Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Technicolor TG582N wireless router

This is a discussion on Technicolor TG582N wireless router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I had been using internet provided by our client. Things had been working fine with the internet for the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2011, 02:06 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7- home premium service pak 1



Hi,
I had been using internet provided by our client.
Things had been working fine with the internet for the last 6 months but about two weeks ago I suddenly noticed one evening that no sooner I connect my laptop with internet, both the internet and wireless lights go rapidly blinking and internet speed on my laptop falls to 0.20MBS - 0.28MBS which is slower then any internet speed ratios in the world.

I have tried connecting with the ether net cable and the result is same and Ethernet light starts blinking on the router. I have not tried resetting the router as I don't know the log in details for IP address and other configuration ....
any comments, suggestions, help ???
Many thanks in advance ..

__________________
Naveed99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 02:14 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

What internet speed package do you have from your isp?

Any new software installed when the speed drop first occurred?

Have you contacted your isp about this they can do some line quality tests.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 12:51 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7- home premium service pak 1



Hi,

I am not sure that how much speed is promised but being a business connection it should be fine I suppose around 10-12MBS.
No new software's have been installed apart from we had some issues with old modem and replaced by the new one which is Technicolor TG582N.
This router work brilliantly for the first 2-3 days but then the problem started without installing any additional software's or damage to the cable etc.
Could you please let me know how to trace that who is the ISP because I haven't got access to the bills and I work on my own in nights so don't know who actually is ISP.

Many thanks for your help ...
__________________
Naveed99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 12:57 PM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


You need to contact who supplies your internet namely the client.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless router to wireless router help
Hi all, I'm after so some much needed advice re: home networking so here's hoping - any help would much appreciated. I'm currently tyring to set up a Netgear N150 wireless router (client) in my bedroom so it connects to a Virgin Media router downstairs (master) via wireless (not by ethernet)...
vin_unleaded Cabling and Network Cards 5 12-02-2011 12:32 AM
wireless router cannot pass thru firewall to get IP from DHCP server
Dear all, Recently i had suffering with wireless connection problem, currently my wireless router connected to WAN directly, after that go into firewall and then go thru switch to end user PC, for LAN user there is no issue, but for wireless connected PC it is prompted with limited connectivity...
Vny Security and Firewalls 9 09-30-2011 08:23 AM
2 Wireless Routers, setting up AP?
I have posted a few threads recently regarding troubles with my wireless network. To keep it short I ended up just ordering a new Wirless Receiver(a wireless N bridge) and a New Wireless router(D-Link Dir-615). Well the D-Link Dir-615 Wireless router arrived in the mail yesterday. After...
FriedPC Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 07-10-2011 10:35 PM
[SOLVED] Router for non wireless
Are these a router for non wireless machines. I have a gamer pc and dont have wireless card in it. Im not experienced with routers, so I just bought a playstation 3 and want to get online with it. Both with my non wireless computer and ps3. Should I buy these? Are these non wireless routers? I like...
Mojoheart Networking Support 14 04-04-2011 12:27 PM
Wireless router WEP problem
I recently had to unplug my desktop and router whilst decorating and when I came to set everything up again, I found I had problems getting things back to normal. My set up is as follows: Virgin broadband internet, desktop PC and wireless laptop, using DLink DIR-301 router. I previously...
keeptrying Networking Support 9 02-28-2011 12:40 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts