Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

[SOLVED] Web pages won't open

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Web pages won't open within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Can anyone help with this problem? I'm not even sure this is the right forum but hopefully someone will know.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-19-2008, 12:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
OS: Vista SP1



Can anyone help with this problem? I'm not even sure this is the right forum but hopefully someone will know.

Basically my PC won't connect to certain websites at all, and very slowly to others. At first I thought they were down but that isn't the case eg. bbc.co.uk. In total only about 10 sites are affected but it's very frustrating!!

I normally use Firefox, but they won't connect in IE either. I have tried absolutely everything including clearing the cache, disabling the firewall, running a full virus scan and flushing the DNS. I've even reformatted the hard drive ...three times...but to no avail.

The strange thing is that if I enter the IP address into the browser they will connect, but only after about 5 mins and then without any graphics.

I'm now beginning to think it's something to do with my ISP on the basis I've tried everything else. Does anyone have any ideas?

If anyone needs to know, I'm running Vista with Firefox 3.01 and IE 7. This has only happened in the last two weeks, before that everything worked fine.

__________________
rduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2008, 05:21 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


For a site that you connect to normally, then again for one of the ones that you can't connect to, please do the following.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

TRACERT <url>

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

<url> - The WEB url of the site in question.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 07:24 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
OS: Vista SP1



Sorry I don't understand what you mean by [font="Fixedsys"] or how to enter the information. Can you show an example using this url
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/default.stm
Thanks
__________________
rduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 08:09 PM   #4
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Could be your something up with your ISP's DNS server. Go to control panel > netowrk connections. Right click the internet connection and select properties. Now in the little box scroll down to TCP/IP protocol and double click to open another window. Now keep the 'obtain IP address automatically' option and CHANGE the 'obtain DNS servers automatically' to 'specify DNS servers'

Put: 208.67.222.222 in the first box and 208.67.220.220 in the second. Finish by clicking Ok on all the windows.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 01:06 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
OS: Vista SP1



Are you sure this relates to Vista? Right clicking on the active wireless connection gives different options.
__________________
rduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 01:31 AM   #6
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Wait. Do you have a router? If so then you will have to configure the router and not the computer to change the DNS server.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 10:17 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
OS: Vista SP1



Thanks anyway but the problem has disappeared so must have been a problem with my ISP all along...Tiscali, Italy.
__________________
rduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 07:18 PM   #8
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Thought so If you have time to kill in the future, you could try out those DNS servers. They prove to be more stable and resolve web pages faster, so you can browse faster.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 06:52 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
OS: Vista SP1



Well after working perfectly for a day, its now impossible to access the same web pages so definitely an ISP problem. I tried checking the DNS settings on my router, but as it isn't possible to change them (they are greyed out) it looks like I'm stuck with the default configuration. Can you suggest anything else?
Thanks
__________________
rduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 06:54 AM   #10
af3
White Hat ;)
 
af3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,232
OS: XPSP3

My System


Uncheck "obtain from ISP" in your DNS settings if such an option exists.
__________________
af3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 04:34 PM   #11
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You can use any DNS server locally, and just ignore what the router supplies.

Let's try replacing your DNS server. Follow the instructions at OpenDNS for Windows and configure to use OpenDNS for your DNS server. See if that makes a difference.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 07:42 PM   #12
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Or if your needing help on your router,

https://www.opendns.com/start

This link will help you set your DNS servers on your router.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 10:51 AM   #13
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


My previous request should have read:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

TRACERT <url>

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

<url> - The WEB url of the site in question.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 08:29 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
OS: Vista SP1



Perfect....changed the DNS servers on my PC and everything back to normal. Couldn't change the settings on my router as they seem to be fixed, but not necessary as the problem has been resolved anyway. I'll be getting a better router soon, so maybe can change them then.
Thanks
__________________
rduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 11:46 AM   #15
af3
White Hat ;)
 
af3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,232
OS: XPSP3

My System


Interesting, this means that your ISP's DNS servers are slow or overloaded. I hope they make improvements for the sake of the rest of their customers! Would you mind marking this thread [SOLVED] in the thread tools button in the top of the thread? (Slaps forhead after noticing the over usage of "THREAD" in the last sentence)
__________________
af3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 02:34 PM   #16
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


That has happened to me with Comcast a couple of times. The local network has an issue, even though in other parts of the country, things are fine. So far it hasn't happened with Verizon FiOS, hopefully it'll stay that way.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts