Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

The remote device or resource wont accept the connection from google.com? PLEASE HELP

This is a discussion on The remote device or resource wont accept the connection from google.com? PLEASE HELP within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, my computer is connected to the internet, all websites work fine on both mozilla firefox and internet explorer, but


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-19-2011, 05:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7, 32 Bit



Hi, my computer is connected to the internet, all websites work fine on both mozilla firefox and internet explorer, but when i try to go to google.com, it says that it cant connect to this page. I go to the troubleshooter and it says "The remote resource or device 'www.google.com' won't accept the connection"

its weird because google.com.au works perfectly fine. could i please have some help?

__________________
Qrixe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 05:58 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,048
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Check to be sure that your browsers are not configured to use a proxy server.

You may also want to check your HOSTS file just to be sure there's nothing weird in there.

__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 12:12 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7, 32 Bit



yeah both my browsers arent connecting with a proxy. Im not sure how to check the HOSTS file. can you help me or give me anymore tips please?
__________________
Qrixe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 03:21 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,048
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Open Computer and double click the C: Drive


Browse to the WINDOWS folder


Browse and double click on the "System32" folder


Browse and double click on the "drivers" folder


Browse and double click on the "etc" folder


Inside the "etc" folder you will see several files such as; hosts, lmhosts.sam, networks, protocol, services
The file which we are going to edit is the "HOSTS" file

Open With Dialog Box

Right Click on the HOSTS file and select Open or Open With. An Open With dialog box will appear. You will now need to select a program to open the HOSTS file, please select Notepad


Once the file is open you will notice it is a standard text file. On the bottom of the file you will see the following.
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost
__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 05:47 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7, 32 Bit



yes thankyou, i have that file open. now what do i do? at the bottom the list of websites are:
127.0.0.1 Google
127.0.0.1 google.com
127.0.0.1 www.virustotal.com
127.0.0.1 virustotal.com
127.0.0.1 www.vscan.novirusthanks.org
127.0.0.1 vscan.novirusthanks.org
127.0.0.1 Antivirus Software, Anti-Spyware and Internet Security | F-Secure
127.0.0.1 f-secure.com
127.0.0.1 Kaspersky Lab United States | Antivirus Computer Security
127.0.0.1 kaspersky.com
127.0.0.1 Antivirus Software, Virus Protection, Internet Security - BitDefender
127.0.0.1 bitdefender.com
127.0.0.1 ESET - Antivirus Software with Spyware and Malware Protection
127.0.0.1 eset.com
127.0.0.1 Jotti's malware scan
127.0.0.1 virusscan.jotti.org
127.0.0.1 www.home.mcafee.com
127.0.0.1 home.mcafee.com
127.0.0.1 www.onlinescan.avast.com
127.0.0.1 onlinescan.avast.com
127.0.0.1 Online Virus Scan
127.0.0.1 viruschief.com
127.0.0.1 FortiGuard | Home
127.0.0.1 fortiguard.com
__________________
Qrixe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 05:56 AM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,048
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Some type of malware has infected your system and has edited the HOSTS file. You need to remove all of those entries except for 127.0.0.1 localhost.

I'd suggest you start a thread in the malware forum and follow the instructions to clean your machine.

NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help

__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer freezes in games
Hi there, I have tried to resolve this problem myself with the knowledge I have with computers but have come to a dead end now. I'm having the problem that whenever I play any kind of game on my computer it decides to randomly freeze and lockup my system. I then have to alt tab into windows...
Deadlvlan PC Gaming Support 2 05-12-2011 01:09 PM
Roller coaster Tycoon 3 Platinum - No ingame sound/music
hay everyone, lately about every second game I buy has no ingame sound... i dont kno if im just having bad luck but it would mean so much if someone could help me out.. the games i struggle to get ingame sound + music are *star wars unleashed 2 *Bully and now rollercoaster tycoon 3 id like...
Rodrigo.Carter PC Gaming Support 4 04-22-2011 12:06 AM
[System] Slows down to 13%-20% semi randomly.
Hello this is my first time posting on this forum. Problem: I'll run a program such as Stress Tests or CS:S and roughly within 15 minutes (give or take) I start to stutter and soon as I close the program CS:S I'll look at my processes and notice that system nt kernel is saying anywhere from...
X Myth BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 40 03-28-2011 01:53 AM
Windows 7 BSOD - Memory management
Been getting BSOD. Sometimes twice a night, sometimes none. This hass been for weeks. Sometimes I get stuck in a reboot loop, sometimes it wants to run Repair, sometimes it wants me to choose safe mode/no safe mode. Pulled out two 1GB sticks of old dell memory yesterday when it was stuck in a...
dj-anakin BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-21-2011 03:27 PM
BSOD Mayhem
Windows 7 64bit Dual boots with Vista (win7 is priority). Vista was original OS. Both OEM editions but not pre-installed. System is 4 years old. Current windows 7 installation is from release. Intel q6600 cpu with a Galaxy Nvidia 8800 GT videocard, Antec 550 watt PSU (since build), and...
Ceiltsei BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-20-2011 01:42 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts