Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] wireless authentication failed because of a timeout

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] wireless authentication failed because of a timeout within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. Everytime I try to connect to my home wireless I get the error wireless authentication failed because of a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-18-2010, 03:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Hello.

Everytime I try to connect to my home wireless I get the error wireless authentication failed because of a timeout.
I Have just returned to New Zealand from overseas, and never had a problem connecting to wireless else where. Both my brother and Mum can connect with there laptops.

I am using Windows Vista Home Premium. (same as my brother who can connect)
The Router is
3Com Office connect ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall router.

If I login to the router and Disable the WPA I can connect, but when it is on WPA-PSK I get the above error.

Can anyone help me, I am not the most technically efficient person when it comes to the internet!

Thanks in advance

__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 04:17 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,400
OS: Vista/Win7



clearly you are not putting in the correct wpa passphrase if it works without.

__________________
Wand3r3r is online now  
Old 11-18-2010, 04:20 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
OS: windows 7



ok how about this one...

check that the clock on your laptop is set correctly!

sometimes this also has a weird affect!


__________________
promtransporter is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 04:55 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



I did have the time still set as overseas. So I adjusted it to the local Time Zone and reset P.C and router but still no dice.

I am definitely putting in the correct paraphrase, perhaps it is due to the security settings of WPA-PSK. I also tried turning off my firewall and connecting but still the same result.
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 11:18 AM   #5
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,754
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

Try changing your network's SSID, this need to be done from the router. Usually the SSID is your router's name.

After that, please remove all wireless profiles stored in your computer and re-connect to your wireless network, make sure that you have the correct encryption needed if your wireless is secured. Here's a complete guide.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 12:15 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Okay so I have done as you said 2xg.

It still comes up with the same error as before.
However, when I plug the Ethernet cable back into my computer I can connect to the wireless network, but it is local only and then when I remove the Ethernet cable once it is connected, it stays at local only and I cannot open any web pages.
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 12:22 PM   #7
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,754
OS: Windows O/S'es



Let's do a Power Cycle.

Please provide an IPCONFIG ALL of your computer:
Click on Start => in run or search box type cmd press enter. From the black screen, type the word ipconfig /all and press enter. Right click on the black screen or Command prompt then choose Select All and Paste the results here.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 01:06 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



All right here we go

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\kantor>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : homie
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-80-58-C7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet #2

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-BA-52-E6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9055:bcc1:fb56:be23%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, 20 November 2010 9:13:59 a.m.
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, 20 November 2010 10:01:01 p.m.
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285220630
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-29-EB-68-00-1F-16-C9-C2-FC

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{C4663C78-9B12-4CC7-9289-28CD2C4C7
2E0}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6E89D8E9-5F12-4AD2-99B0-F9BC62870
AD7}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\kantor>
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 01:19 PM   #9
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,754
OS: Windows O/S'es



Do you have any Security or Firewall Software installed in your computer?

For now, make sure that you don't have any wireless encryption in your network. We will put it back once you can get a solid connection.

Let's try fixing your Wireless conection:
Quote:
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnectedConnection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-80-58-C7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Please enable DHCP in your wireless connection not the wired connection, here's how.

Restart your computer then try connecting again.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:01 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



I am running AVG, even with my firewall turned off it will not connect.
I can turn off encryption and connect , but I don't want to leave my network unsecured
I have enabled DHCP as you said. But not success


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-80-58-C7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:17 PM   #11
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,754
OS: Windows O/S'es



I understand the network security part. My network is setup with WPA2. Now let's try to put WEP and see if you're able to connect.

May I ask what type of AVG do you have? Is this the Security Suite?
If you can't connect using WEP can we uninstall your AVG Security by using the Removal tool?

Install MSE for now for protection or you may keep it, it's an excellent Security software.

Post another udpate please.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:57 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
OS: windows 7



try this

right click the wireless (at the right hand side bottom of screen)

view available wireless networks >

on the left you will have option: change advanced setting...select that option

click wireless tab...
under the preferred networks... remove all>

then select add

Add your SSID

with appropriate password and encryption

click ok... ok

close all internet explorer windows..

restart explorer...

should work!..

i presume you are unning win xp?....
__________________
promtransporter is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 09:00 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
OS: windows 7



Alternatively log into the router...

add your laptop wireless CARD MAC ADDRESS....as an exception

that should also work
__________________
promtransporter is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 01:56 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



I have changed it to WEP (with Radius Server) when I go to connect it ask me for my Username, Password and Logon Domain, what would these be?
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:09 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



And promtransporter I tried your first suggestion to no success where to I find my Card Mac Address?
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:40 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Oh and I am using AVG Anti-Virus Free version 9.0.869
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 03:29 PM   #17
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,754
OS: Windows O/S'es



Quote:
Originally Posted by jabeznz View Post
I have changed it to WEP (with Radius Server) when I go to connect it ask me for my Username, Password and Logon Domain, what would these be?
Is there an option other than Radius Server, that doesn't apply to your network. Mine is just plain WEP.
Please try it again.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 04:34 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



There is WEP 128bit and WEP 64bit
__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 04:46 PM   #19
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,754
OS: Windows O/S'es



Pls try either one.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 11-20-2010, 05:09 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Unable to connect using either one of those. Im starting to think I may have to perhaps replace the router

__________________
jabeznz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts