if that works I'll try giving it passwords and seeing if that works.

Otherwise I'm going to try UltraVNC.
__________________
sagebrushfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:44 AM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


We'll be right here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:31 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (7600)



Whoever wrote TightVNC is really, really lucky I don't know where they live or have access to deadly weapons.


TightVNC won't let me connect because of the fact that I didn't set a password. It says "Empty Password"

So now I have to wait YET ANOTHER day and go back home, input a password and try again.

UltraVNC did the same thing so it's a setting within the TightVNC server. I wish I had just tried UltraVNC in the first place but when I googled "Control your computer from work" TightVNC is what came up first.

I realize it's a security feature but it's unimaginably inconvenient right now. Tune in tomorrow and maybe we'll finally solve the mystery of the haphazard VNC connection...


P.S. If I'm lucky I'll be able to call my dad on my lunch break and try to explain the inputting of passwords to him, cross your fingers! (What's hilarious is that I only started this quest so that I could encode and upload my HD youtube videos while I was at work, completely frivolous.)
__________________
sagebrushfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 01:13 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


UltraVNC won't let you connect without a password either, but during the installation it insists on you configuring one.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:07 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (7600)



Well I Finally got it to work!

Then I really didn't know what to do with it. I have no videos to encode and upload at the moment; considering the time I put into this the payoff was minimal.

That being said I'm sure it will have future uses, especially if I work from home and forget to backup the files on my hard drive or need to use a program I don't have at work (or access my firefox bookmarks from work).

One cool thing: I also have TightVNC installed on my Dad's computer at home and I was controlling his computer through my home computer through my work computer; that was trippy.
__________________
sagebrushfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 01:12 PM   #9
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Glad you worked it all out.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts