Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Wifi Connection Access: local only.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Wifi Connection Access: local only. within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My brother is visiting me, and i am trying to connect his computer to my router (wireless), i got connected


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2012, 08:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


My brother is visiting me, and i am trying to connect his computer to my router (wireless), i got connected but access says local Only.
When connected by wire i get internet access ( Access: local and Internet)

His computer had several adwares/spywares and numerous toolbars...... that i uninstalled. Cleaned by Malwarebytes and AVG 2012 free edition.
Scan results are clean now.

ISP: RCN (cable 25mbps)
Router: Cisco Linksys E1000.
Cable Modem: Motorolla surband

I have 2 other computers connected through wifi on this router without any problem. Vonage Phone is connected to this router. Xbox is connected wireless and LG Blu-ray player is connected (wired).

Xirrus Wi-Fi inspector screenshot is attached,

IPCONFIG /all was run wile wireless was on ( of course Local only) but cable was not connected.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PK-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cable.rcn.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.rcn.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E2-A9-95-13
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8ca:be66:dd4d:56c7%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.147(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 19, 2012 8:36:41 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 20, 2012 9:05:57 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285220834
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-EA-30-94-00-1E-68-92-40-33
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.59.247.45
208.59.247.46
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.rcn.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-92-40-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.rcn.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.cable.rcn.com
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	47
Size:	189.3 KB
ID:	111302  

__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 11:47 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Boston Massachusettes
Posts: 201
OS: 7, Vista, and XP



If the computer was previously infected, AVG and Malwarebytes might not be capable of completely cleaning the system, for instance most rootkits if any won't be removed or found by either AVG or MBAM, but thats another thread. First just reset the router by unplugging it, waiting a minute or so and plugging it back in. Next I'd say uninstall and reinstall the wireless adapter and drivers. Another thing you might want to try would be to remove the security on the wireless router and try the connection without security.

__________________
BPCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 05:46 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by BPCS View Post
If the computer was previously infected, AVG and Malwarebytes might not be capable of completely cleaning the system, for instance most rootkits if any won't be removed or found by either AVG or MBAM, but thats another thread. First just reset the router by unplugging it, waiting a minute or so and plugging it back in. Next I'd say uninstall and reinstall the wireless adapter and drivers. Another thing you might want to try would be to remove the security on the wireless router and try the connection without security.
Resetting/ power recycling router did not help...... As all other devices have no problem connecting........ I am guessing problem is on computer side. Did you find anything wrong on ipcongig /all report?? or on xirrus wi-fi inspector?
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 08:50 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Boston Massachusettes
Posts: 201
OS: 7, Vista, and XP



no the ip config looks normal. It very well could be computer side, try the other two things I suggested. The last time I saw someone whos computer said local access only they were using the wrong security key, even thou they swore it was the correct one.
__________________
BPCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:03 AM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


The ipconfig /all looks good and he is receiving a valid ip address.

1. Upadate the wireless card drivers to the latest by downloading from the computer manufacturer's website.

2. Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and then type:
netsh int ip reset reset.log press enter
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log press enter
netsh winsock reset catalog press enter
nbtstat -r press enter
nbtstat -RR press enter
ipconfig /flushdns press enter and restart pc
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 10:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
The ipconfig /all looks good and he is receiving a valid ip address.

1. Upadate the wireless card drivers to the latest by downloading from the computer manufacturer's website.

2. Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and then type:
netsh int ip reset reset.log press enter
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log press enter
netsh winsock reset catalog press enter
nbtstat -r press enter
nbtstat -RR press enter
ipconfig /flushdns press enter and restart pc
nbtstat -r and nbtstat -RR gives message "Failed to access NetBT driver -- NetBT may not be loaded."

ipconfig /flushdns gives

" Windows IP configuration
could not flush DNS Resolver Cache: Function failed during execution."

Now I have no internet with wire or wireless on this computer. eitherway it is local only access.

Does resetting the computer to factory setting would resolve the problem??
I have seens that he does not have that many programs and personal files (except loads of pictures with his GF). I can easily transfer his personal files to either external HDD or flash drive and restore the computer to factory setting. This might help to flush if there be any remnants of the spywares/adwares and toolbars that i had removed before.

thanks
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:54 PM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Those resets should not have adverse results like knocking out your internet.

This could mean that system files have been left damaged or infection may still be present as has been mentioned in an earlier post.

1. Please backup all important data music, videos, documents and files.

2. Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and type:

sfc /scannow press enter an let it repair anything it finds and re-boot the computer if prompted to do so to complete any repairs.

3. Open a cmd prompt again and type: chkdsk /r to schedule a scandisk upon re-boot of computer click yes to schedule one and re-boot this scan can take a long time please be prepared for that.

If the scans from 2 or 3 fail to start then it could mean an infection is still there are the system may be severely damaged.

You will have two options:

1. post a new thread in virus/Trojan/Spyware help but read and follow the instructions below before posting a new tpic for help.
NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help

Please be aware they are very busy and can take a while before being answered.

2. Restore your computer to factory default settings using the recovery partition or recovery discs.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 11:14 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Those resets should not have adverse results like knocking out your internet.

This could mean that system files have been left damaged or infection may still be present as has been mentioned in an earlier post.

1. Please backup all important data music, videos, documents and files.

2. Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and type:

sfc /scannow press enter an let it repair anything it finds and re-boot the computer if prompted to do so to complete any repairs.

3. Open a cmd prompt again and type: chkdsk /r to schedule a scandisk upon re-boot of computer click yes to schedule one and re-boot this scan can take a long time please be prepared for that.

If the scans from 2 or 3 fail to start then it could mean an infection is still there are the system may be severely damaged.

You will have two options:

1. post a new thread in virus/Trojan/Spyware help but read and follow the instructions below before posting a new tpic for help.
NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help

Please be aware they are very busy and can take a while before being answered.

2. Restore your computer to factory default settings using the recovery partition or recovery discs.
Scan 1 sfc /scannow went well no error, scan 2 chkdsk /r took quite a while so when it was running stage 4, i left for work and by the time i was back computer was restarted and still had same problem.

Today i stayed late night till now and restored the computer to original factory setting and believe me or not I still have same problem. After restoring i have not removed anything which obviously i will have to like expired preloaded antivirus and lots of crapwares that comes preloaded. Where should i go from here???
What might be causing me to get only Local access???
And i know i am using right router password and computer is connected to router but i am only getting local access not internet.

PS: One more time, after restoring computer..... I did power cycle Router so all my computers got disconnected, Once the router powered back, all computers get Internet but this one stays unidentified (my routermae (SSID)....... Access: Local only.

Please help me, My brother gonna stay here for a while and he need to use his computer, I can not let him use my computer all the time.

Edit: Update:
This is new ipconfig /all (after restoring computer to factory setting and trying to connect to router).

Quote:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PK-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cable.rcn.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.rcn.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E2-A9-95-13
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1869:e09a:3e38:b4d6%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.147(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, June 24, 2012 1:59:28 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, June 25, 2012 1:59:28 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.59.247.45
208.59.247.46
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E Family PCI-E Fast Ethern
et NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-92-40-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{7DE5B78B-BB61-4D13-B299-4E69F1742
73F}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.rcn.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
Thanks.
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:57 AM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Were all the hardware drivers installed as well with restoration or after after check in device manager for any exclamation marks or question marks or red x's.

Also please verify that all your Network Services are Started.
Click on Start, type services.msc then press enter.

• COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
• Computer Browser
• DHCP Client
• DNS Client
• Network Connections
• Network Location Awareness
• Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
• Server
• TCP/IP Netbios helper
• Wireless Zero Configuration ( XP wireless configurations only)
• WLAN AutoConfig ( Vista/7 wireless configurations only)
• Workstation
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 07:44 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Were all the hardware drivers installed as well with restoration or after after check in device manager for any exclamation marks or question marks or red x's.- No issues there, no red x's or exclamations.
Also please verify that all your Network Services are Started.
Click on Start, type services.msc then press enter.

• COM+ Event System (for WZC issues) - there is COM+ Event System- started -automatic (description says "support System Event Notification Services" - is this the one or there is supposed to be another "for WZC issues??"
• Computer Browser - not started- automatic
• DHCP Client -- Started - Automatic
• DNS Client - Started - Automatic
• Network Connections - Started - Manual
• Network Location Awareness- Started - Automatic
• Remote Procedure Call (RPC) - Started - Automatic There is another service RPC Locator which is not started and Mnual
• Server - Started - Automatic
• TCP/IP Netbios helper - Started - Automatic
• Wireless Zero Configuration ( XP wireless configurations only) - Did not find this one
• WLAN AutoConfig ( Vista/7 wireless configurations only) - Started Automatic.
• Workstation- Started - Automatic
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:00 AM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Com+event system is fine WZC is for windows xp xomputers omly you do not need to worry about that as yours is windows 7.

Computer browser needs to be set to manual and will start when required to do so and then stop again by another process.

RPC locator is correctly set and will be started as when as computer browser.

And the drivers are they all installed and device manager you did not answer this?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:05 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Com+event system is fine WZC is for windows xp xomputers omly you do not need to worry about that as yours is windows 7. Sorry this computer is Vista 32 bit.

Computer browser needs to be set to manual and will start when required to do so and then stop again by another process. So should i change this from automatic to manual??
RPC locator is correctly set and will be started as when as computer browser.

And the drivers are they all installed and device manager you did not answer this? yes there seems no driver issues as no exclamation or red x's are there and restoration was done from restore partition, not from Cds or DVDs..
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:13 AM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Vista is fineas i have said the com+event system is fine.

Yes set computer browser to manual and you do not need to start it.

Can you post a xirrus screenshot please.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:27 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Vista is fineas i have said the com+event system is fine.

Yes set computer browser to manual and you do not need to start it.

Can you post a xirrus screenshot please.
Computer browser Set to Manual.
Xirrus wi-fi inspector screenshot attached. Just ran this, so this is new after restoration.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	33
Size:	188.9 KB
ID:	111507  
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:38 AM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Please change the channel on the router to channel 11 as there are a few on channel 1 and could be interference.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:13 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Please change the channel on the router to channel 11 as there are a few on channel 1 and could be interference.
Ok, I did reset router to factory setting and then set new SSID (PD152207 instead of SorryNoFreeWifi hmmmm.... this was nice), password, and set to channel 11 but same reasult on this particular computer. Unidentified network (PD152207) access: Local Only
Other HP laptop which runs on windows Vista 64 bit connects easily. All i had to do was select new SSID and enter password.
Jesus........ Whats wrong with this laptop.

New Xirrus wifi inspector screenshot attached.
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:32 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Ups...
Forgot to attach Screenshot. Here it is.

UPDATE: now with wired connection i can get to internet. Access: Local and Internet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-1.JPG
Views:	30
Size:	189.7 KB
ID:	111557  
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 06:22 AM   #18
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


1. Glad the iwred access is now working.

2. Delete the existing wireless profile/s on the Laptop which does not connect and then try re-connecting to the new SSID and input the key again.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:08 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 319
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
1. Glad the iwred access is now working.

2. Delete the existing wireless profile/s on the Laptop which does not connect and then try re-connecting to the new SSID and input the key again.
As this machine was restored yesterday, it did not have many wireless profiles. had only my old one and new one. I deleted both of them and tried to connect to new one, of course ask for password........ then took a bit longer than usual to connect........ when connected, did not ask to select the network type (i know, my other machines ask either its home, work or public)
Sad...... when i check it it was Access: Local only again.

This is how the "Network and Sharing Center" looks like while connected. Screenshot:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-2.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	82.1 KB
ID:	111577  
__________________
drosera01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:10 AM   #20
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Sorry cannot see the screenshot.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
Wireless Network Issue
Requested Info ISP: AOL UK (Bought by talktalk some time ago I believe). Broadband type: DSL Router: Netgear DGN2000 Affected Computer adapter: 802.11 n WLAN (A generic wireless dongle) Affected Computer Anti-virus: Avast & Windows firewall Xirrus: Attatched ipconfig /all: Attatched...
fudgeandmutley Networking Support 0 06-17-2012 05:38 AM
Wifi & Desktop Connection
Hi Team, I have wifi connection through a Router which I use to connect to my wifi enabled mobile phone. I have a basic Desktop which does is not wifi enabled. I would like to connect both wifi and desktop at the same time. I purchased LAN splitter (like a phone line splitter), when I...
smaartpradeep Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 11-28-2011 11:58 PM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM
[SOLVED] Local Only connection [moved from Vista/ Windows 7]
Attempting to upgrade hard-wired network to 1 Gig. Bought 2 new Netgear PCI cards. I followed the instructions to install them, but their connection is "local only" and "unidentified network", and I can not get access to the internet. Spent 4 hours on the phone with Netgear trying most...
morepower Networking Support 11 01-30-2011 07:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts