Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Wireless Network Connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Wireless Network Connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I would greatly appreciate some help with getting my laptop connected to the Internet via my wireless router please.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-08-2011, 12:53 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



Hello,

I would greatly appreciate some help with getting my laptop connected to the Internet via my wireless router please.

Where to start? I am connected to the net on my deskptop PC fine and have purchased a wireless router so that I can also connect via my laptop at home. However I get the problem stated in the title, that I don't have a valid IP configuration.

Being a bit of a newbie but not totally computer illiterate I am stumped and cannot fix the problem. Hours of Google searching has yielded no fixes.

All I can gather so far is that at work I couldn't connect to the wireless network there but the laptop did receive automatic updates from microsoft. And I think the laptop is communicating with the PC at home as it was sharing Windows Media Player settings or some such stuff.

By the way, if you can help, then you would be getting my wife, boss and brother-in-law off my back too!

Thanks in advance...

__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 12:56 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



Hello again,

Okay, so I just saw the sticky post regarding wireless networking info before submitting a post. I will get all that info and post it here asap.

Thanks.

__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 01:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



Hello again,

My ISP is T-Com, they are Slovakian. I think my connection type is DSL. I downloaded Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector thingly but it ddn't seem to work but I will upload the screen print anyway. Below is the other stuff. Thanks.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ZuzanaAsus-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4E-5D-60-E8-56-34
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : JMicron PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-18-16-CC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-F0-6D-CF-87-03
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 48-5D-60-E8-56-34
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::38c5:41ff:3e1:2f06%11(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.47.6(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 239623520
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-25-98-15-48-5D-60-E8-56-34
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{E4E45781-90F9-4A13-B26D-CFD81BBEB47D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{44407DCA-867D-439D-B76D-AA44C160C8AA}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 01:13 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



Here is the screen print attachment from Xirrus.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	XirGul.jpg
Views:	371
Size:	175.0 KB
ID:	101549  
__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 01:20 PM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,437
OS: Vista/Win7



doesn't appear your wifi adapter is functional/turned on. Make sure it is enabled.

doesn't appear you are cabled to your router. if you followed the routers setup that is the first thing they tell you to do.

Have you configured your router yet?
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 01:34 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



Hello Wanderer,

That reminds me, everytime I try to install the router software I get an error. I will upload the error as a JPEG now, along with the correct Xirrus screen print.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SnipLink.JPG
Views:	141
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	101550   Click image for larger version

Name:	XirGul2.png
Views:	108
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	101551  
__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 01:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



So to prevent me from appearing completely stupid, can I just say that I have followed the setup exactly as instructed several times. And this is the error I always get. The cables appear fine.All I can think is that the router is a refurbished model, on the box it said "remanufactured". So once it was broke. Maybe this matters?
__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 03:57 PM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,437
OS: Vista/Win7



Looks like you got the wifi working on your pc.

Yes remanufactured means refurbished.

In the back of the router there is a reset switch. You need to straighten a paper clip to stick in the hole to reset. With the router on push in and hold the reset until you see all the lights blink in unison.

Then connect by cable. Run another ipconfig. If you get a 169x ip address the router isn't working. It should give you a ip address automatically. This is why the software is saying what its saying. Your pc isn't getting a ip address.

If after the reset you still get the same results return the unit for a refund.

I don't like linksys or belkin. I have had good luck with dlink and netgear.
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 01:40 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Vista



Success!

I have it working now. I followed your advice Wanderer, thank you very very much. Although it didn't seem to work straight away, it looked promising, so I fiddled around a bit more and bingo. I don't know exactly what I did! It looks like I had to get the laptop registered on the router and the modem? I'm sure I tried that before! Fingers crossed it stays working! Although I will leave the Linksys software uninstalled so as not to undo anything. I was sure the box was broken?!

Thank you very much and if this thread could benefit from any screen prints or suchlike to confirm success and help anyone else, then let me know. Otherwise consider this now closed.

(goes off to tell wife the good news...)

__________________
GamerGully is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
[SOLVED] Wireless Connection Slow
So, after attempting multiple fixes of my own, I have finally come to seek assistance with this problem. I suppose I should thank anyone for looking into this in advance, as I know how frustrating it can be providing tech support. I am running an Acer laptop U31SD with an i5 core, and an Intel...
Lokiusus Networking Support 3 11-18-2011 03:27 PM
Laptop not connecting to a wireless network
My problem is my laptop is not connecting to the only network in my home and I can connect to all other wireless networks around. Also there is no problem with the router/modem coz all my room mates can connect and access internet wireless and also through Ethernet. Even I'm able to connect to...
quadri.owais07 Networking Support 1 09-10-2011 11:08 PM
No Wireless Network Connection
I a HP Pavillion laptop and used to hook up wirelessly to the internet no problem. I recently moved and have a different router and different internet service. It will recognize all of the available networks within range, I click on my network, put in pass key, and it says I am connected. However,...
firgie Laptop Support 10 08-04-2011 06:19 AM
[SOLVED] Can't browse the web - Intel 5100 wifi issue
having trouble getting web pages to come up .when i,m 10 ft from my wireless modem can,t get web pages to come up.i,m connected to the internet.but after a few min,s the connection will fail.when i,m with in 5 ft of modem everthing is good.i have tried shutting of laptop starting up again.it will...
whsky Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 02-22-2011 04:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts